Microsoft 98-374 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
Exam code : 98-374
Exam name : MTA: Gaming Development Fundamentals
Which three platforms are supported by XNA 4.0? (Choose three.)
A. Xbox 360
B. windows PC
C. Xbox
D. Windows Phone 7
E. Microsoft Zune HD
Answer: A,B,D
Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd282466.aspx
Of Windows Phone 7 and Xbox 360, which feature is available only on Windows Phone 7?
A. Xbox LIVE access
B. Multitouch input
C. 3D graphics support
D. Multiplayer support
Answer: B
Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh221584.aspx
What are the two most common game-play attributes found in a social networking game?
(Choose two.)
A. Photo-realistic game characters
B. Support for offline single-player game-play
C. Interaction with known friends
D. Invitation to others to play online
Answer: C,D
Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb975961.aspx
Which aspect of the game interface is commonly used to display critical game information
such as player health?
A. Heads-up display (HUD)
B. status bar
C. Dialog box
D. Text box
Answer: B
Explanation: http://code.google.com/p/xnaprogressbar/
Which device is a game console?
A. Windows 7 PC
B. Windows Phone 8
C. Xbox 360
D. Windows RT Tablet
Answer: C
Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb975643.aspx
Which game genre includes the following characteristics?
A player controlling a character or a small group of characters
Story
Character development
Exploration
Quests
Item gathering
A. Role-playing game
B. Action
C. Adventure
D. Real-time strategy
Answer: A
Explanation: http://ds.about.com/od/glossary/g/Rpg-Role-Playing-Game.htm
Which type of graphical user interface (GUI) control allows a user to choose only one item
from a predefined set of options that are always visible?
A. Drop-down list
B. Text box
C. Radio button
D. Check box
Answer: C
Explanation: http://davisxna.wordpress.com/2011/03/31/xna-controls-buttons-labelspictureboxes-
2/
Match each game genre to its game-play. (To answer, drag each genre from the column on
the left to its game-play on the right. Each genre may be used once, more than once, or not
at all. Each correct match is worth one point.)
Artificial life games and high-performance racing games are sub-genres of:
A. Adventure.
B. Action.
C. Strategy.
D. Simulation.
Answer: D
Explanation: http://gamersen.com/game_categorization
Which two terms refer to the collection of 3D models, 2D images, sound, and music?
(Choose two.)
A. Game engine
B. Integrated development environment
C. Data
D. Assets
E. Source code
Answer: A,B
Explanation: http://gamedevelopedia.com/category/XNA-40-Workshop.aspx
In Microsoft .NET you want to read and write files to a location that is protected from
malicious interaction with the operating system and applications.
Which data storage mechanism should you use?
A. IsolatedStorage
B. SafeStorage
C. LocalStorage
D. ApplicationStorage
Answer: A
Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/3ak841sy(v=vs.110).aspx
: 12 HOTSPOT
You design a user interface (UI) for a touch screen.
Players report that the Fight and Flee buttons on the UI below are difficult to use. The
specific issues are:
The buttons do not always respond when touched.
The buttons seem to misfire. When one button is touched, the opposite button is
triggered.
Question No : 12 HOTSPOT
You validate that the underlying code is not the cause of the problem.
You need to resolve the player input issues.
Use the drop-down menus to complete each statement. Each correct selection is worth one
point.
Answer:
Which view shows the game world through the character's eyes?
A. Side scrolling
B. Third person
C. First person
D. Isometric
Answer: C
Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb197901.aspx
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
You develop a game that stores high scores on the hard drive of a personal computer.
You need to ensure that users cannot edit the scores by using Microsoft Notepad.
The scores should be stored in a/an binary data format.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select
"No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.
A. No change is needed
B. HTML
C. XML
D. plain text
Answer: C
Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb203924.aspx
: 15
Which two descriptions does the term grinding refer to? (Choose two.)
A. A way of getting extra experience points.
B. A common method of saving a game state.
C. A team effort to assault a castle in medieval-style role-playing games.
D. A repetitive task or battle necessary to progress the plot of a quest.
Answer: A,D
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment