Tuesday, August 26, 2014

GAQM CLSSGB Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

GAQM CLSSGB Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



Exam code : CLSSGB

Exam name : Certified Lean Six Sigma Green Belt (CLSSGB)



The use of station warning lights, tool boards and jidohka devices in the application of Lean

accomplish which of these principles?

A. Pilferage Minimization

B. Visual Factory

C. Management Awareness

D. Operator Attentiveness

Answer: B

A Lean Principle that addresses efficiency by the process worker is called

____________________?

A. Visual Factory

B. Supervising

C. Training

D. Standardizing

Answer: D

While management of a company must set the stage for all improvement efforts, which of

these 5S’s is primarily driven by management?

A. Straighten

B. Sort

C. Shine

D. Sustain

Answer: D

As part of a Visual Factory plan __________ cards are created and utilized to identify

areas in need of cleaning and organization.

A. Kanban

B. Kaizen

C. Poke-Yoke

D. WhoSai

Answer: A

The use of Kanbans work best with pull systems for determining the timing of which

products or services are produced.

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

When a Belt applies the practice of Poka-Yoke to a project challenge she is attempting to

make certain the activity is _______________ .

A. Well documented

B. Removed from the line

C. Mistake proofed

D. Highly visible

Answer: C

The Lean Principle action in the 5S approach that deals with having those items needed

regularly at hand and those items need less regularly stored out of the way is known as

___________.

A. Shining

B. Standardizing

C. Sustaining

D. Sorting

Answer: D

SPC on the outputs is more preferred than SPC on the inputs when implementing SPC for

your process.

A. True

B. False

Answer: B

Significant variation in process performance is a consequence of several causes that can

be classified using which of the terminologies shown. (Note: There are 2 correct answers).

A. Common

B. Random

C. Uneducated

D. Special

E. Vital

Answer: A,D

When it comes to Control one of the most effective means of eliminating defects is to

_________________ .

A. Train personnel often and thoroughly

B. Keep a Six Sigma project going on the process at all times

C. Design defect prevention into the product

D. Have each process consist of no more than five steps

Answer: C

A periodic time frame can be used to arrange for Control Limit and Center Line calculations

with good SPC implementation in a process.

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

The data on SPC charts are typically constructed such that they have the most recent data

point on the right hand side.

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

Which statement(s) describe an undesirable situation when implementing SPC?

A. The lower Control Limit for the R chart is equal to zero

B. Attempt to use SPC for tracking transaction times at a warehouse

C. A process is in Statistical Control before implementation of SPC

D. The Control Limits are wider than the customer specification limits

Answer: D

If a process has Outliers which pair of charts is most preferable if subgroups will exist for

the Continuous Data?

A. Individual—Moving Range

B. Xbar-R Charts

C. Xbar-S Charts

D. nP and P Charts

Answer: B

After a Belt has put data through the smoothing process which chart would be used to look

for trends in the data?

A. Moving Average Chart

B. Multi-Vari Chart

C. X bar Chart

D. Pareto Chart

Answer: A

A Belt concludes a Lean Six Sigma project with the creation of a Control Plan. At what

point can the Control Plan be closed?

A. Never, a Control Plan is a living document

B. As soon as the Champion signs off

C. Within 30 days of the LSS project review team meeting

D. After the project has been presented at the recognition event

Answer: A

When analyzing a data set we frequently graph one metric as a function of another. If the

slope of the Correlation line is -2.5 we would say the two metrics are ___________

correlated?

A. Positively

B. Not

C. Negatively

D. None

Answer: C

Multiple Linear Regressions (MLR) is best used when which of these are applicable? (Note:

There are 3 correct answers).

A. Non-linear relationships between the inputs X’s and output Y

B. Uncertainty in the slope of the linear relationship between an X and a Y

C. Relationships between Y (output) and more than one X (Input)

D. Preventing the use of a Designed Experiment if unnecessary

E. We assume that the X’s are independent of each other

Answer: C,D,E

Fractional Factorial designs for an experimental approach are used when ____________

about the multiple metric interaction in a process.

A. Much is known

B. Little is known

C. We don’t care

D. Data exists

Answer: B

A Belt will occasionally do a quick experiment referred to as an OFAT which stands for

____________________.

A. Only a Few Are Tested

B. Opposite Factors Affect Technique

C. One Factor At a Time

D. Ordinary Fractional Approach Technique

Answer: C 

No comments:

Post a Comment