Tuesday, August 26, 2014

GAQM CLSSYB Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

GAQM CLSSYB Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass





 Exam code : CLSSYB

Exam name : Certified Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt



When a process has proven itself to function at a Six Sigma level this means there are less

than ________ defects per million opportunities.

A. 1.7

B. 2.6

C. 3.4

D. 10

Answer: C

Six Sigma refers to a process whose output has at least 95% of its data points within 6

Standard Deviations from the Mean.

A. True

B. False

Answer: B

Training cost is $3,000 and a project required an initial investment of $12,000. If the project

yields monthly savings of $1,800 beginning after 3 months, what is the payback period in

months (before money costs and taxes)?

A. 4.17

B. 8.33

C. 11.33

D. 28.28

Answer: C

The ROI for a project is a measurement metric that stands for Return on Investment and is

one of the methods used to measure the success of a Lean Six Sigma project.

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

The DMAIC approach to problem solving stands for Define, __________, Analyze, Improve

and Control.

A. Manage

B. Measure

C. Memorize

D. Manipulate

Answer: B

Voice of the Customer is a Lean Six Sigma technique to determine the ___________

attributes of a product or service.

A. Desirable

B. Beneficial

C. Critical-to-Quality

D. Preferred

Answer: C

Benefits and working conditions would be primarily the concern of which of the following?

A. Voice of the Customer

B. Voice of the Employee

C. Voice of the Business

D. Voice of the Process

Answer: B

In the expression Y = f(Xn) Y, the output, is the ___________ variable and Xn, the inputs,

are the __________ variables.

A. Independent, dependent

B. Individual, multiple

C. Sole, multiple

D. Dependent, independent

Answer: D

When we assess the Voice of the Customer we are attempting to determine the gaps in our

processes between “what is” and __________________.

A. “What isn’t”

B. “What will make money”

C. “What will cost less”

D. “What should be”

Answer: D

Which of the following would likely not be a CTQ (Critical-to-Quality) for the purchase of a

product?

A. Functionality

B. Durability

C. Dependability

D. None

Answer: D

The Pareto Chart is a tool that displays data that typically follows what ratio?

A. 70:30

B. 80:20

C. 90:10

D. 95:5

Answer: B

Al bought a handheld GPS from his local electronics store. When he entered an address it

would not function. For the manufacturer of the GPS this would be categorized as what

type of cost?

A. Internal Failure Cost

B. Prevention Cost

C. External Failure Cost

D. Appraisal Cost

Answer: C

No comments:

Post a Comment