Aruba ACCP v6.2 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
Demo:
Exam code : ACCP_v6.2
Exam name : Aruba Certified Clearpass Professional v6.2
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following is a benefit of ClearPass OnGuard?
A. Allows employees and other non-IT staff to create temporary accounts for Wi-Fi access.
B. Offers an easy way for users to self-configure their devices to support 802.1X authentication on
wired and wireless networks.
C. Enables organizations to run advanced endpoint posture assessments.
D. Offers full self-service provisioning for personal employee owned devices.
E. Allows a receptionist in a hotel to create accounts for guest users.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 2
A customer would like to deploy ClearPass with the following objectives: they have 2000 devices
that need to be onboarded, 2000 corporate devices running posture checks daily, and 500
different guest users each day authenticating using the web login feature.
Which of the following best describes the license mix that they need to purchase?
A. CP-HW-500, 2500 Clearpass Enterprise
B. CP-HW-5k, 2500 Clearpass Enterprise
C. CP-HW-5k,4500 Clearpass Enterprise
D. CP-HW-25k, 4500 Clearpass Enterprise
E. CP-HW-25k, 4000 Clearpass Enterprise
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 3
A customer would like to deploy ClearPass with the following objectives: they have 3000 corporate
laptops doing EAP-TLS authentication daily, 1000 personal smartphone devices that need to be
onboarded. The corporate laptops are required to pass a posture check before getting access to
the network.
Which of the following best describes the license mix that they need to purchase?
A. CP-HW-5k, 1000 Clearpass Enterprise
B. CP-HW-5k, 1000 Onboard, 3000 Onguard
C. CP-HW-25k,1000 Clearpass Enterprise
D. CP-HW-25k, 1000 Onboard, 3000 Onguard
E. CP-HW-25k, 3000 Onguard
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 4
A customer would like to deploy ClearPass with the following objectives: Every day, 100
employees authenticate with their corporate laptops using EAP-TLS. Every Friday, there is a
meeting with business partners and an additional 50 devices authenticate using Web Login Guest
Authentication.
Which of the following is correct? (Choose 2)
A. When counting policy manager licenses, they need to include the additional 50 business
partner devices
B. When counting policy manager licenses, they can exclude the additional 50 business partner
devices
C. They should purchase guest licenses
D. They should purchase onboard licenses
E. They should purchase onguard licenses
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 5
Which licenses are included in the built in Starter kit for Clearpass?
A. 25 ClearPass Policy Manager licenses
B. 25 Clearpass Enterprise licenses
C. 10 ClearPass Guest licenses, 10 ClearPass OnGuard licenses and 10 ClearPass Onboard
licenses
D. 25 ClearPass Profiler licenses
E. 10 Clearpass Enterprise licenses
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 6
What is the function of ClearPass Onboard?
A. Provide guest access for visitors to connect to the network
B. Process authentication requests based on policy services
C. Profile devices connecting to the network
D. Provision personal devices to securely connect to the network
E. To allow a windows machine to use machine authentication to access the network
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 7
What is the Onboard license usage based on?
A. Each user connected to the provisioning SSID uses 1 Onboard license.
B. Each user authenticated using the Onboard credential uses 1 Onboard license.
C. Each user provisioned using the Onboard process uses 1 Onboard license.
D. Each user that has the OnGuard agent downloaded uses 1 Onboard license.
E. Each user that downloads the Onboard application to their iOS device uses 1 Onboard license.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 8
An employee provisions their personal smart phone using the Onboard process. In addition, they
have a corporate laptop given to them by IT that connects to the secure network. How many
licenses does the user consume?
A. 1 Policy Manager license, 1 Onboard License.
B. 1 Policy Manager license, 1 Guest License.
C. 2 Policy Manager licenses, 1 Onboard License.
D. 2 Policy Manager licenses, 2 Onboard Licenses.
E. 1 Policy Manager license, 2 Guest licenses.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 9
An employee authenticates using their corporate laptop and runs the dissolvable onguard agent to
send a health check back the Policy Manager. Based on the health of the device a VLAN is
assigned to the corporate laptop.
Which licenses are consumed in this scenario?
A. 1 Policy Manager license, 1 Onboard License.
B. 1 Policy Manager license, 1 OnGuard License.
C. 2 Policy Manager licenses, 1 OnGuard License.
D. 1 Policy Manager license, 1 Profile License.
E. 2 Policy Manager licenses, 2 Onguard licenses.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 10
A customer would like to deploy ClearPass with the following objectives: they have between 2000
to 3000 corporate users that need to authenticate daily using EAP-TLS. They want to allow for up
to 1000 employee devices to be onboarded. They would also like to allow up to 100 different guest
users each day to authenticate using the web login feature.
Which of the following best describes the license mix that they need to purchase?
A. CP-HW-5k, 100 Onboard, 100 Guest.
B. CP-HW-500, 1000 Onboard, 100 Guest.
C. CP-HW-2k,1000 Onboard, 100 Guest.
D. CP-HW-5k, 2500 Enterprise.
E. CP-HW-5k, 1000 Enterprise.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 11
Which of the following statements is true about the Endpoint Profiler? (Choose 2)
A. The Endpoint Profiler requires the Onboard license to be enabled.
B. The Endpoint Profiler uses DHCP fingerprinting for device categorization.
C. Data obtained from the Endpoint Profiler can be used in Enforcement Policy.
D. The Endpoint Profiler can only categorize laptops and desktops.
E. Endpoint Profiler requires a profiling license.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 12
Which of the following methods can be used as collectors for device profiling? (Choose 2)
A. OnGuard agent
B. Active Directory Attributes
C. ActiveSync Plugin
D. Username and Password
E. Client's role on the controller
Answer: A,C
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment