Tuesday, August 26, 2014

IIA IIA-CGAP Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

IIA IIA-CGAP Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



Exam code : IIA-CGAP

Exam name : Certified Government Auditing Professional



_________Help define the role and responsibilities of auditors to internal and external

entities. Whereas _______establish the basic principles and guidance to assist auditors in

the performance of their duties?

A. Technical standards, Standards

B. Standards, Defense standards

C. Audit standards, Standards

D. Standards, Open standards

Answer: C

Audit standards were developed and are followed for all of the following reasons EXCEPT:

A. To provide uniform guidance to auditors and to establish a basis for conducting internal

and external reviews of quality audits.

B. To build credibility and confidence in the auditing profession.

C. To inform customers (the public, public officials, management, stockholders, etc.) about

the role ofauditing.

D. Audit staff qualifications and Quality control

Answer: D

All of the following groups benefit from the existence of audit standards in a variety of ways

EXCEPT:

A. Elected officials and the public receive increased assurance that public funds are being

effectively used and monitored

B. Government organization

C. Management receives increased assurance that fraud or other organizational

deficiencies will be detected and corrected.

D. External parties and reviewers are provided with usable measurement guidelines.

Answer: B

Governmental auditing is distinctive and encompasses different requirements from auditing

commercial or not-for-profit enterprises. The standards that apply specifically to

government audits are all of the following EXCEPT:

A. International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board (IAASB).

B. International Standards for the Professional Practice of Internal Auditing (ISPPIA).

C. International Standards on Auditing (ISA).

D. International Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (INTOSAI) Standards.

Answer: A

The ____________ promulgates standards for government organizations. INTOSAI

standards are a model for government audit standards, established and endorsed by the

INTOSAI organization, but which must be adopted and/or modified by the _________ of

any specific country in order to be used?

A. Supreme Audit Institution (SAI), International Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions

(INTOSAI)

B. International Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (INTOSAI), International

Standards for the Professional Practice of Internal Auditing (ISPPIA)

C. International Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (INTOSAI), Supreme Audit

Institution (SAI)

D. International Standards for the Professional Practice of Internal Auditing (ISPPIA),

Supreme Audit Institution (SAI)

Answer: C

The purpose of the external quality control review is to determine whether the

organization’s internal quality control system is in place and operating effectively to provide

reasonable assurance that established policies and procedures and applicable auditing

standards are being followed.

A. Quality control, Quantity control

B. Internal quality control system, External quality control

C. External quality control, Internal quality control system

D. Quantity control, Quantity control

Answer: C

One mechanism to help ensure the proper application of audit standards is through

____________. The purpose of _______________ is to provide feedback to management

on the effectiveness of the quality control policies and procedures of an organization:

A. An external quality review process

B. An internal quality review process

C. Organizational review process

D. Audit review process

Answer: B

A __________________________ letter is usually developed with either a qualified or

unqualified opinion. Obviously a qualified opinion will warrant significant remedial action by

the audit organization:

A. Opinion letter

B. Offer letter

C. Informal opinion letter

D. Formal opinion letter

Answer: D

The application of the appropriate audit standards is dependent on all of the following

issues EXCEPT:

A. Laws and policies of the audit organization.

B. Regulations

C. Audit requirements

D. External control requirement

Answer: D

The application of appropriate standards depends on all of the following EXCEPT:

A. The objective of the engagement

B. Availability of information.

C. Legally binding agreement

D. Other mandates or local requirements relevant to the audit organization and the

engagement itself.

Answer: C

Many _____________________ are conducted in accordance with established Standards,

INTOSAI, or IFAC standards. The International Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions

______________________ promulgates standards for government organizations where as

the International Federation of Accountants _________________ provides additional

guidance and standards:

A. Government audits, (IFAC), (INTOSAI)

B. Government audits, (INTOSAI), (IFAC)

C. (IFAC), (INTOSAI), Government audits

D. (IFAC), Government audits, (INTOSAI)

Answer: B

Section _________ will detail some specific audit planning steps that are often utilized to

ensure that the appropriate legal and audit standards are applied in ___________:

A. Audit proposals, Audit engagements

B. Audit engagements, II.C.2 (Planning)

C. II.C.2 (Planning), Audit engagements

D. Audit engagements, Audit proposals

Answer: C

Standards must be reviewed and applied appropriately during the conduct of an audit.

Following are some illustrations of situations that may arise during the course of an audit

EXCEPT:

A. Qualification

B. Independence

C. Communication

D. Coordination

Answer: D

Although not a generally accepted practice by most audit organizations, some may not

comply with audit standards and call the final product reviews or studies. The entire

following are some specific examples where standards may not be used EXCEPT:

A. An “assignment” may have an extremely short deadline, making it virtually impossible to

comply with all appropriate audit standards.

B. The organization doesn’t follow the audit standards.

C. Assignments that are strictly tied to compliance with contract terms, regulations, or grant

requirements.

D. The requesting body (legislature, for example) may not want standards to be applied to

the assignment.

Answer: B

The IIA has developed the Professional Practices Framework (PPF). In general, a

framework provides a structural blueprint of how a body of knowledge and guidance fits

together. As a coherent system, it facilitates all of the following to a discipline or profession

EXCEPT:

A. Communication skills

B. Application of concepts

C. Consistent development

D. Interpretation and methodologies

Answer: A

The purpose of the _________ is to organize the full range of internal audit guidance in a

manner that is readily accessible on a timely basis. By encompassing current internal audit

practice as well as allowing for future expansion, the _________ is intended to assist

practitioners throughout the world in being responsive to the expanding market for high

quality internal audit services.

A. IIA, PPF

B. PPF, IIA

C. PPF, PPF

D. IIA, IIA

Answer: C

____________ is an independent, objective assurance and consulting activity designed to

add value and improve an organization’s operations. It helps an organization accomplish its

objectives by bringing a systematic, disciplined approach to evaluate and improve the

effectiveness of risk management, control, and governance processes.

A. Both C and D

B. Compliance audit

C. External auditing

D. Internal auditing

Answer: D

The purpose of __________ is to promote an ethical culture in the profession of internal

auditing. A ___________ is necessary and appropriate for the profession of internal

auditing, founded as it is on the trust placed in its objective assurance about risk

management, control, and governance:

A. Code of ethics, The IIA’s Code of Ethics

B. The IIA’s Code of Ethics, Code of ethics

C. Code of ethics, PPF Code of Ethics

D. PPF Code of Ethics, Code of ethics

Answer: B

Within the new framework, the Guidance Task Force called for the development of three

sets of standards please mark the correct answer:

A. Attribute, Performance, and Implementation Standards.

B. Attribute, Quality, and Implementation Standards.

C. Attribute, Control, and Implementation Standards.

D. Attribute, Planning, and Implementation Standards.

Answer: A

The _________ address the attributes of organizations and individuals performing internal

audit services. The ___________ describe the nature of internal audit services and provide

quality criteria against which the performance of these services can be measured:

A. Performance Standards, Control standards

B. Control standards, Performance standards

C. Performance standards, Attribute standards

D. Attribute Standards, Performance Standards

Answer: D

The __________ expand upon the Attribute and Performance Standards, providing

guidance applicable in specific types of engagements. These standards ultimately may

deal with industryspecific, regional, or specialty types of audit services:

A. Control Standards

B. Communication Standards

C. Implementation Standards

D. Quality Standards

Answer: C

Many are __________ applicable to all internal auditors, while others may be developed to

meet the needs of internal auditors in a specific industry, audit specialty, or geographic

area.

A. Hurricane Advisories

B. Products & services security Advisories

C. Practice Advisories

D. Security Advisories

Answer: C

All Practice Advisories are submitted to a formal review process by the __________ or

other group designated by the Guidance Planning Committee.

A. PPF’s Professional Issues Committee

B. IIA’s Professional Issues Committee

C. INTOSAI’s Professional Committee

D. IFAC’s Professional Committee

Answer: B

The third category of guidance ___________ includes a variety of materials that are

developed and/or endorsed by The IIA, This category includes research studies, books,

seminars, conferences, and other products and services related to the professional practice

of internal auditing that do not meet the criteria for inclusion in mandatory guidance or

Practice Advisories:

A. Products & services security Advisories

B. Practice Advisories

C. Security Advisories

D. Development and Practice Aids

Answer: D

Which category of Professional Practices Framework can help to implement the guidance

offered in the Code of Ethics, Standards, and Practice Advisories and also provide internal

audit practitioners with the views of various experts on techniques and processes related to

the professional practice of internal auditing?

A. Mandatory Guidance

B. Development and practice aids

C. Practice Advisories

D. Mandatory Guidance, Practice Advisories

Answer: B 

No comments:

Post a Comment