Wednesday, August 27, 2014

GAQM CTFL Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

GAQM CTFL Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



Exam code : CTFL

Exam name : Certified Software Tester - Foundation Level (CSTFL)



You are working as a test manager in the medical domain leading a team of system

testers. You are currently working on a major release of the product which gives customers

many new features and resolves a number of problem reports from previous releases.

You are about to release a test progress report to a senior manager, who is not a test

specialist. Which of the following topics should NOT be included in the test progress

report? 1 credit

A. Product risks which have been mitigated and those which are outstanding.

B. Recommendations for taking controlling actions

C. Status compared against the started exit criteria

D. Detailed overview of the risk-based test approach being used to ensure the exit criteria

to be achieved

Answer: D

Explain how the above mentioned report may differ from a report that you produce for the

project manager, who is a test specialist Select TWO items from the following options that

can be used to report to the project manager and would not be included in a report to

senior management. 1 credit

A. Show details on effort spent

B. List of all outstanding defects with their priority and severity

C. Give product risk status

D. Show trend analysis

E. State recommendations for release

Answer: A,B

Consider the typical objectives of testing. Which of the following metrics can be used to

measure the effectiveness of the testing process in achieving one of those objectives? 1

credit

A. Average number of days between defect discovery and resolution

B. Percentage of requirements covered

C. Lines of code written per developer per day

D. Percentage of test effort spent on regression testing

Answer: B

You have been given responsibility for the non-functional testing of a safety-critical

monitoring & diagnostics package in the medical area. Which of the following would you

least expect to see addressed in the test plan? 1 credit

A. Availability

B. Safety

C. Portability

D. Reliability

Answer: C

Since the system is in the medical domain and therefore in the safety critical area, testing

needs to be rigorous and evidence is required that the system has been adequately tested.

Identify THREE measures that would typically be part of the test approach in this domain

and which are not always applicable in other domains! 1 credit

A. High level of documentation

B. Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA) sessions

C. Traceability to requirements

D. Non-functional testing

E. Master test planning

F. Test design techniques

G. Reviews

Answer: A,B,C

A test log is one of the documents that need to be produced in this domain in order to

provide evidence of testing. However, the level of detail of test logs can vary. Which of the

following is NOT an influencing factor for the level of detail of the test logs being produced?

1 credit

A. Level of test execution automation

B. Test level

C. Regulatory requirements

D. Experience level of testers

Answer: D

Considerable attention will be given in this project to defining exit criteria and on reporting

back on their status. Which combination of TWO exit criteria from the list would be best to

use? 1 credit

I. Total number of defects found

II. Percentage of test cases executed

III. Total test effort planned versus total actual test effort spent

IV. Defect trend (number of defects found per test run over time

A. (i) and (ii)

B. (i) and (iv)

C. (ii) and (iii)

D. (ii) and (iv)

Answer: D

Topic 2, Scenario 2 "Reviews"

A software development organization wants to introduce some specific improvements to its

test process. Currently, most of their testing resources are focussedon system testing.

They are developing embedded software, and do not have a simulation environment to

enable them to execute software modules on the development host. They have been

advised that introducing inspections and reviews could be the most appropriate step

forward.

Identify the THREE types of formal peer reviews that can be recognized. 1 credit

A. Inspection

B. Management review

C. Walkthrough

D. Audit

E. Technical review

F. Informal review

G. Assessment

Answer: A,C,E

As part of the improvement program, the organization is also looking at tool support. Which

type of tool could be used to ensure higher quality of the code to be reviewed? 1 credit

A. Review tool

B. Test execution tool

C. Static analysis tool

D. Test design tool

Answer: C

What is the main reason why reviews are especially beneficial in the above-mentioned

scenario? 2 credits

A. They ensure a common understanding of the product.

B. They find defects early.

C. They enhance project communication.

D. They can be performed without exercising the code.

Answer: D

The introduction of reviews and inspections has often failed as a process improvement

action. Identify the THREE most important measures that should be taken to reduce the

risk that this test process improvement will fail. 2 Credits (for 2 out of 3 correct 1 credit)

A. Process ownership and experienced moderators who drive the inspection process.

B. Management support

C. Training of those involved

D. The availability of stands and processes

E. Usage of a more traditional software development lifecycle

F. Alignment with software process improvement

G. Using a reference model, e.g. TMMi

Answer: A,B,C

IEEE 1028 also defines “management review” as a type of review. What is the main

purpose of a management review? 1 credit

A. Align technical concepts during the design phase

B. Establish a common understanding of requirements

C. Provide independent evaluation of compliance to processes, regulations, standards etc.

D. To monitor progress, assess the status of a project, and make decisions about future

actions

Answer: D

Which of the following is an example of testing as part of the requirements specification

phase? 1 credit

A. A requirements review meeting

B. A business analyst eliciting requirements

C. Performing acceptance tests against requirements

D. A test report showing requirements coverage

Answer: A

Topic 3, Scenario 3 "Tool Selection and Implementation"

Your company is considering whether or not to purchase a test tool suite from a

respectable vendor. Your manager has searched the internet for comparable products but

none of them meets his specific requirements. A tool demonstration has been arranged for

next week and your team has been invited to attend. The tool suite consists of a test

management tool, test execution tool and a requirements management tool. There is the

possibility of adding a performance testing tool at a later stage. You have decided to attend

the demo but raise some issues beforehand regarding expectations.

