Sunday, August 17, 2014

CompTIA JK0-022 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

CompTIA JK0-022 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



 Exam code : JK0-022

Exam name : CompTIA Security+ Certification



An achievement in providing worldwide Internet security was the signing of certificates

associated with which of the following protocols?

A. TCP/IP

B. SSL

C. SCP

D. SSH

Answer: B

A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) wants to implement two-factor authentication

within the company. Which of the following would fulfill the CISO’s requirements?

A. Username and password

B. Retina scan and fingerprint scan

C. USB token and PIN

D. Proximity badge and token

Answer: C

Which of the following can a security administrator implement on mobile devices that will

help prevent unwanted people from viewing the data if the device is left unattended?

A. Screen lock

B. Voice encryption

C. GPS tracking

D. Device encryption

Answer: A

Which of the following would a security administrator implement in order to identify a

problem between two systems that are not communicating properly?

A. Protocol analyzer

B. Baseline report

C. Risk assessment

D. Vulnerability scan

Answer: A

Which of the following can result in significant administrative overhead from incorrect

reporting?

A. Job rotation

B. Acceptable usage policies

C. False positives

D. Mandatory vacations

Answer: C

A security administrator wants to perform routine tests on the network during working hours

when certain applications are being accessed by the most people. Which of the following

would allow the security administrator to test the lack of security controls for those

applications with the least impact to the system?

A. Penetration test

B. Vulnerability scan

C. Load testing

D. Port scanner

Answer: B

Which of the following risk concepts requires an organization to determine the number of

failures per year?

A. SLE

B. ALE

C. MTBF

D. Quantitative analysis

Answer: B

A system security analyst using an enterprise monitoring tool notices an unknown internal

host exfiltrating files to several foreign IP addresses. Which of the following would be an

appropriate mitigation technique?

A. Disabling unnecessary accounts

B. Rogue machine detection

C. Encrypting sensitive files

D. Implementing antivirus

Answer: B

Three of the primary security control types that can be implemented are.

A. supervisory, subordinate, and peer.

B. personal, procedural, and legal.

C. operational, technical, and management.

D. mandatory, discretionary, and permanent.

Answer: C

The helpdesk reports increased calls from clients reporting spikes in malware infections on

their systems. Which of the following phases of incident response is MOST appropriate as

a FIRST response?

A. Recovery

B. Follow-up

C. Validation

D. Identification

E. Eradication

F. Containment

Answer: D

Which of the following protocols operates at the HIGHEST level of the OSI model?

A. ICMP

B. IPSec

C. SCP

D. TCP

Answer: C

Joe, the system administrator, has been asked to calculate the Annual Loss Expectancy

(ALE) for a $5,000 server, which often crashes. In the past year, the server has crashed 10

times, requiring a system reboot to recover with only 10% loss of data or function. Which of

the following is the ALE of this server?

A. $500

B. $5,000

C. $25,000

D. $50,000

Answer: B

Which of the following should an administrator implement to research current attack

methodologies?

A. Design reviews

B. Honeypot

C. Vulnerability scanner

D. Code reviews

Answer: B

Which of the following can be implemented in hardware or software to protect a web server

from cross-site scripting attacks?

A. Intrusion Detection System

B. Flood Guard Protection

C. Web Application Firewall

D. URL Content Filter

Answer: C

Which of the following means of wireless authentication is easily vulnerable to spoofing?

A. MAC Filtering

B. WPA - LEAP

C. WPA - PEAP

D. Enabled SSID

Answer: A

The BEST methods for a web developer to prevent the website application code from being

vulnerable to cross-site request forgery (XSRF) are to: (Select TWO).

A. permit redirection to Internet-facing web URLs.

B. ensure all HTML tags are enclosed in angle brackets, e.g., ”<” and “>”.

C. validate and filter input on the server side and client side.

D. use a web proxy to pass website requests between the user and the application.

E. restrict and sanitize use of special characters in input and URLs.

Answer: C,E

Jane, a security administrator, needs to implement a secure wireless authentication

method that uses a remote RADIUS server for authentication.

Which of the following is an authentication method Jane should use?

A. WPA2-PSK

B. WEP-PSK

C. CCMP

D. LEAP

Answer: D

Computer evidence at a crime scene is documented with a tag stating who had possession

of the evidence at a given time.

Which of the following does this illustrate?

A. System image capture

B. Record time offset

C. Order of volatility

D. Chain of custody

Answer: D

A network administrator is configuring access control for the sales department which has

high employee turnover. Which of the following is BEST suited when assigning user rights

to individuals in the sales department?

A. Time of day restrictions

B. Group based privileges

C. User assigned privileges

D. Domain admin restrictions

Answer: B

Which of the following is being tested when a company’s payroll server is powered off for

eight hours?

A. Succession plan

B. Business impact document

C. Continuity of operations plan

D. Risk assessment plan

Answer: C

No comments:

Post a Comment