Friday, August 15, 2014

Cisco 300-101 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

Cisco 300-101 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



Exam code : 300-101

Exam name : Implementing Cisco IP Routing (ROUTE v2.0)



UESTION NO: 1

Refer to the exhibit. EIGRP has been configured on all routers in the network. What additional

configuration statement should be included on router R4 to advertise a default route to its

neighbors?

A. R4(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.1.1

B. R4(config)# ip default-network 10.0.0.0

C. R4(config-router)# default-information originate

D. R4(config)# ip route 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.1.1.1

Answer: B

Explanation:

Unlike the ip default-gateway command, you can use ip default-network when ip routing is enabled

on the Cisco router. When you configure ip default-network the router considers routes to that

network for installation as the gateway of last resort on the router.

For every network configured with ip default-network, if a router has a route to that network, that

route is flagged as a candidate default route.

Gateways of last resort selected using the ip default-network command are propagated differently

depending on which routing protocol is propagating the default route. For IGRP and EIGRP to

propagate the route, the network specified by the ip default-network command must be known to

IGRP or EIGRP. This means the network must be an IGRP- or EIGRP-derived network in the

routing table, or the static route used to generate the route to the network must be redistributed

into IGRP or EIGRP, or advertised into these protocols using the network command. In this case,

the 10.0.0.0 network is indeed being advertised via EIGRP.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094374.shtml#ipnetw

ork

QUESTION NO: 2

Refer to the exhibit. Router RTA is the hub router for routers RTB and RTC. The Frame Relay

network is configured with EIGRP, and the entire network is in autonomous system 1. However,

router RTB and RTC are not receiving each other's routes. What is the solution?

A. Check and change the access lists on router RTA.

B. Configure the auto summary command under router eigrp 1 on router RTA.

C. Configure subinterfaces on the spoke routers and assign different IP address subnets for each

subinterface.

D. Issue the no ip split horizon command on router RTA.

E. Issue the no ip split horizon eigrp 1 command on router RTA.

F. Configure a distribute list on router RTA that allows it to advertise all routes to the spoke

routers.

Answer: E

Explanation:

Split horizon controls the sending of EIGRP update and query packets. When split horizon is

enabled on an interface, these packets are not sent for destinations for which this interface is the

next hop. This reduces the possibility of routing loops.

By default, split horizon is enabled on all interfaces.

Split horizon blocks route information from being advertised by a router out of any interface from

which that information originated. This behavior usually optimizes communications among multiple

routing devices, particularly when links are broken. However, with nonbroadcast networks (such

as Frame Relay and SMDS), situations can arise for which this behavior is less than ideal. For

these situations, you may want to disable split horizon. In this example, routes received by RTB

and RTC are not being sent back out the same serial interface on RTA, so they are not receiving

each other’s routes. Disabling Split horizons on interface S0/0 on RTA will fix this issue.

QUESTION NO: 3

Refer to the exhibit. EIGRP is configured on all routers in the network. On a basis of the show ip

eigrp topology output provided, what conclusion can be derived?

A. Router R1 is waiting for a reply from the neighbor 10.1.2.1 to the hello message sent out

inquiring for a second successor to network 10.6.1.0/24.

B. Router R1 can send traffic destined for network 10.6.1.0/24 out of interface FastEthernet0/0.

C. Router R1 is waiting for a reply from the neighbor 10.1.2.1 to the hello message sent out before

it declares the neighbor unreachable.

D. Router R1 is waiting for a reply from the neighbor 10.1.2.1 in response to the query sent out

about network 10.6.1.0/24.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The “show ip eigrp topology” command lists all routes that EIGRP is aware of and shows whether

EIGRP is actively processing information on that route. Under most normal conditions, the routes

should all be in a passive state and no EIGRP process are running for that route. If the routes are

active, this could indicate the dreaded stuck in active, or SIA, state.

The fields to note in this output are as follows:

QUESTION NO: 4

Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

S62.99.153.0/24 [1/0] via 209.177.64.130

172.209.12.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets

D EX172.209.1

[170/2590720] via 209.179.2.114, 06:47:28, Serial0/0/0.1239

62.113.17.0/24 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets, 2 masks

D EX99.3.215.0/24

[170/27316] via 209.180.96.45, 09:52:10, FastEthernet11/0/0

[170/27316] via 209.180.96.44, 09:52:10, FastEthernet11/0/0

25.248.17.0/24

[90/1512111] via 209.179.66.25, 10:33:13, Serial0/0/0.1400001

[90/1512111] via 209.179.66.41, 10:33:13, Serial0/0/0.1402001

62.113.1.0/24 is variably subnetted, 12 subnets, 2 masks

D62.113.1.227/32

[90/2611727] via 209.180.96.45, 10:33:13, FastEthernet1/0/0

[90/2611727] via 209.180.96.44, 10:33:13, FastEthernet1/0/0

S*0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 209.180.96.14

A. On the routing table of R4, the 10.1.1.0/24 route appears as an O E2 route.

B. On R4, the 172.16.1.0/24 route has a metric of 20.

C. The R3 S0/0 interface should not need the no ip split-horizon eigrp 1 configuration command

for the 172.16.1.0/24 route to appear in the routing table of R2 as an D EX route.

D. The administrative distance of the 172.16.1.0/24 route in the routing table of R3 is 170.

E. On R5, the 4.0.0.0/8 route will have an administrative distance of 120 and a hop count of 6.

Answer: A,B,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5

Which command will display EIGRP packets sent and received, as well as statistics on hello

packets, updates, queries, replies, and acknowledgments?

A. debug eigrp packets

B. show ip eigrp traffic

C. debug ip eigrp

D. show ip eigrp interfaces

Answer: B

Explanation:

The show ip eigrp traffic command displays the number of Enhanced IGRP (EIGRP) packets sent

and received.

Example:

The following is sample output from the show ip eigrp traffic command:

Router# show ip eigrp traffic

IP-EIGRP Traffic Statistics for process 77

Hellos sent/received: 218/205

Updates sent/received: 7/23

Queries sent/received: 2/0

Replies sent/received: 0/2

Acks sent/received: 21/14

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1828/products_command_referen

ce_chapter09186a00800ca5a9.html#wp1018815

QUESTION NO: 6

Which three statements are true about EIGRP operation? (Choose three.) Select 3 response(s).

A. When summarization is configured, the router will also create a route to null 0.

B. The summary route remains in the route table, even if there are no more specific routes to the

network.

C. Summarization is configured on a per-interface level.

D. The maximum metric for the specific routes is used as the metric for the summary route.

E. Automatic summarization across major network boundaries is enabled by default.

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7

Which two statements about the EIGRP DUAL process are correct? (Choose two.) Select 2

response(s).

A. An EIGRP route will go active if there are no successors or feasible successors in the EIGRP

topology table.

B. An EIGRP route will go passive if there are no successors in the EIGRP topology table.

C. DUAL will trigger an EIGRP query process while placing the flapping routes in the holddown

state.

D. A feasible successor in the EIGRP topology table can become the successor only after all the

query requests have been replied to.

E. The stuck in active state is caused when the wait for the query replies have timed out.

F. EIGRP queries are sent during the loading state in the EIGRP neighbor establishment process.

Answer: A,E

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8

What are three key concepts that apply when configuring the EIGRP stub routing feature in a hub

and spoke network? (Choose three.) Select 3 response(s).

A. A hub router prevents routes from being advertised to the remote router.

B. Only remote routers are configured as stubs.

C. Stub routers are not queried for routes.

D. Spoke routers connected to hub routers answer the route queries for the stub router.

E. A stub router should have only EIGRP hub routers as neighbors.

F. EIGRP stub routing should be used on hub routers only.

Answer: B,C,E

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9

Based on the exhibited output, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. All the routes are in the passive mode because R1 is in the query process for those routes.

B. R1 is in AS 200.

C. R1 will load balance between three paths to reach the 192.168.1.48/28 prefix because all three

paths have the same advertised distance (AD) of 40512000.

D. 40512000 is the advertised distance (AD) via 192.168.1.66 to reach the 192.168.1.48/28 prefix.

E. All the routes are in the passive mode because these routes are in the hold-down state.

F. The best path for R1 to reach the 192.168.1.48/28 prefix is via 192.168.1.66.

Answer: B,D,F

Explanation:

It can be determined that AS 200 is used, from the fact that the IS-IS process ID is labeled as 200.

The best path to reach the network 192.168.1.48/28 is the first one displayed in the routing table.

This can be further demonstrated by the fact that the metric is less than the alternative route, via

serial 0. Finally, the AD can be found by viewing the second number within the parentheses, which

in this case is 40512000.

QUESTION NO: 10

Refer to the exhibit. EIGRP is configured with the default configuration on all routers. Auto

summarization is enabled on routers R2 and R3, but it is disabled on router R1. Which two EIGRP

routes will be seen in the routing table of router R3? (Choose two.)

A. 10.0.0.0/8

B. 172.16.10.0/24

C. 172.16.0.0/24

D. 10.10.10.0/24

E. 172.16.0.0/16

F. 10.10.0.0/16

Answer: D,E

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11

Refer to the exhibit. EIGRP has been configured on routers R1 and R2. However, R1 does not

show R2 as a neighbor and does not accept routing updates from R2. What could be the cause of

the problem?

A. The no auto-summary command has not been issued under the EIGRP process on both

routers.

B. Interface E0 on router R1 has not been configured with a secondary IP address of 10.1.2.1/24.

C. EIGRP cannot exchange routing updates with a neighbor's router interface that is configured

with two IP addresses.

D. EIGRP cannot form neighbor relationship and exchange routing updates with a secondary

address.

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12

Which EIGRP packet statement is true?

A. Update packets route reliable change information only to the affected routers.

B. Reply packets are multicast to IP address 224.0.0.10 using RTP.

C. On high-speed links, hello packets are broadcast every 5 seconds for neighbor discovery.

D. Reply packets are used to send routing updates.

E. On low-speed links, hello packets are broadcast every 15 seconds for neighbor discovery.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13

EIGRP has been configured to operate over Frame Relay multipoint connections. What should the

bandwidth command be set to?

A. the CIR rate of the lowest speed connection multiplied by the number of circuits

B. the CIR rate of the lowest speed connection

C. the CIR rate of the highest speed connection

D. the sum of all the CIRs divided by the number of connections

Answer: A

Explanation:

If the multipoint network has different speeds allocated to the VCs, take the lowest CIR and simply

multiply it by the number of circuits. This is because in Frame-relay all neighbors share the

bandwidth equally, regardless of the actual CIR of each individual PVC, so we have to get the

lowest speed CIR rate and multiply it by the number of circuits. This result will be applied on the

main interface (or multipoint connection interface).

QUESTION NO: 14

Refer to the exhibit. Router R1 is connected to networks 172.16.1.0 /26 and 172.16.1.64 /27. On

the basis of the partial output in the exhibit, which statement is true?

A. Router R1 will deny the 172.16.1.0/26 route while permitting the 172.16.1.64/27 route to be

advertised.

B. Router R1 will advertise both routes.

C. Router R1 should be reconfigured with an ACL instead of an ip prefix-list command.

D. Router R1 will deny the 172.16.1.0/27 route while permitting the 172.16.1.0/26 route to be

advertised.

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15

Based on the exhibited output, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. The route to 10.2.0.0/16 was redistributed into EIGRP.

B. A default route has been redistributed into the EIGRP autonomous system.

C. R1 is configured with the ip summary-address command.

D. R1 is sourcing an external EIGRP route from Null0.

E. The router at 10.1.1.2 is configured with the ip default-network 0.0.0.0 command.

F. R1 is configured with the variance command.

Answer: B,C,F

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16

After DUAL calculations, a router has identified a successor route, but no routes have qualified as

a feasible successor. In the event that the current successor goes down, what process will EIGRP

use in the selection of a new successor?

