Oracle 1Z0-034 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
Exam code : 1Z0-034
Exam name : Upgrade Oracle9i/10g OCA to Oracle Database 11g OCP
Which two statements are true about setting the FAST_ START_ MTTR_ TARGET
initialization parameter to a nonzero value?
A. The MTTR advisor will be disabled.
B. Automatic checkpoint tuning will be enabled.
C. The value for the LOG_CHECKPIONT_INTERVAL initialization parameter will be
override the value for FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET.
D. The time taken to recover the instance after the crash is always exactly the same as the
value given for the FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET initialization parameter.
Answer: B,C
You have set the value of the NLS_TIMESTAMP_TZ_FORMAT parameter to YYYY-MMDD.
The default format of which two data types would be affected by this setting?
A. DATE
B. TIMESTAMP
C. INTERVAL YEAR TO MONTH
D. INTERVAL DAY TO SECOND
E. TIMESTAMP WITH LOCAL TIME ZONE
Answer: B,E
Which two statements are true regarding the functionality of the remap command in
ASMCMD?
A. It repairs blocks that have read disk I/O errors.
B. It checks whether the alias metadata directory and the file directory are linked correctly.
C. It repairs blocks by always reading them from the mirror copy and writing them to the
original location.
D. It reads the blocks from a good copy of an ASM mirror and rewrites them to an alternate
location on disk if the blocks on the original location cannot be read properly.
Answer: A,D
What happens when you run the SQL Tuning Advisor with limited scope?
A. Access path analysis is not performed for SQL statements.
B. SQL structure analysis is not performed for SQL statements.
C. SQL Profile recommendations are not generated for SQL statements.
D. Staleness and absence of statistics are not checked for the objects in the query supplied
to the SQL Tuning Advisor.
Answer: C
Which options would you consider while configuring a flash recovery area (fast recovery
area in 11g Release 2) for your production database that is running in ARCHIEVELOG
mode? (Choose all that apply.) (Choose all that apply.)
A. setting the FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET to set the mean time to recover
B. setting the RECOVERY_PARALLELISM parameter to twice the number of CPUs
C. using the DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST parameter to set the location for flash recovery
area
D. using the DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST_SIZE parameter to define the disk space limit
for the recovery files created in the flash recovery area.
Answer: C,D
Examine the following RMAN command:
RMAN> CONFIGURE ENCRYPTION FOR DATABASE ON; RMAN> BACKUP
DATABASE PLUS ARCHIVELOG;
Which perquisite must be met before accomplishing the backup?
A. Provide a password for the encryption.
B. Set up an Oracle wallet for the encryption.
C. No setup is required as it is a default encryption method.
D. Both Oracle wallet and password must be set up for the encryption.
Answer: B
Explanation:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28359_01/backup.111/b28270/rcmconfa.htm
To configure the environment so that all RMAN backups are encrypted:Set up the Oracle
wallet as explained in Oracle Database Advanced Security Administrator’s Guide.
Issue the following RMAN command:
CONFIGURE ENCRYPTION FOR DATABASE ON;
At this stage, all RMAN backup sets created by this database will use transparent
encryption by default
Examine these Data Pump commands to import objects to non-existent users hr1 and oe1.
S expdp system/manager
Schemas =hr,oe
directory =EXP_ DIR
include = table
$ impdp system/manager
Schemas = hr1,oe1
Directory = EXP_DIR
Dumpfile = export.dat
Remap_schema =hr:hr1,oe :oe1
What would be achieved by running the above commands?
A. expdp will fail because no path has been defined for the dumpfile.
B. expdp will succeed but Impdp will fail because users do not exist.
C. impdp will create two users called hrl and oe1 and import all objects to the new schemas
D. impdp will create two users called hrl and oe1 and import tables owned by hr and oe
schemas to hr1 and oe1 schemas, respectively.
Answer: B
The database is configured in ARCHIEVELOG mode and regular complete database
backups are taken. The loss of which two types of files may require a recovery with the
RESETLOGS option?
A. Control files
B. Password file
C. Inactive online redo log file
D. Archived log files required to perform recovery
E. Newly created tablespace which is not backed up
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
The RESETLOGS options is required in:
1. Imcomplete Recovery
2. Change of control file
So that, the control file and archived redo logs are required.
User SCOTT wants to back out the transactions on the REGIONS table in his schema. As
a DBA, which commands must you execute to enable SCOTT to flash back the
transactions?
A. ALTER DATABASE FLASHBACK ON;
B. GRANT SELECT ANY TRANSACTION TO scott;
C. GRANT EXECUTE ON dbms_flashback TO scott;
D. ALTER DATABASE ADD SUPPLEMENTAL LOG DATA;
E. ALTER TABLESPACE undots1 RETENTION GUARANTEE;
F. ALTER DATABASE ADD SUPPLEMENTAL LOG DATA (PRIMARY KEY) COLUMNS;
Answer: B,C,D,F
The DB_BLOCK_CHECKING parameter is set to FULL.
What checks occur each time the DBWnprocess(es) writes?
A. The Oracle database will check all data blocks by going through the data on each block,
making sure the data is self-consistent.
B. The DBWn and the direct loader will calculate a checksum and store it in the cache
header of every data block when writing it to disk.
C. The Oracle database will check data blocks belonging to the SYSTEM tablespace only,
by going through the data on each block, making sure the data is self-consistent.
D. The Oracle database will check data blocks belonging to the SYSAUX tablespace only,
by going through the data on each block, making sure the data is self-consistent.
E. The Oracle database will check data blocks in the SYSTEM and SYSAUX tablespaces
only, by going through the data on each block, making sure the data is self-consistent.
Answer: A
You are managing a 24*7 database. The backup strategy for the database is to perform
user-managedbackups.
Identify two prerequisites to perform the backups. (Choose two.)
A. The database must be opened in restricted mode.
B. The database must be configured to run in ARCHIVELOG mode.
C. The tablespaces are required to be in backup mode before taking the backup.
D. The tablespaces are required to be in read-only mode before taking the backup
Answer: B,C
You need to configure fine-grained access control to external network resources from
within your database. You create an access control list (ACL) using the
DBMS_NETWORK_ACL_ADMIN package.
Which statement is true regarding the ACL created?
A. It is a list of remote database links stored in the XML file that are available to the users
of the database.
B. It is a list of users and network privileges stored in the XML file according to which a
group of users canconnect to one or more hosts.
C. It is a list of users and network privileges stored in the data dictionary according to which
a group of userscan connect to one or more hosts.
D. It is the list of the host names or the IP addresses stored in the data dictionary that can
connect to yourdatabase through PL/SQL network utility packages such as UTL_TCP.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The DBMS_NETWORK_ACL_ADMIN package provides the interface to administer the
network Access ControlList (ACL).
Refer to here for About Fin-Grained Access to External Network ServicesConfiguring finegrained
access control for users and roles that need to access external network services
fromthe database. This way, specific groups of users can connect to one or more host
computers, based onprivileges that you grant them. Typically, you use this feature to
control access to applications that run onspecific host addresses.
To configure fine-grained access control to external network services, you create an
access control list (ACL),which is stored in Oracle XML DB. You can create the access
control list by using Oracle XML DB itself, orby using the DBMS_NETWORK_ACL_ADMIN
and DBMS_NETWORK_ACL_UTILITY PL/SQL packages. This guideexplains how to use
these packages to create and manage the access control list. To create an access
controllist by using Oracle XML DB and for general conceptual information about access
control lists, see Oracle XMLDB Developer's Guide.
View the Exhibit and examine the RMAN commands.
Which statement describes the effect of a backup retention policy on the backup of a
backup set?
A. Either all the copies of a backup set are obsolete or none of them are as per the
retention policy.
B. The copies of the backup will be reported as obsolete under a redundancy-based
backup retention policy.
C. The copies of the backup will be reported as obsolete under a recovery window-based
backup retentionpolicy.
D. All the copies of the backup set are counted as one instance of a backup and will
deleted in backup setexceeds the redundancy-based backup retention policy.
Answer: A
Which four resources can directives be specified by using the Oracle Resource Manager?
A. CPU usage
B. degree of parallelism
C. number of open cursors
D. number of sorts performed
E. idle time for blocking sessions
F. number of I/Os requests
Answer: A,B,E,F
You are using the control file to maintain information about the database backups that are
being performed by Recovery Manager (RMAN).
Identify two scenarios in which you must have a recovery catalog.
A. To store the backup information of multiple database
B. To restrict the amount of space that is used by the backups
C. To maintain a backup for a certain time is set by the
CONTROL_FILE_RECORD_KEEP_TIME parameter.
D. To list the data files that were in a target database at a given time by using the AT option
of REPORTSCHEMA command.
Answer: A,D
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment