IBM C2090-540 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
Exam code : C2090-540
Exam name : IBM PureData System for Analytics v7.0 Exam
QUESTION NO: 1
A SELECT statement spends all its time returning 1 billion rows. What can be done to make this
faster?
A. Use a CURSOR.
B. Use an EXTERNAL table.
C. Use the COPY command.
D. Increase the PreFetch Count.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 2
What function can nzbackup perform?
A. Back up pg.log files.
B. Back up TEMP tables.
C. Back up host data (catalog metadata).
D. Back up the data using the specified number of streams.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 3
nzbackup/nzrestore with the -user option has been replaced with which option to allow multi-level
security (MLS) information, such as categories, cohorts, and levels to be backed up/restored?
A. -all
B. -mls
C. -users
D. -globals
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 4
When loading a local ASCII file into table via an external table, where can the SQL be submitted?
A. From a User Defined Function.
B. From a JDBC application networked to the system.
C. From nzsql on an AIX machine networked to the system.
D. From nzsql on Microsoft Windows networked to the system.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 5
Which is NOT a function that can be performed by nzbackup?
A. Backup data
B. Backup schemas
C. Backup users/groups
D. Backup the /nz/data directory
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 6
Which nzload operation statement is correct?
A. nzload must have a control file.
B. nzload performs singleton inserts.
C. nzload user must have CREATE EXTERNAL TABLE privilege.
D. nzload must be run from the PureData System for Analytics host.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 7
Name the CLI application that allows you to load data from ASCII files to database tables?
A. nzload
B. loadmgr
C. nzimport
D. nzrestore
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 8
You have access to two databases, DEV and PROD. Currently you are connected to the DEV
database. Which operation is permitted?
A. Delete from PROD..TableA
B. Select * from PROD..TableA
C. Truncate table PROD..TableA
D. Insert into PROD..TableA select * from DEV..TableB
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 9
Which statement is true?
A. MATERIALIZED VIEWS can be run against EXTERNAL tables.
B. GENERATE STATISTICS can be run against EXTERNAL tables.
C. EXTERNAL table data is deleted using the SQL DELETE command.
D. EXTERNAL tables can be used to unload data to a Microsoft Windows directory.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 10
What is required to troubleshoot a query?
A. nzevents and the pg.log.
B. nzsql and the ODBC config.
C. nzinventory and the dbos.log.
D. nzdumpschema and the execution plan.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 11
Given a plan ID, how would you obtain the query execution plan? (Choose two.)
A. Turn ODBC tracing ON.
B. Issue "SELECT * FROM _V_SESSION;"
C. Go to the query history within the Windows NzAdmin GUI tool.
D. Run EXECUTION PLAN before the query has been submitted.
E. Issue "SHOW PLANFILE <nn>;" after the query has been submitted.
Answer: C,E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 12
When is the ToplogyImbalance event triggered?
A. When a SAS switch has failed.
B. When the path the path between an S-Blade and its disks has failed.
C. When a disk enclosure's voltage sensor is reading outside the nominal range.
D. When an S-Blade has ownership of more dataslices than is optimal (usually following a disk
replacement).
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 13
Which component failure does NOT trigger a HardwareServiceRequested event?
A. Fan
B. Disk
C. Host
D. S-Blade
Answer: C
Explanation:
Saturday, October 4, 2014
Friday, October 3, 2014
ECCouncil EC0-479 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
ECCouncil EC0-479 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
Exam code : EC0-479
Exam name : EC-Council Certified Security Analyst (ECSA)
Your company's network just finished going through a SAS 70 audit. This audit reported
that overall, your network is secure, but there are some areas that needs improvement.
The major area was SNMP security. The audit company recommended turning off SNMP,
but that is not an option since you have so many remote nodes to keep track of. What step
could you take to help secure SNMP on your network?
A. Change the default community string names
B. Block all internal MAC address from using SNMP
C. Block access to UDP port 171
D. Block access to TCP port 171
Answer: A
At what layer of the OSI model do routers function on?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 1
Answer: A
An "idle" system is also referred to as what?
A. Zombie
B. PC not being used
C. Bot
D. PC not connected to the Internet
Answer: A
What operating system would respond to the following command?
A. Mac OS X
B. Windows XP
C. Windows 95
D. FreeBSD
Answer: D
Why are Linux/Unix based computers better to use than Windows computers for idle
scanning?
A. Windows computers will not respond to idle scans
B. Linux/Unix computers are constantly talking
C. Linux/Unix computers are easier to compromise
D. Windows computers are constantly talking
Answer: D
How many bits is Source Port Number in TCP Header packet?
A. 48
B. 32
C. 64
D. 16
Answer: D
Why are Linux/Unix based computers better to use than Windows computers for idle
scanning?
A. Windows computers are constantly talking
B. Linux/Unix computers are constantly talking
C. Linux/Unix computers are easier to compromise
D. Windows computers will not respond to idle scans
Answer: A
Simon is a former employee of Trinitron XML Inc. He feels he was wrongly terminated and
wants to hack into his former company's network. Since Simon remembers some of the
server names, he attempts to run the axfr and ixfr commands using DIG. What is Simon
trying to accomplish here?
A. Enumerate all the users in the domain
B. Perform DNS poisoning
C. Send DOS commands to crash the DNS servers
D. Perform a zone transfer
Answer: D
You are carrying out the last round of testing for your new website before it goes live. The
website has many dynamic pages and connects to a SQL backend that accesses your
product inventory in a database. You come across a web security site that recommends
inputting the following code into a search field on web pages to check for vulnerabilities:
<script>alert("This is a test.")</script>
When you type this and click on search, you receive a pop-up window that says:
"This is a test."
What is the result of this test?
A. Your website is vulnerable to web bugs
B. Your website is vulnerable to CSS
C. Your website is not vulnerable
D. Your website is vulnerable to SQL injection
Answer: B
After attending a CEH security seminar, you make a list of changes you would like to
perform on your network to increase its security. One of the first things you change is to
switch the RestrictAnonymous setting from 0 to 1 on your servers. This, as you were told,
would prevent anonymous users from establishing a null session on the server. Using
Userinfo tool mentioned at the seminar, you succeed in establishing a null session with one
of the servers. Why is that?
A. RestrictAnonymous must be set to "2" for complete security
B. RestrictAnonymous must be set to "3" for complete security
C. There is no way to always prevent an anonymous null session from establishing
D. RestrictAnonymous must be set to "10" for complete security
Answer: A
What will the following command accomplish?
A. Test ability of a router to handle over-sized packets
B. Test the ability of a router to handle fragmented packets
C. Test the ability of a WLAN to handle fragmented packets
D. Test the ability of a router to handle under-sized packets
Answer: A
What are the security risks of running a "repair" installation for Windows XP?
A. There are no security risks when running the "repair" installation for Windows XP
B. Pressing Shift+F1 gives the user administrative rights
C. Pressing Ctrl+F10 gives the user administrative rights
D. Pressing Shift+F10 gives the user administrative rights
Answer: D
You are the security analyst working for a private company out of France. Your current
assignment is to obtain credit card information from a Swiss bank owned by that company.
After initial reconnaissance, you discover that the bank security defenses are very strong
and would take too long to penetrate. You decide to get the information by monitoring the
traffic between the bank and one of its subsidiaries in London. After monitoring some of the
traffic, you see a lot of FTP packets traveling back and forth. You want to sniff the traffic
and extract usernames and passwords. What tool could you use to get this information?
A. RaidSniff
B. Snort
C. Ettercap
D. Airsnort
Answer: C
George is the network administrator of a large Internet company on the west coast. Per
corporate policy, none of the employees in the company are allowed to use FTP or SFTP
programs without obtaining approval from the IT department. Few managers are using
SFTP program on their computers. Before talking to his boss, George wants to have some
proof of their activity.
George wants to use Ethereal to monitor network traffic, but only SFTP traffic to and from
his network. What filter should George use in Ethereal?
A. net port 22
B. udp port 22 and host 172.16.28.1/24
C. src port 22 and dst port 22
D. src port 23 and dst port 23
Answer: C
You are assisting a Department of Defense contract company to become compliant with
the stringent security policies set by the DoD. One such strict rule is that firewalls must only
allow incoming connections that were first initiated by internal computers. What type of
firewall must you implement to abide by this policy?
