Monday, August 25, 2014

EMC E20-517 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

EMC E20-517 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



Exam Code : E20-517

Exam Name : Symmetrix Solutions Specialist Exam for Storage Administrators



QUESTION 1

A data center has three Symmetrix DMX systems with Enginuity 5773 and five Symmetrix VMAX storage

arrays running Enginuity 5875. All the arrays are connected to the same Windows host with SE 7.5. You are

adding another two Symmetrix VMAX arrays and want to conduct storage operations on the new arrays and

ignore the rest.

What action should you take?

A. Create symavoid file in the folder "..\EMC\SYMAPI\config"

B. Create symavoid file in the folder "/var/symapi/config/"

C. Create symignore file in the folder "..\EMC\SYMAPI\config"

D. Create symignore file in the folder "/var/symapi/config/"

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2

A pair of Symmetrix VMAX arrays have been configured for SRDF/Synchronous replication. What is the result

if one or more source (R1) devices in an SRDF/Synchronous consistency group cannot propagate data to their

corresponding target (R2) devices?

A. RDF daemon suspends the consistency group, thereby stopping data propagation from all R1 devices

B. Target (R2) devices will be Read/Write Enabled at the R2 site

C. PowerPath suspends data propagation to the R1 devices in the consistency group

D. RDF daemon suspends the data propagation from the affected R1 devices while maintaining consistency

among the remaining devices

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3

An application running on a virtually provisioned Symmetrix VMAX is bound to a thin pool P1 comprising 15K

RPM Fibre channel drives assigned to a VP tier T1. The application is not performance sensitive. New SATA

drives are added to the VMAX. A thin pool P2 is created on the SATA drives and assigned to VP Tier T2.

How can the thin device allocations be completely moved from pool P1 to pool P2 and the thin devices bound

to pool P2 without loss of application data?

A. Use virtual LUN Migration VP to move the thin devices from P1 to P2

B. Rebind the thin devices to pool P2

C. Implement FAST VP with a suitable policy to automatically relocate the storage allocations to pool P2

D. Unbind the thin devices from P1. Bind the thin devices to P2

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4

What are valid device types of concurrent SRDF?

A. R11

R22

R21

B. R11

R12

R22

C. R12

R21

R22

D. R11

R12

R21

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5

A customer is planning to migrate data belonging to two applications (A and B) from an older array to a new

Symmetrix VMAX. Both migrations will run in parallel. However, it is necessary to transfer data from application

A (session A) as fast as possible. The data from application B (session B) can be transferred at a slower rate.

Which settings should be used to run the two sessions?

A. The pace of session A should be set to 0.

The pace for session B should be set to 9.

B. The pace for session A should be set to 9.

The pace for session B should be set to 0.

C. Session A should be assigned to a Fibre Channel director with a ceiling setting of 100.

Session B should be assigned to a different director with a ceiling value of 10.

D. Session A should be assigned to a Fibre Channel director with a ceiling setting of 10.

Session B should be assigned to a different director with a ceiling value of 100.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6

What will happen if one or more source (R1) devices in an SRDF/Synchronous consistency group cannot

propagate data to their corresponding target (R2) devices?

A. Data propagation from all R1 devices in the consistency group to the R2 targets will be suspended

B. Data propagation from the specific R1 devices to their corresponding R2 targets will be suspended

C. SRDF/S replication will be suspended and a consistent data cleanup will be performed on the R2 targets

D. All RDF device pairs in the consistency group will be set to Not Ready

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7

An external disk (eDisk) configured on a Symmetrix displays "Degraded" service state when you display

detailed information about the disk using SYMCLI.

What state would you expect to see reported under the "DA hyper status" ?

A. Ready

B. Not Ready

C. Failed

D. Normal

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8

To obtain environment information what script do you run on a Unix system?

A. EMCGrab

B. EMCReports

C. fsck

D. ioscan

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9

How should the control host be configured when using Enginuity Consistency Assist (ECA) for consistent

activation of TimeFinder/Clone sessions?

A. A dedicated channel to the gatekeeper devices

B. Access to only the target devices

C. Access to only the source devices

D. PowerPath must be installed on the host

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10

Which state should the BCV be in for it to be accessed by a host?

A. Restored

B. Copy on first access

C. Split

D. Synchronized

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11

The storage on a Symmetrix VMAX is divided into four static tiers:

- TierA contains RAID 5 (3+1) Enterprise Flash Drives (EFDs)

- TierB contains 2-Way-Mir 15K RPM Fibre Channel drives

- TierC contains RAID 5 (7+1) 10K RPM Fibre Channel drives

- TierD contains RAID 6 (6+2) SATA drives

Which is a valid FAST policy?

A. 10% TierA, 40% TierB, 20% TierC, 30% TierD

B. 10% TierA, 50% TierB, 20% TierC

C. 15% TierA, 50% TierB, 50% TierD

D. 20% TierA, 30% TierB, 30% TierC, 30% TierD

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12

A customer is implementing EMC VMAX array and is using the new management console for the Symmetrix

VMAX for management and performance operations.

How many eLicense entitlements must be used?

A. Single eLicense entitlement for both operations.

B. Single eLicense entitlement per Solutions Enabler.

C. eLicense entitlement per operation.

D. eLicense entitlement per Unisphere server.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13

A customer uses Solutions Enabler to manage their Symmetrix VMAX arrays. They want to ensure that device

groups defined on one Solutions Enabler host becomes visible to the other Solutions Enabler hosts

automatically.

Which Solutions Enabler daemon will satisfy this requirement?

A. storgnsd

B. storapid

C. storrdfd

D. storevntd

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14

An SRDF/A session is active with Transmit Idle enabled. The device pairs are in a consistent state. What will

happen if there is a temporary loss of all links?

A. Cycle time will be elongated

B. RTO will increase

C. Devices will go into a "Synchronous" mode

D. Devices will go into a "Partitioned" state

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 15

Which symconfigure option is used to check command syntax only?

A. Preview

B. Prepare

C. Commit

D. Query

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16

An administrator wants to add a Symmetrix VMAX FA port, not previously used for autoprovisioning, to an

existing port group. However, the command used does not complete successfully.

What is a likely reason?

A. ACLX flag must be enabled on the FA port

B. Maximum number of ports in the port group is already configured

C. FA port is already a member of another port group

D. FA port is already a member of two other port groups

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 17

Under which conditions will Enginuity remove the Consistency Exempt attribute from the RDF mirror?

A. Moving RDF pairs

B. Creating RDF pairs

C. Splitting RDF pairs

D. Suspending RDF pairs

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 18

Which lock(s) will be in place when a device is being swapped by Optimizer on a Symmetrix VMAX array?

A. Back-end device lock

B. Configuration lock

C. Front-end device and director locks

D. Front-end device and back-end device locks

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 19

Which Solutions Enabler host file contains Symmetrix status and configuration information?

A. symapi_db.bin

B. symavoid

C. impl.bin

D. symapi_licenses.dat

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20

An EMC Implementation Engineer (IE) is performing routine maintenance on a Symmetrix attached host. The

IE needs to find out which patches have been installed on a specific Solaris host.

Which command should be used?

A. # patchadd -p

B. # pkgchk -l

C. # swlist l patch

D. # swlist i patch

Correct Answer: A 

No comments:

Post a Comment