A. EIGRP will automatically use the route with the lowest advertised distance (AD).

B. The route will transition to the active state.

C. The route will transition to the passive state.

D. EIGRP will find the interface with the lowest MAC address.

E. EIGRP will automatically use the route with the lowest feasible distance (FD).

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17

Which three statements about the EIGRP routing protocol are true? (Choose three.)

A. EIGRP supports five generic packet types, including hello, database description (DBD), linkstate

request (LSR), link-state update (LSU), and LSAck.

B. EIGRP sends periodic hello packets to the multicast IP address 224.0.0.10.

C. EIGRP will not form a neighbor relationship with another peer when their K values are

mismatched.

D. EIGRP sends periodic hello packets to the multicast IP address 224.0.0.9.

E. EIGRP will form a neighbor relationship with another peer even when their K values are

mismatched.

F. EIGRP supports five generic packet types, including hello, update, query, reply, and ACK

packets.

Answer: B,C,F

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18

Which three statements are true about EIGRP route summarization? (Choose three.)

A. When manual summarization is configured, the router immediately creates a route that points to

null0 interface.

B. Manual route summarization is configured in router configuration mode when the router is

configured for EIGRP routing.

C. Manual route summarization is configured on the interface.

D. The ip summary-address eigrp command generates a default route with an administrative

distance of 5.

E. When manual summarization is configured, the summary route will use the metric of the largest

specific metric of the summary routes.

F. The ip summary-address eigrp command generates a default route with an administrative

distance of 90.

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:

The purpose of route summarization is small routing tables, smaller updates. On major network

boundaries, subnetworks are summarized to a single classful network and automatic route

summarization is enabled by default. Manual route summarization can be configured on per

interface basis. When summarization is configured on an interface, the router immediately creates

a route pointing to null0.

Route summarization works in conjunction with the ip summary-address eigrp interface

configuration command, in which additional summarization can be performed. If automatic

summarization is in effect, there usually is no need to configure network level summaries using the

ip summary-address eigrp command. You can configure a summary aggregate address for a

specified interface. If there are any more specific routes in the routing table, EIGRP will advertise

the summary address out the interface with a metric equal to the minimum of all more specific

routes.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_0/np1/configuration/guide/1ceigrp.html

QUESTION NO: 19

Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 are running EIGRP and have converged. On the basis of

the information that is presented, which statement is true?

A. Both outgoing and incoming routing updates on R1 will be permitted because the distribute-list

20 out Serial0/0 command cannot be used with association with the outgoing interface.

B. All incoming routing updates from R2 will be suppressed, but the outgoing updates will continue

to be sent.

C. Both outgoing and incoming routing updates on R1 will be stopped because of the passiveinterface

Serial0/0 configuration statement.

D. All outgoing routing updates from router R1 to router R2 will be suppressed, but the inbound

updates will continue to be received.

Answer: C

Explanation:

You can use the passive-interface command to control the advertisement of routing information.

The command enables the suppression of routing updates over some interfaces while it allows

updates to be exchanged normally over other interfaces.

With most routing protocols, the passive-interface command restricts outgoing advertisements

only. However, when used with Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), the effect is

slightly different. With EIGRP running on a network, the passive-interface command stops both

outgoing and incoming routing updates, since the effect of the command causes the router to stop

sending and receiving hello packets over an interface.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080093f0a.shtml

QUESTION NO: 20

Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. Router R1 will advertise connected and summary routes only.

B. The eigrp stub command will automatically enable summarization of routes on R2.

C. Router R1 is configured as a receive-only neighbor and will not send any connected, static, or

summary routes.

D. The eigrp stub command prevents all routes except a default route from being advertised to R1.

E. The eigrp stub command prevents queries from being sent from R2 to R1.

F. Router R1 will advertise connected and static routes. The sending of summary routes will not be

permitted.

Answer: A,E

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21

A router has been configured with the commands router eigrp 9 and network

172.16.1.0 0.0.0.255. No other EIGRP-related commands have been configured. The answers list

the IP addresses that could be assigned to this router’s Fa0/0 interface. Which answers list an IP

address/prefix length that would cause the router to enable EIGRP on Fa0/0?

A. 172.16.0.1/23

B. 172.16.1.1/26

C. 172.16.1.1/24

D. 172.16.0.255/23

E. None of the other answers is correct.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

The network 172.16.1.0 0.0.0.255 command tells IOS to match the first

three octets when comparing the interface IP addresses to the configured “172.16.1.0”

valuE. Only two answers match in the first three octets. The other two answers have a

0 in the 3rd octet, making the addresses not match the network command.

QUESTION NO: 22

Router R1 has working interfaces S0/0, S0/1, and S0/2, with IP address/prefix combinations of

10.10.10.1/24, 10.10.11.2/24, and 10.10.12.3/22. R1’s configuration includes the commands

router eigrp 9 and network 10.0.0.0. The show ip eigrp interfaces command lists S0/0 and S0/1 in

the command output, but not S0/2. Which answer gives the reason for the omission? (Choose two

answers.)

A. R1 has EIGRP neighbors reachable via S0/0 and S0/1, but not via S0/2, so it is not included.

B. S0/2 may currently be in a state other than up/up.

C. The network 10.0.0.0 command requires the use of mask 255.0.0.0 due to EIGRP being

classful by default.

D. S0/2 may be configured as a passive interface.

Answer: B

Explanation:

The show ip eigrp interfaces command displays working (up/up) interfaces on which EIGRP has

been enabled but omits passive interfaces. A failure of the interface, or making the interface

passive, would omit the interface from the output of this command.

QUESTION NO: 23

Routers R1 and R2 are EIGRP neighbors using their Fa0/0 interfaces, respectively. An

engineer adds the ip hello-interval eigrp 9 6 command to R1’s Fa0/0 configuration.

Which of the following is true regarding the results from this change?

A. The show ip eigrp neighbors command on R1 lists the revised Hello timer.

B. The show ip eigrp interfaces command on R1 lists the revised Hello timer.

C. The R1-R2 neighborship fails due to Hello timer mismatcH.

D. The show ip eigrp interfaces detail command on R1 lists the revised Hello timer.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The show ip eigrp interfaces detail command does display a router’s EIGRP Hello timer setting for

each enabled interface. The other listed commands do not display the timer. Also, EIGRP routers

do not have to have matching Hello timers to become neighbors.

QUESTION NO: 24

Routers R1 and R2, currently EIGRP neighbors over their Fa0/0 interfaces (respectively),

both use EIGRP authentication. Tuesday at 8 p.m. the neighborship fails.

Which of the following would not be useful when investigating whether authentication

had anything to do with the failure?

A. debug eigrp packet

B. show key chain

C. show ip eigrp neighbor failure

D. show clock

Answer: C

Explanation:

The show ip eigrp neighbors failure command is not a valid IOS command. The debug displays

messages that state when a neighborship fails due to authentication each time Hellos are

exchangeD. The show key chain command lists the specific keys that are currently valid, allowing

you to determine if both routers use the same key values in currently valid keys. The show clock

command displays the current time-of-day clock setting on a router, allowing you to check the valid

times of the various keys versus the two router’s clocks.

QUESTION NO: 25

Router R1 has been configured with the commands router eigrp 9 and network

172.16.2.0 0.0.0.255, with no other current EIGRP configuration. R1’s (working)

Fa0/0 interface has been configured with IP address 172.16.2.2/26. R1 has found

three EIGRP neighbors reachable via interface Fa0/0, including the router with IP address

172.16.2.20. When the engineer attempts to add the neighbor 172.16.2.20

fa0/0 command in EIGRP configuration mode, which of the following occurs?

A. Fa0/0 fails.

B. The command is rejecteD.

C. The existing three neighbors fail.

D. The neighborship with 172.16.2.20 fails and then reestablishes.

E. None of th

No comments:

Post a Comment