Cisco 350-080 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
Exam code : 350-080
Exam name : CCIE Data Center Written Exam
FabricPath brings the benefits of routing protocols to layer 2 network Ethernet
environments. What are the advantages of using FabricPath technology? (Choose three.)
A. FabricPath provides MAC address scalability with conversational learning
B. Loop mitigation with TTL in the frame field
C. STPl independence
D. 10 Gbps bandwidth
E. Layer 2 extensions between data centers
Answer: A,B,C
A network administrator has installed an N7K-F248-25XP module into an existing chassis.
The module is powered on, but the interfaces are all in VDC0. What is the reason for this?
A. The chassis needs an EPLD upgrade to support the new module type.
B. The default VDC cannot support F2 modules.
C. The interfaces must be allocated into a VDC for F2 modules only.
D. The module has failed GOLD diagnostics, and the switch has isolated the ports to
protect the integrity of the system.
Answer: C
Which two statements about SAN port channels configured on Cisco Nexus 5000 Series
switches are true? (Choose two.)
A. The bring up protocol automatically detects and overrides any misconfiguration.
B. You can manually configure channel groups, or they can be automatically created.
C. Changes in configuration to the SAN port channel interface must also be made to all
members of the channel group.
D. The port channel protocol uses the exchange fabric parameters command to
communicate across peer ports in an ISL.
E. The port channel protocol ensures that a set of ports is eligible to be part of the same
SAN port channel.
Answer: B,E
Which three capabilities make the Cisco Nexus 7010 switch an effective solution for the
data center core? (Choose three.)
A. virtualization
B. unified I/O
C. support for 48-port Gb/s line card
D. support for Data Center Service Modules
E. high performance
F. high availability
Answer: B,E,F
Which statement about Cisco Unified Fabric switches is correct?
A. The Nexus 5000 family of switches does not support vPC when running in either NPV or
FCoE NPV mode.
B. The MDS 9100 family of switches is an excellent design choice as a Unified Fabric edge
switch.
C. The Nexus 7000 Series Switches can support the NPIV mode of operation, but cannot
function as a complete Fibre Channel Forwarder.
D. The Nexus 7000 Series Switches cannot support advanced Cisco Fibre Channel
features such as IVR.
E. The MDS family of Cisco Unified Fabric switches supports both the Fibre Channel
Forwarder and Fibre Channel Bridge functions.
Answer: E
Which statement about SAN port channels configured on Cisco Nexus 5000 Series
Switches is true?
A. A single SAN port channel can have both Fibre Channel and virtual Fibre Channel
interfaces.
B. SAN port channels can include up to 16 interfaces.
C. SAN port channels distribute traffic across all links in the port channel when source ID
and destination ID load balancing are used.
D. The links in SAN port channels can be connected to different sets of switches.
E. The On mode of operation means ports only operate as part of a SAN port channel or
remain inactive.
Answer: E
Which capabilities are not supported in DCNM device manager?
A. manage SNMPv3 security access to switches
B. save and copy configuration files and software images
C. configure VLANs and Ethernet port channels
D. manage 2148T FEX, 2232PP FEX, and 2248TP FEX
E. configure FCoE
Answer: C
What is the use of NPV in Cisco Unified Computing Systems? (Choose two.)
A. Compatibility with third-party Fibre Channel switches
B. Faster throughput
C. Reduce domain IDs in a Fibre Channel environment
D. Support for increased number of VSANs
E. Support for SAN port channels
Answer: A,C
If the default VDC is configured to limit resources to a specific module type, what happens
when a module that does not match the resource type is installed?
A. The module is powered up, and interfaces are in an "admin down" state.
B. The module is denied power, and a syslog message is generated.
C. The module is powered up, and interfaces are allocated to VDC0.
D. The module is powered up, and interfaces are allocated to VDC100.
Answer: C
What is the mechanism that is used to allocate MAC addresses that are assigned to the
VDC for the system MAC address?
A. NX-OS uses a random MAC address from the IEEE OUI block that is assigned to Cisco.
B. The VDC system MAC is pulled from the active supervisor and concatenated through a
hash to ensure uniqueness.
C. NX-OS uses a value that is based on a range that is assigned to the SPROM of the
system backplane.
D. The VDC system MAC is based on a range that is allocated to the first line card that is
installed in the switch.
Answer: C
Which three flow-control port states lead to enabled link flow control? (Choose three.)
A. Receive port: Enabled, Transmit port: Enabled
B. Receive port: Enabled, Transmit port: Desired
C. Receive port: Enabled, Transmit port: Disabled
D. Receive port: Disabled, Transmit port: Desired
E. Receive port: Desired, Transmit port: Desired
Answer: A,B,E
In a configuration with redundant supervisors, how many IP addresses are required to
configure full remote access via management 0?
A. Two IP addresses, one for each supervisor
B. Three IP addresses, one virtual IP and one physical IP for each supervisor
C. One IP address that is shared among supervisors
D. None—management 0 will use the IP address from the first SVI that is created
Answer: C
VLAN configuration using DCNM can be completed by which two supported methods?
(Choose two.)
A. Copy and paste the VLAN, along with its VLAN ID, name, type, admin state, and admin
status, from one device to another.
B. Create a single VLAN or a range of VLANs.
C. A VLAN is created only after choosing File > Deploy to apply changes.
D. After a VLAN is created, it requires the state to be enabled.
E. Modify the existing VLAN by choosing Interface > VLAN > VLAN Settings.
Answer: A,B
Enabling jumbo frame support on a Cisco Nexus 5500 Switch can be done through which
method?
A. Changing the default policy map from a default MTU of 1500 to 9216
B. Using the command system jumbomtu 9216
C. Using the command interface MTU 9216
D. Configuring the default Ethernet system class to an MTU of 9216 with a new network
QoS policy map
Answer: D
Which two statements about authentication settings for DCNM-LAN are true? (Choose
two.)
A. If none of the authentication servers that are configured for the current authentication
mode responds to an authentication request, the DCNM-LAN server falls back to local
authentication.
B. DCNM-LAN only supports TACACS+.
C. Each DCNM-LAN server will have the same device credentials.
D. Administering DCNM-LAN authentication settings requires an authentication license.
E. DCNM-LAN server users are local to the DCNM-LAN server.
Answer: A,E
DCNM is capable of monitoring the network performance of a SAN. What are the three
primary areas of this operation?
A. Analyze traffic, device management, and network monitoring
B. DCNM-SAN, DCNM-LAN, and device manager
C. Definition of flows, information collection, and data presentation
D. SNMP poll data, MIB analysis, and report generation
Answer: C
What is required for proper implementation of jumbo frame support on a Cisco Nexus 2000
Series Fabric Extender?
A. The interface configured as FEX fabric requires the MTU to be set to jumbo.
B. The service policy must be applied to the system QoS.
C. The device defaults to jumbo frame support; no changes are required.
D. The switchport in the FEX interface must be set to MTU 9216.
Answer: B
DCNM device discovery is done by connecting to Cisco NX-OS devices and doing which
three of these? (Choose three.)
A. Collecting the running configuration
B. Raising the logging level to meet the minimum requirement
C. Discovering all devices by default
D. Discovering devices using multiple user accounts as long as they are administrator-level
accounts
E. Using LLDP to discover network adaptors
Answer: A,B,E
You can install Cisco DCNM-LAN on a supported version of which two operating systems?
(Choose two.)
A. Microsoft Windows Server
B. Novell SUSE Linux Enterprise Server
C. Oracle Enterprise Linux
D. Red Hat Enterprise Linux
E. VMware ESX
Answer: A,D
Cisco DCNM-LAN supports the configuration and monitoring of many Cisco NX-OS
features, including which two of these Ethernet protocols? (Choose two.)
A. GLBP
B. HSRP
C. IRDP
D. VRRP
Answer: A,B
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment