Tuesday, August 26, 2014

IIA IIA-CFSA Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

IIA IIA-CFSA Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



Exam code : IIA-CFSA

Exam name : Certified Financial Services Auditor



Which of the following situation would not impair audit objectivity?

A. An auditor is assigned to audit a business function that the auditor was responsible for

nine months ago

B. An individual temporarily assigned to the internal audit activity because of the

individual’sexpert knowledge in a particular business function assigned to audit an activity

that theindividual was responsible for just prior to transferring to the internal audit activity

C. An auditor is assigned to perform a post-implementation review on a system for which

the auditor participated in the design process

D. An auditor is assigned to perform a post-implementation review on a system for which

the auditor performed a procedure review and made control recommendations prior to the

system’s implementation

Answer: D

Internal auditing:

A. Is an independent, objective assurance and consulting activity designed to add value

and improve anorganization’s operations

B. Is an independent, performance measurement and consulting activity designed to

addValue and improve an organization’s operations

C. Helps an organization accomplish objectives by bringing a systematic,

disciplinedApproach to evaluate but rarely improve the effectiveness of risk management,

control and governance

D. Helps an organization accomplish objectives by bringing a targeted, disciplined

approach to evaluate but rarely improve the effectiveness of risk management, control and

governance

Answer: A

IIA’s code of ethics applies to __________ that provide internal auditing services:

A. Individuals

B. Entities

C. Individuals and entities

D. Individuals, entities and indirect authorities

Answer: C

Internal auditors are expected to uphold the following principles:

A. Integrity, objectivity, competency

B. Integrity, objectivity, confidentiality, and competency

C. Integrity, objectivity, awareness and competency

D. Integrity, objectivity, entirety

Answer: B

“Internal auditors make a balanced assessment of all the relevant circumstances and are

not unduly influenced by their own interests or by others in forming judgments.” This

statement best explains one of the following principles:

A. Competency

B. Confidentiality

C. Objectivity

D. Integrity

Answer: C

Internal auditors, engaging in activities that are illegal and discreditable to the profession of

internal auditing or the organization, violate which of the following principles:

A. Objectivity

B. Awareness

C. Integrity

D. Competence

Answer: C

Which of the following statements is NOT related to competency principle of internal

auditing? Internal auditors:

A. Shall continually improve their proficiency and effectiveness and quality of their services

B. Shall perform internal auditing services in accordance with the standards for the

professional practice of internal auditing

C. Shall engage only in those services for which they have the necessary knowledge, skills

and experience

D. Shall disclose all material facts known to them that, if not disclosed, may distort the

reporting of activities under review

Answer: D

While performing consulting services internal auditors should specifically maintain:

A. Proficiency level

B. Objectivity

C. Competence

D. Confidentiality

Answer: B

All these statements elaborate purpose of standards EXCEPT:

A. Foster improved organizational processes and operations

B. Establish the basis for the evaluation of internal audit performance

C. Subvert the framework for performing and promoting broad range of value-added

internal audit activities.

D. Delineate basic principles that represent the practice of internal auditing as it should be

Answer: C

Nature of internal audit activities and quality criteria against which the performance of these

services can be evaluated is best portrayed by:

A. Performance Standards

B. Attribute Standards

C. Implementation Standards

D. Evaluation Standards

Answer: A

There are multiple sets of attribute and performance standards:

A. False

B. True

C. True- In specific conditions

D. False- In specific conditions

Answer: A

All of the following phrases are used to express the auditor’s opinion EXCEPT:

A. Give a true and fair view

B. Present fairly, in all material respects

C. Timely and consistent opinion

D. Comprehensible and realistic view

Answer: C

The auditor should plan an audit with an attitude of:

A. Professional competence

B. Professional skepticism

C. Subject awareness

D. Opinion sharing

Answer: B

Which of the following is a limitation in an audit that affects auditors’ ability to detect

material misstatements?

A. Scope of an audit

B. The use of testing

C. Over- generalization

D. Unidentifiable risks

Answer: B

Reasonable assurance relates to the:

A. Audit planning process

B. Scope of the internal audit

C. End of the audit process

D. Whole audit process

Answer: D

The responsibility for preparing and presenting the audited financial statements is that of:

A. Internal auditor

B. Engagement client/ Management of the entity

C. Process owner

D. Auditing Agency

Answer: B

All these are disparities in public and private sector audits EXCEPT:

A. Objective and scope

B. Specific requirements of relevant regulation, ordinances or ministerial directives

C. Specific and broad range mandate in public sector

D. Reasonable assurance

Answer: D

Which one of the following is an internal control component?

A. Compliance control

B. Control activities

C. Financial Reporting Controls

D. Communication channels and network

Answer: B

Management must ___________ assess business risk and develop clearly defined control

objectives:

A. Continually

B. Annually

C. Periodically

D. Weekly

Answer: A

Internal audit routinely reviews compliance risk and also should be reviewing business risk.

The efforts to control both risk types will purely enhance:

A. The short-term profitability and viability of an organization

B. The long-term profitability and viability of an organization

C. Both short-term and long-term profitability and viability of an organization

D. None of these

Answer: C 

No comments:

Post a Comment