Friday, August 29, 2014

Microsoft 98-373 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

Microsoft 98-373 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



Exam code : 98-373

Exam name : Mobile Development Fundamentals



A programming theory that breaks design areas into distinct sections is referred to as:

A. Lists.

B. Separation of concerns.

C. Abstraction.

D. Inheritance.

Answer: B

You are working on a Windows Phone 7.5 application in Microsoft Visual Studio.

You plan to test the behavior of the application when tombstomng occurs.

You need to change the setting that instructs the debugger to use tombstoning instead of

deactivation during testing.

Where can you find the setting?

A. In the project's properties

B. In the Task List window

C. In the Configuration Manager

D. In the Toolbox window

Answer: A

What type of file is used to deploy Windows Phone 7 applications?

A. XAP

B. EXE

C. CAB

D. COM

Answer: A

What term describes the process of translating an application's strings into multiple

languages?

A. Globalization

B. Universalization

C. Multilingualization

D. Localization

Answer: D

Your mobile application has the following C* class methods: in:

What will be the result of the code when the FindLength method is called?

A. Throw a NullReferenceException

B. Throw an ArgumentNullException

C. Return -1

D. Return 0

Answer: A

You are designing the user interface for a Windows Phone 7 application by using Microsoft

Silverlight. Which markup language should you use?

A. DHTML

B. MAML

C. XAML

D. HTML

Answer: C

You plan to create Microsoft Silverlight code to join a multicast group that will subscribe the

user of the application to a group address. What method should you use?

A. Any-source multicast code

B. Anycast IP address

C. Multicast IP address

D. Single-source multicast code

Answer: A

What does the following code segment do? (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

A. Throws a NullReferenceException at line 17

B. Throws a NullReferenceException at line 19

C. Throws an InvalidOperationException at line 03

D. Throws an InvalidOperationException at line 09

Answer: C

Match each framework to its feature. (To answer, drag each framework from the column on

the left to its feature on the right. Each framework may be used once, more than once, or

not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.)

Answer:

You are creating a Windows Phone application to retrieve text data from a web service.

Which data-interchange format should you use to minimize data traffic for performance and

cost?

A. Plain Old Xml (POX)

B. JavaScript Object Notation (JSON)

C. Open Data Protocol (OData)

D. simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP)

Answer: B

To query a relational database, Language-Integrated Query (LINQ) translates queries from

mobile applications to:

A. SQL.

B. Batch scripts.

C. HTML.

D. Microsoft Silverlight.

Answer: A

You are creating an application that will allow users to send a customized email message

to a particular contact in their address book. Which two classes should you use? (Choose

two.)

A. EmailAddressChooserTask

B. AddressChooserTask

C. SaveEmailMAddressTask

D. EmailComposeTask

E. SmsComposeTask

Answer: A,D

Explanation: A:EmailAddressChooserTask

Allows an application to launch the Contacts application. Use this to obtain the email

address of a contact selected by the user.

D:EmailComposeTask

Allows an application to launch the email application with a new message displayed. Use

this to allow users to send email from your application.

Incorrect:

Not B:AddressChooserTask Class

Allows an application to launch the Contacts application. Use this to obtain the physical

address of a contact selected by the user.

What type of storage is used to prevent applications from directly modifying the data of

other applications?

A. SD Card

B. Isolated

C. Local

D. Remote

Answer: B

Which API is used to store and access data in the local database of a Windows Phone 7.5

application?

A. LINQ to SQL

B. Code First

C. MicrosoftADO.NET

D. Entity Framework

Answer: A

You need to prepare custom objects to save data to isolated storage by using the

IsolatedStorageSettings class. What should you do?

A. Implement the IXmlSenalizable interface.

B. Add the required attributes to use the DataContractSerializer class to the objects.

C. Create an XmlSerializationWriteCallback delegate for each of the classes,

D. Derive each of the custom classes from the XmlMapping class.

Answer: B

What are two extension methods implemented by the Queryable class that support

Language-Integrated Query (LINQ) queries? (Choose two.)

A. Round

B. Median

C. Query

D. Sum

E. Select

Answer: D,E

Explanation: Sum(IQueryable<Decimal>)Computes the sum of a sequence of Decimal

values.

Select<TSource, TResult>(IQueryable<TSource>, Expression<Func<TSource,

TResult>>)Projects each element of a sequence into a new form.

You need to use a background agent to keep a local database synchronized with a remote

data source. What is the maximum number of days you can schedule a background agent

to run?

A. 7

B. 14

C. 21

D. 28

Answer: B

Which class provides the device's orientation and movement in space in a Windows Phone

7.5 application?

A. Motion

B. Accelerometer

C. Compass

D. Gyroscope

Answer: A

Which networking feature is newly supported in Windows Phone 7.5?

A. wi-Fi

B. Sockets

C. Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) services

D. WebRequest API

Answer: B

Which three applications are available on a Windows Phone 7 device, but not on the device

emulator user interface? (Choose three.)

A. Windows Internet Explorer

B. Xbox Live

C. Pictures Hub

D. Windows Phone Marketplace

E. Bing Maps

Answer: B,D,E

Explanation: Windows Internet Explorer and Pictures Hub work in the device emulator.

Which description refers to the camera viewfinder preview stream's YCbCr color format

option?

A. YCbCr data can be converted to grayscale.

B. YCbCr data can be sent to an XNA Texture2D without conversion.

C. YCbCr data can be sent to a Microsoft SilverLight WriteableBitmap without conversion.

D. YCbCr is not supported by all Windows Phones.

Answer: A

Which sensor measures both force of gravity and forces resulting from movement on a

Windows Phone device?

A. Gyroscope

B. A-GPS

C. Compass

D. Accelerometer

Answer: D 

No comments:

Post a Comment