A. Circuit-level proxy firewall
B. Packet filtering firewall
C. Application-level proxy firewall
D. Statefull firewall
Answer: D
You are running known exploits against your network to test for possible vulnerabilities. To
test the strength of your virus software, you load a test network to mimic your production
network. Your software successfully blocks some simple macro and encrypted viruses. You
decide to really test the software by using virus code where the code rewrites itself entirely
and the signatures change from child to child, but the functionality stays the same. What
type of virus is this that you are testing?
A. Metamorphic
B. Oligomorhic
C. Polymorphic
D. Transmorphic
Answer: A
In a virtual test environment, Michael is testing the strength and security of BGP using
multiple routers to mimic the backbone of the Internet. This project will help him write his
doctoral thesis on "bringing down the Internet". Without sniffing the traffic between the
routers, Michael sends millions of RESET packets to the routers in an attempt to shut one
or all of them down. After a few hours, one of the routers finally shuts itself down. What will
the other routers communicate between themselves?
A. More RESET packets to the affected router to get it to power back up
B. RESTART packets to the affected router to get it to power back up
C. The change in the routing fabric to bypass the affected router
D. STOP packets to all other routers warning of where the attack originated
Answer: C
What is the following command trying to accomplish?
A. Verify that NETBIOS is running for the 192.168.0.0 network
B. Verify that TCP port 445 is open for the 192.168.0.0 network
C. Verify that UDP port 445 is open for the 192.168.0.0 network
D. Verify that UDP port 445 is closed for the 192.168.0.0 network
Answer: C
Your company uses Cisco routers exclusively throughout the network. After securing the
routers to the best of your knowledge, an outside security firm is brought in to assess the
network security. Although they found very few issues, they were able to enumerate the
model, OS version, and capabilities for all your Cisco routers with very little effort. Which
feature will you disable to eliminate the ability to enumerate this information on your Cisco
routers?
A. Simple Network Management Protocol
B. Broadcast System Protocol
C. Cisco Discovery Protocol
D. Border Gateway Protocol
Answer: C
George is performing security analysis for Hammond and Sons LLC. He is testing security
vulnerabilities of their wireless network. He plans on remaining as "stealthy" as possible
during the scan. Why would a scanner like Nessus is not recommended in this situation?
A. Nessus is too loud
B. There are no ways of performing a "stealthy" wireless scan
C. Nessus cannot perform wireless testing
D. Nessus is not a network scanner
Answer: A
Exam code : EC0-479
Exam name : EC-Council Certified Security Analyst (ECSA)
Your company's network just finished going through a SAS 70 audit. This audit reported
that overall, your network is secure, but there are some areas that needs improvement.
The major area was SNMP security. The audit company recommended turning off SNMP,
but that is not an option since you have so many remote nodes to keep track of. What step
could you take to help secure SNMP on your network?
A. Change the default community string names
B. Block all internal MAC address from using SNMP
C. Block access to UDP port 171
D. Block access to TCP port 171
Answer: A
At what layer of the OSI model do routers function on?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 1
Answer: A
An "idle" system is also referred to as what?
A. Zombie
B. PC not being used
C. Bot
D. PC not connected to the Internet
Answer: A
What operating system would respond to the following command?
A. Mac OS X
B. Windows XP
C. Windows 95
D. FreeBSD
Answer: D
Why are Linux/Unix based computers better to use than Windows computers for idle
scanning?
A. Windows computers will not respond to idle scans
B. Linux/Unix computers are constantly talking
C. Linux/Unix computers are easier to compromise
D. Windows computers are constantly talking
Answer: D
How many bits is Source Port Number in TCP Header packet?
A. 48
B. 32
C. 64
D. 16
Answer: D
Why are Linux/Unix based computers better to use than Windows computers for idle
scanning?
A. Windows computers are constantly talking
B. Linux/Unix computers are constantly talking
C. Linux/Unix computers are easier to compromise
D. Windows computers will not respond to idle scans
Answer: A
Simon is a former employee of Trinitron XML Inc. He feels he was wrongly terminated and
wants to hack into his former company's network. Since Simon remembers some of the
server names, he attempts to run the axfr and ixfr commands using DIG. What is Simon
trying to accomplish here?
A. Enumerate all the users in the domain
B. Perform DNS poisoning
C. Send DOS commands to crash the DNS servers
D. Perform a zone transfer
Answer: D
You are carrying out the last round of testing for your new website before it goes live. The
website has many dynamic pages and connects to a SQL backend that accesses your
product inventory in a database. You come across a web security site that recommends
inputting the following code into a search field on web pages to check for vulnerabilities:
<script>alert("This is a test.")</script>
When you type this and click on search, you receive a pop-up window that says:
"This is a test."
What is the result of this test?
A. Your website is vulnerable to web bugs
B. Your website is vulnerable to CSS
C. Your website is not vulnerable
D. Your website is vulnerable to SQL injection
Answer: B
After attending a CEH security seminar, you make a list of changes you would like to
perform on your network to increase its security. One of the first things you change is to
switch the RestrictAnonymous setting from 0 to 1 on your servers. This, as you were told,
would prevent anonymous users from establishing a null session on the server. Using
Userinfo tool mentioned at the seminar, you succeed in establishing a null session with one
of the servers. Why is that?
A. RestrictAnonymous must be set to "2" for complete security
B. RestrictAnonymous must be set to "3" for complete security
C. There is no way to always prevent an anonymous null session from establishing
D. RestrictAnonymous must be set to "10" for complete security
Answer: A
What will the following command accomplish?
A. Test ability of a router to handle over-sized packets
B. Test the ability of a router to handle fragmented packets
C. Test the ability of a WLAN to handle fragmented packets
D. Test the ability of a router to handle under-sized packets
Answer: A
What are the security risks of running a "repair" installation for Windows XP?
A. There are no security risks when running the "repair" installation for Windows XP
B. Pressing Shift+F1 gives the user administrative rights
C. Pressing Ctrl+F10 gives the user administrative rights
D. Pressing Shift+F10 gives the user administrative rights
Answer: D
You are the security analyst working for a private company out of France. Your current
assignment is to obtain credit card information from a Swiss bank owned by that company.
After initial reconnaissance, you discover that the bank security defenses are very strong
and would take too long to penetrate. You decide to get the information by monitoring the
traffic between the bank and one of its subsidiaries in London. After monitoring some of the
traffic, you see a lot of FTP packets traveling back and forth. You want to sniff the traffic
and extract usernames and passwords. What tool could you use to get this information?
A. RaidSniff
B. Snort
C. Ettercap
D. Airsnort
Answer: C
George is the network administrator of a large Internet company on the west coast. Per
corporate policy, none of the employees in the company are allowed to use FTP or SFTP
programs without obtaining approval from the IT department. Few managers are using
SFTP program on their computers. Before talking to his boss, George wants to have some
proof of their activity.
George wants to use Ethereal to monitor network traffic, but only SFTP traffic to and from
his network. What filter should George use in Ethereal?
A. net port 22
B. udp port 22 and host 172.16.28.1/24
C. src port 22 and dst port 22
D. src port 23 and dst port 23
Answer: C
You are assisting a Department of Defense contract company to become compliant with
the stringent security policies set by the DoD. One such strict rule is that firewalls must only
allow incoming connections that were first initiated by internal computers. What type of
firewall must you implement to abide by this policy?
A. Circuit-level proxy firewall
B. Packet filtering firewall
C. Application-level proxy firewall
D. Statefull firewall
Answer: D
You are running known exploits against your network to test for possible vulnerabilities. To
test the strength of your virus software, you load a test network to mimic your production
network. Your software successfully blocks some simple macro and encrypted viruses. You
decide to really test the software by using virus code where the code rewrites itself entirely
and the signatures change from child to child, but the functionality stays the same. What
type of virus is this that you are testing?
A. Metamorphic
B. Oligomorhic
C. Polymorphic
D. Transmorphic
Answer: A
In a virtual test environment, Michael is testing the strength and security of BGP using
multiple routers to mimic the backbone of the Internet. This project will help him write his
doctoral thesis on "bringing down the Internet". Without sniffing the traffic between the
routers, Michael sends millions of RESET packets to the routers in an attempt to shut one
or all of them down. After a few hours, one of the routers finally shuts itself down. What will
the other routers communicate between themselves?
A. More RESET packets to the affected router to get it to power back up
B. RESTART packets to the affected router to get it to power back up
C. The change in the routing fabric to bypass the affected router
D. STOP packets to all other routers warning of where the attack originated
Answer: C
What is the following command trying to accomplish?
A. Verify that NETBIOS is running for the 192.168.0.0 network
B. Verify that TCP port 445 is open for the 192.168.0.0 network
C. Verify that UDP port 445 is open for the 192.168.0.0 network
D. Verify that UDP port 445 is closed for the 192.168.0.0 network
Answer: C
Your company uses Cisco routers exclusively throughout the network. After securing the
routers to the best of your knowledge, an outside security firm is brought in to assess the
network security. Although they found very few issues, they were able to enumerate the
model, OS version, and capabilities for all your Cisco routers with very little effort. Which
feature will you disable to eliminate the ability to enumerate this information on your Cisco
routers?
A. Simple Network Management Protocol
B. Broadcast System Protocol
C. Cisco Discovery Protocol
D. Border Gateway Protocol
Answer: C
George is performing security analysis for Hammond and Sons LLC. He is testing security
vulnerabilities of their wireless network. He plans on remaining as "stealthy" as possible
during the scan. Why would a scanner like Nessus is not recommended in this situation?
A. Nessus is too loud
B. There are no ways of performing a "stealthy" wireless scan
C. Nessus cannot perform wireless testing
D. Nessus is not a network scanner
Answer: A
EMC E20-545 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
EMC E20-545 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
Exam Code : E20-545
Exam Name : VNX Solutions Specialist Exam for Technology Architects
QUESTION NO: 1
You are proposing a storage solution using a VNX system. What will you tell the storage
administrator about the default setting for VNX IP address filtering?
A. Access is limited to a single Unisphere client.
B. IP address filtering does not restrict any access.
C. IP address filtering is not installed by default.
D. IP address filtering prevents all communications until the VNX system is configured.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 2
Which protocol does VNX support for encrypted network management activities?
A. SSH
B. PKI
C. IPSec
D. LDAP
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 3
In order to ensure that role-based access is enforced, the VNX storage domain has implemented
two administrative groups called Auditors and Storage Admins. One of the administrators is a
member of both groups. What access to objects will that administrator inherit?
A. The least restrictive privilege established by the two groups
B. The most restrictive privilege established by the two groups
C. The first group that the administrator joined
D. The last group that the administrator joined
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 4
You are supporting a customer whose VNX hostname has recently changed. Immediately after
this change, the VNX administrators begin to receive certificate errors when they attempt to
connect to the array. You need to advise them on how to regenerate the Control Station’s
certificate authority and web server certificates.
Which command should be used?
A. server_certificate
B. server_security
C. nas_ca_certificate
D. nas_license
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 5
What is the length of RSA keys used to encrypt and decrypt network traffic in a VNX environment?
A. 2048 bits
B. 1024 bits
C. 2048 bytes
D. 1024 bytes
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 6
What command produces audit summaries for the Control Station?
A. /sbin/aureport
B. /sbin/ausearch
C. /sbin/auditctl
D. /sbin/service
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 7
What is a valid statement about the characteristics of certificates on the VNX system?
A. Default certificates are in place for SP A, SP B, Control Station(s), and Data Movers
B. Default certificates area self-signed 1024-bit RSA keys
C. All certificates are self-signed
D. Default certificates are self-signed 2048-bit RSA keys
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 8
When generating a Certificate Signing Request (CSR), what is a valid statement about the
certificate?
A. The Public key must be an RSA key.
B. The certificate must be set to expire within 20 years.
C. The subject’s Organizational Unit Name must be set to VNX.
D. The subject’s common name must be set to the Control Station’s IP address.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 9
What monitoring option is used to generate file-related notifications based on a user-defined
threshold?
A. Notification Logs for File
B. Background Tasks for File
C. Event Logs for File
D. Statistics for File
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 10
What monitoring option is used for file system and network performance?
A. Background Tasks for File
B. Statistics for File
C. Event Logs for File
D. Notification Logs for File
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 11
What are the available Usermapper roles?
A. Primary, secondary, and client
B. Primary, local, and remote
C. Local, remote, and client
D. Active, passive, and standby
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 12
According to EMC best practices, how many secondary Usermappers are recommended in a
multiple VNX array environment?
A. One per VNX array
B. One per Data Mover
C. One per additional VNX array
D. One per VNX environment
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 13
Which RAID type can be expanded?
