Teradata TE0-127 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
Exam Code : TE0-127
Exam Name: Teradata 12 Comprehensive Mastery exam
Question No 1
What is the minimum number of additional nodes of the same type required
to meet business as usual capacity requirements for the upcoming year?
A. 14 nodes
B. 19 nodes
C. 29 nodes
D. 48 nodes
Answer: D
Question No 2
What is the most effective way to determine collect statistics frequency
for the MOO and Map-It applications after integration into the data
warehouse?
A. Check DBQL objects for statistics information.
B. Show statistics on tables accessed by both applications.
C. Check the operational metadata to evaluate the statistics metrics.
D. Check DBC.Columns to identify the columns that require statistics.
Answer: A
Question No 3
The Middle Bucks support team needs to create a robust test environment
to perform a complete integration and performance test of the next
version of the software. The testing requirements include executing a
billing cycle.
The support team has requested an extract of production data which will
be used to load the database on the test system. A UDF has been
developed that will mask sensitive Customer data using the substring
function.
Which approach should be used to ensure data privacy is maintained and prevent impacting the SLGs?
A. 1. Create the function in the production SYSLIB database.
2. Execute the extract on Monday between 5PM and 10PM using the Billing workload.
B. 1. Create the function in the production SYSUDFLIB database.
2. Execute the extract on Monday between 3AM and 5AM using the WD-Default workload.
C. 1. Create the function in the production SYSUDTLIB database.
2. Execute the extract between 7PM and 5AM using the Administration workload.
D. 1. Create the function in the production SYSLIB database.
2. Execute the extract on Monday between 3AM and 5AM using the WD-Default workload.
Answer: A
Question No 4
The business community has complained that Monday morning response times are slow.
The group that utilizes CT Scan for business intelligence analysis
stated that response times have increased to between 45 and 180 minutes.
The group that utilizes Customer Care for customer support stated that
response times have increased to between 5 and 60 minutes.
An analysis of ResUsageSawt shows that during Monday morning business
hours severe AWT exhaustion is occurring, causing flow control.
What causes the response times to occur this way during flow control?
A. TPA nodes have insufficient memory.
B. Two reserved AWTs per AMP are defined.
C. BYNET retry logic of the messaging system
D. Tactical workload is not weighted correctly.
Answer: B
Question No 5
The CT Scan application often joins the Customer and CDR tables.
Which two statements are true regarding index selection on the CDR table? (Choose two.)
A. A Called_Id index may facilitate joining these tables.
B. Placing a join index on the CDR table with a primary index of Calling_ID will have a positive impact.
C. Defining a composite primary index on both the Called_Id and
Caller_Id columns of CDR may support direct access to the table with
partial references to the index.
D. Defining a composite secondary index on both the Called_Id and
Caller_Id columns of CDR may support direct access to the table with
partial references to the index.
Answer: A,C
Question No 6
A group of MOO users want to integrate with the EDW.
The EDW database administrator loaded the Customer Care application from
the EDW along with the MOO Products table from the MOO application
server onto the development system. The new MOO table is called MOOT.
MOO analysts were granted full access to the MOOT table and all the
Customer Care views and macros. There is no Customer Care documentation
available.
All the MOO users are querying MOOT through the use of views. Of the 10
analysts, only 1 has queries that run with fairly consistent response
times and the other 9 are experiencing inconsistent response times.
What could be causing the inconsistent response times?
A. Statistics were migrated from the EDW
B. Excessive redistribution of data because of index choices
C. Access through a view used the primary index of MOOT for access
D. Using Customer Care views known to access the tables and columns that satisfy the queries
Answer: A
Question No 7
The customer table was implemented using an identity column to support a
legacy system business rule. This is resulting in an increasing number
of all-AMP queries which results in a higher percentage of queries in
the CustCare workload to miss their SLG.
Which technique will improve the response time and throughput of the CustCare workload?
A. Expedite the CustCare workload.
B. Create a sparse hash ordered NUSI.
C. Create a sparse global join index.
D. Increase the priority of the CustCare workload.
E. Partition the customer table based on the identity column.
Answer: D
Question No 8
The database supporting the Customer Care application has numerous tables tracking customer information.
When the Call Center performs a change for a customer, new records are
created in the tables to maintain the change history. The database
administrator does a full archive of the Customer Care tables weekly.
Which daily activity will minimize the archive time of the Customer Care tables?
A. Perform a cluster online archive of the change history tables.
B. Perform an all-AMP online archive of the change history tables.
C. Set up permanent journaling on the change history tables then perform archives on the journals daily.
D. Setup permanent journaling on the change history tables then perform online archives of the journals daily.
Answer: B
Question No 9
Due to business as usual growth, performance against the CDR table is
becoming a problem. To address the problem, the database administrator
is considering implementing multi-level partitioning on the CDR table.
Given the following:
✑ 20% of the queries use Customer_Type to qualify rows.
✑ 15% of the queries use Date to qualify the rows.
✑ 35% of the queries use both Customer_Type and Date to qualify rows.
✑ 20% of the queries use Called_Id to qualify the rows.
✑ 10% of the queries use both Date and Called_Id to qualify the rows.
What is the most effective way to partition the table to minimize the number of I/Os?
A. Level 1 - Customer_Type Level 2 - Date Level 3 – Called_Id
B. Level 1 – Date Level 2 - Customer_Type Level 3 – Called_Id "
C. Level 1 –Date Level 2 – Called_Id Level 3 - Customer_Type
D. Level 1 –Called_Id Level 2 – Date Level 3 - Customer_Type
E. Level 1 - Customer_Type Level 2 – Called_Id Level 3 - Date
Answer: E
Question No 10
Given the following:
✑ All workloads run constantly throughout their defined time periods.
✑ All workloads run within their defined time periods.
✑ The CPU consumption of all workloads is equivalent to their relative weights.
✑ Assume all other system and node CPU usage is negligible.
The production system workloads are currently performing as follows:
Which combination of workload management actions would be most likely to
help these workloads achieve their SLGs? (Choose two.)
A. Map the BI-east workload to the CorpBI AG.
B. Map the LA-cats workload to the OtherBI AG.
C. Map the Corporate workload to the Tactical AG.
D. Map the BI-west and Business workloads to the CatsBI AG.
Answer: A,B
Question No 11
Given the following:
✑ All workloads run constantly throughout their defined time periods.
✑ All workloads run within their defined time periods.
✑ The CPU consumption of all nontactical workloads is equivalent to their relative weights.
✑ All SLGs are being met.
✑ The sporadic CDR-in workload no longer runs from 5AM to 6AM.
✑ All other system and node CPU activity is negligible.
Approximately how many CPU seconds are available to the CustCare workload from 5AM to 6AM each weekday on the production EDW?
A. 221 K
B. 885 K
C. 1106 K
D. 1327 K
E. 1991 K
Answer: C
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment