Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Symantec 250-252 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

Symantec 250-252 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

 Exam code : 250-252

Exam name : Administration of Veritas Storage Foundation 6.0 for Unix



QUESTION 1

Which virtual storage configuration can be created with Veritas Storage Foundation 6.0 for UNIX?

A. LVM

B. RAID

C. SVM

D. LPAR

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2

Which command line utility is used to view Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) plexes?

A. vxdisk

B. vxdg

C. vxplex

D. vxprint

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3

Which two types of virtual storage provide data redundancy? (Select two.)

A. concatenate

B. RAID-5

C. stripe

D. mirror

E. RAID-0

Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 4

What are two benefits of virtual storage using Veritas Storage Foundation 6.0 for UNIX? (Select two.)

A. improved deduplication for data backup

B. ability to resize storage across physical devices

C. improved disaster recovery by mirroring between arrays

D. enhanced file sharing

E. increased virtual memory

Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 5

A system administrator has a large amount of inactive data on the company's storage devices. The excess

amount of data is causing slow access to the active data. The administrator needs to set up automatic

relocation of data so that data expires based on age.

How can the administrator set the threshold for automatic relocation of data?

A. use SmartMove

B. use SmartTier

C. use Virtual Data Aging Service (VDAS)

D. use Intelligent Storage Provisioning (ISP)

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6

Which benefit is provided when Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) uses the SmartMove feature?

A. optimized Data Deduplication process

B. optimized SmartTier storage allocation process

C. optimized mirror synchronization process

D. optimized File Replication process

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7

What are two benefits of using Storage Checkpoints within Veritas Storage Foundation 6.0 for UNIX instead of

file system snapshots? (Select two.)

A. transient

B. read-only

C. uses free space from parent file system

D. persistent

E. uses separate volume

Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 8

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the disk access name for the device displayed in the vxdisk list output?

A. mydg01

B. c2t0d0

C. mydg

D. c1t0d0

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9

Which advantage does the Data Change Object (DCO) feature provide?

A. optimized resynchronization of stale volume data

B. optimized SmartMove

C. optimized replication of volume data

D. optimized file compression

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10

What are two benefits of using the FileSnap feature? (Select two.)

A. Instant snapshot creation of the same file

B. Instant snapshot creation of the same volume

C. Instant snapshot creation of the same file system

D. Instant snapshot creation of the same disk

E. Instant snapshot creation of the same virtual machine boot image

Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 11

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the layout of the volume described in the vxprint output provided in the exhibit?

A. mirror-concat

B. mirror-stripe

C. stripe-mirror

D. concat-mirror

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12

A volume that contains strictly two data plexes and has four subdisks in each plex can have which two types of

layouts? (Select two.)

A. mirror-concat

B. mirror-stripe

C. stripe-mirror

D. concat-mirror

E. stripe with parity

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 13

What is the correct RAID level for a layered volume layout that combines mirroring with striping or

concatenation?

A. RAID-0

B. RAID-1

C. RAID-0+1

D. RAID-1+0

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14

What are two advantages of a properly configured striped volume layout? (Select two.)

A. provides hot-relocation

B. provides load balancing

C. improves performance

D. provides data redundancy

E. improves reliability

Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 15

Where do the private and public regions of Cross-platform Data Sharing (CDS) formatted disks reside?

A. on separate disk slices

B. on a single disk slice

C. on reserved slices

D. on a boot slice

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 16

Which two items are checked on existing Veritas Storage Foundation 6.0 for UNIX systems by the Installation

and Upgrade service from Symantec Operations Readiness Tools (SORT)? (Select two.)

A. existing Symantec packages and patches

B. disk group version

C. file system free space

D. volume manager disk group free space

E. disk drive information

Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 17

What is the minimum Storage Foundation release supported to upgrade directly to Veritas Storage Foundation

6.0 for UNIX?

A. 5.0

B. 5.0MP1

C. 5.0MP3

D. 5.1

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 18

How many days can a customer run Veritas Storage Foundation 6.0 for UNIX without entering a valid license

key during installation without receiving warning messages?

A. 30

B. 45

C. 60

D. 90

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 19

Which two operations can be performed with a Veritas Operations Manager (VOM) Management Server (MS)

with all add-ons installed? (Select two.)

A. manage host deployment across the enterprise

B. discover the secure Oracle databases running on the managed host

C. manage user privileges in VEA on the managed host

D. discover Solaris Zones and Solaris LDOMs running on a managed host

E. manage Business Entities

Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 20

Which two statements are true regarding the reporting features in Symantec Mail Security 8300? (Select two.)

A. reporting statistics data for email and IM are tracked by default

B. centralized reporting across more than one Scanner requires a dedicated reporting appliance

C. reports can be scheduled on a daily or weekly basis

D. reports can be saved to a favorites list for easy access

E. report data retention is managed on the same schedule and frequency as log retention

Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 21

Which command is used to manually configure the Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) product?

A. vxconfigd

B. vxinstall

C. vxdiskadm

D. vxdctl enable

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 22

Which display command consolidates information from Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) and Veritas File

System (VxFS)?

A. vxprint

B. vxadm

C. vxsfadm

D. vxlist

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 23

Which two Veritas Storage Foundation 6.0 for UNIX commands are used to prevent and allow multi-pathing of

Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) devices? (Select two.)

A. vxdiskadm

B. vxddladm

C. fsvoladm

D. vxdmpadm

E. vxsfadm

Correct Answer: AD

No comments:

Post a Comment