Tuesday, August 19, 2014

EMC E20-260 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

EMC E20-260 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



Exam code : E20-260
Exam name : VPLEX Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers

QUESTION NO: 1
Which VPLEX volume contains virtual-to-physical mapping information?
A. Logging volume
B. Metadata volume
C. Virtual volume
D. Repository volume
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 2
A customer has a VPLEX Metro configuration across two data centers 200 km apart. During an
overnight backup, the WAN-COM link between the two data centers fails.
Which volume allows for future incremental re-synchronization with the remote mirror once the link
is restored?
A. Logging Volume
B. Storage Volume
C. Metadata Volume
D. Virtual Volume
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 3
What is the maximum supported latency for a VPLEX Metro implementation?
A. 2 ms
B. 50 ms
C. 5 ms
D. 15 ms
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 4
Two medium-sized VPLEX clusters are connected via IP with a round-trip latency of approximately
35 ms.
What type of configuration is this?
A. Geo
B. Metro
C. Local
D. Global
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 5
What is the total number of engines for a small VPLEX Metro configuration?
A. 1
B. 8
C. 4
D. 2
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 6
A customer wants to implement VPLEX between two datacenters 200 km apart. The latency
between the sites is 15 ms.
Which VPLEX topology is recommended?
A. Metro
B. Geo
C. Local
D. Global
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 7
When creating logging and metadata volumes, which LUN requirement applies to both volumes?
A. Array LUNs must be zeroed-out.
B. Array LUNs must be RAID 0
C. Array LUNs must be thin.
D. Array LUNs must be RAID 1
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 8
How much distributed storage can be managed by a 20 GB logging volume?
A. Up to 960 TB
B. Up to 320 TB
C. Up to 640 TB
D. Up to 1.2 PB
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 9
What is the maximum cache of a single engine in a medium VPLEX VS2 cluster?
A. 72 GB
B. 36 GB
C. 144 GB
D. 78 GB
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 10
A dual fan failure occurs on a single VPLEX engine.
What will be the result?
A. The engine will shut down immediately.
B. Director B only will shut down.
C. Director A only will shut down.
D. The engine will shut down after three minutes.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 11
What is the purpose of I/O module 2 in a the VPLEX VS2 hardware configuration?
A. WAN-COM connectivity
B. Front-end connectivity
C. Back-end connectivity
D. Local-COM connectivity
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 12
You present additional LUNs to VPLEX. Which command must be executed to make them visible
to VPLEX?
A. Array discover
B. Array re-discover
C. Array claim
D. Storage-volume find-array
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 13
What are key benefits of storage virtualization with VPLEX?
A. Ease of consolidations; device mobility; simplifying management; provisioning of multiple
arrays.
B. Consolidations; point-in-time backups; simplifying management; third-party array support.
C. Device performance; point-in-time backups; third party array support; device mobility
D. Synchronous SAN extension across long distances; device mobility; and third-party array
support
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 14
What three elements are part of the VPLEX Storage View?
A. VPLEX FE Port
Top-Level Device
Host IP address
B. VPLEX FE Port
Initiator Port
Virtual Volume
C. VPLEX BE Port
VPLEX FE Port
Virtual Volume
D. VPLEX BE Port
Initiator Port
Virtual Volume
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 15
A host attempted a read from a volume in a VPLEX Metro configuration. The data does not exist in
cache at all.
What process does VPLEX use to service the read request?
A. VPLEX first searches the local cache for the data, then the cache coherency directory before
reading from the array.
B. VPLEX first searches the cache coherency directory for the data before reading from the array.
C. VPLEX first searches the local cache for the data before reading from the array.
D. VPLEX first searches the cache coherency directory for the data, and then searches the local
cache before reading from the array.
Answer: A
Explanation:

No comments:

Post a Comment