Select THREE issues from the options provided that should at least be raised. 1 credit

A. Has there been sufficient comparison of tools?

B. What are the problems we are trying to address?

C. Do we have a set of tool requirements to validate the tool against?

D. How will the implementation be organized?

E. Which project will be selected to perform the tool pilot?

F. Is customized training available?

G. How will the change process be managed?

Answer: A,B,C

Which of the following would you least expect to form part of the analysis of initial tool

costs? 1 credit

A. Integration with other tools

B. Learning time required to use the new tool

C. Tool portability

D. Evaluation of suitable tools

Answer: C

Topic 4, Scenario 4, V2 "Test Management Tool"

The project situation after 11 months is:

- The first increment was released one week late but contained sufficient functionality to be

declared fit for purpose'. However, there were 20 outstanding incidents deferred to

increment two.

- The amount of voluntary overtime worked PV the test team has reduced the second

Increment slippage to just 3 weeks.

- There is talk of reducing the scope of requirements. The purpose of this is to first deliver

the application with support for manual testing and then to provide a delivery * weeks later

to resolve any remaining points and provide support for automated testing (i.e. the link to

the capture-replay tool).

- Concerns have been expressed by a section of the user community, that in some places

the usability is very poor.

Which of the following are valid reasons for adopting a different life cycle (from the V

model), for increments after the first year? 2 credits

i. We do not have a clear understanding of the requirements from a customer perspective.

ii. We see the risk of delivering requested functionality late as being higher than the risk of

delivering a lower quality product.

iii. We do not have a budget for additional regression testing which is needed to ensure that

existing functionality is not compromised by future iterations.

iv. The company test strategy does not fit well within the V life cycle model.

A. (i) and (ii)

B. (i) and (iv)

C. (ii) and (iii)

D. (ii) and (iv)

Answer: A

Which of the following is a characteristic of good testing in any life cycle model? 1 credit

A. Analysis and design of tests begins as soon as development is completed.

B. Some, but not all, development activities have corresponding test activities.

C. Each test level has test objectives specific to that level.

D. All document reviews involve the development team.

Answer: C

Which of the following would you expect to see in the master test plan? 1 credit

A. A description of how the test cases are cross-referenced to requirements in the test

management tool.

B. A detailed identification of the resources that will carry out structural testing in the first

iteration.

C. The test approach that will be applied at system integration testing.

D. A list of the names of the testers who will carry out the performance testing for the final

iteration.

Answer: C

Which of the following would be the most significant input to estimating the time to carry out

the specified testing tasks? 3 credits

A. The skills and experience of developers to correct the failures.

B. The standards used for the requirements specification.

C. The metrics recorded from testing the capture-replay tool.

D. The number of testers in the company and their grade.

Answer: C

Which of the following would be the TWO most appropriate examples of entry criteria

documented in the system integration test plan? 2 credits

A. The percentage of decision coverage achieved during unit testing.

B. The availability of the latest version of the capture-replay tool (for testing the interface

with the newly developed test management tool).

C. The sign-off of a performance test software release note (test item transmittal report) by

both development and testing showing that system performance meets the specified

acceptance criteria.

D. The percentage of acceptance test procedures scheduled for execution.

E. The percentage of requirements coverage achieved during system integration test.

Answer: A,B

Which test management control option is most appropriate to adopt under these

circumstances? 2 credits

A. Introduce mandatory evening and weekend working to retrieve the 3 week slippage.

B. Reconsider the exit criteria and review the test plan in the context of the current

situation.

C. Advise the user community regarding the reduced scope of requirements and the

additional incremental delivery.

D. Arrange a meeting with the user community representatives to discuss the user

interface.

Answer: B

Risks should be constantly reviewed. Given the current situation, which one of the following

factors is most likely to lead to a revised view of product risk? 3 credits

A. The concerns over the user interface may lead to changes to the interface which cannot

be implemented by development in time for the second test iteration.

B. The concerns over the user interface raises the likelihood of a risk in that area and

increases the amount of test effort needed for the user interface, thereby limiting the test

effort available for other parts of the test management tool.

C. The delivery of the application without the interface changes may upset the user

community.

D. The method used for test estimation is not accurate enough and hence the money spent

on testing exceeded its budget.

Answer: B 

No comments:

Post a Comment