A. RAID 5
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 3
D. RAID 6
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 14
Which drive type benefits least from enabling FAST Cache?
A. Flash
B. NL-SAS
C. SAS
D. SATA
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 15
When using the provisioning wizard, how many RAID group options are available?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 3
D. 6
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 16
A customer has a fragmented RAID group. The customer asks you what setting to select to
defragment the RAID group as quickly as possible. What do you recommend?
A. Set the defragmentation priority to High.
B. Leave the defragmentation priority set to the default setting.
C. Set the defragmentation priority to Low.
D. The defragmentation priority cannot be changed.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 17
A customer has a requirement to create a LUN whose workload is spread across many drives and
has no capacity overhead beyond what the RAID type requires. Which type of LUN should the
customer create?
A. RAID group LUN
B. Thin LUN
C. Thick LUN
D. Pool LUN
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 18
What is the slice size for a LUN in a storage pool?
A. 64 KB
B. 512 MB
C. 8 KB
D. 1 GB
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 19
A customer is concerned with the time it takes to expand a metaLUN. Currently the customer has
a striped metaLUN composed of five components, and wants to expand it quickly while still having
the best possible performance.
Which solution would you recommend?
A. Create a hybrid metaLUN with another striped metaLUN made from five different RAID groups.
B. Expand the metaLUN by striping another five components on the same RAID groups.
C. Expand the metaLUN by striping another component on a different RAID group.
D. Expand the metaLUN by concatenating another five LUNs from different RAID groups.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 20
What is the minimum recommended number of disks in a RAID 5 group when using metaLUN?
A. 5
B. 3
C. 7
D. 9
Answer: A
Explanation:
Exam Code : E20-545
Exam Name : VNX Solutions Specialist Exam for Technology Architects
QUESTION NO: 1
You are proposing a storage solution using a VNX system. What will you tell the storage
administrator about the default setting for VNX IP address filtering?
A. Access is limited to a single Unisphere client.
B. IP address filtering does not restrict any access.
C. IP address filtering is not installed by default.
D. IP address filtering prevents all communications until the VNX system is configured.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 2
Which protocol does VNX support for encrypted network management activities?
A. SSH
B. PKI
C. IPSec
D. LDAP
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 3
In order to ensure that role-based access is enforced, the VNX storage domain has implemented
two administrative groups called Auditors and Storage Admins. One of the administrators is a
member of both groups. What access to objects will that administrator inherit?
A. The least restrictive privilege established by the two groups
B. The most restrictive privilege established by the two groups
C. The first group that the administrator joined
D. The last group that the administrator joined
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 4
You are supporting a customer whose VNX hostname has recently changed. Immediately after
this change, the VNX administrators begin to receive certificate errors when they attempt to
connect to the array. You need to advise them on how to regenerate the Control Station’s
certificate authority and web server certificates.
Which command should be used?
A. server_certificate
B. server_security
C. nas_ca_certificate
D. nas_license
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 5
What is the length of RSA keys used to encrypt and decrypt network traffic in a VNX environment?
A. 2048 bits
B. 1024 bits
C. 2048 bytes
D. 1024 bytes
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 6
What command produces audit summaries for the Control Station?
A. /sbin/aureport
B. /sbin/ausearch
C. /sbin/auditctl
D. /sbin/service
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 7
What is a valid statement about the characteristics of certificates on the VNX system?
A. Default certificates are in place for SP A, SP B, Control Station(s), and Data Movers
B. Default certificates area self-signed 1024-bit RSA keys
C. All certificates are self-signed
D. Default certificates are self-signed 2048-bit RSA keys
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 8
When generating a Certificate Signing Request (CSR), what is a valid statement about the
certificate?
A. The Public key must be an RSA key.
B. The certificate must be set to expire within 20 years.
C. The subject’s Organizational Unit Name must be set to VNX.
D. The subject’s common name must be set to the Control Station’s IP address.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 9
What monitoring option is used to generate file-related notifications based on a user-defined
threshold?
A. Notification Logs for File
B. Background Tasks for File
C. Event Logs for File
D. Statistics for File
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 10
What monitoring option is used for file system and network performance?
A. Background Tasks for File
B. Statistics for File
C. Event Logs for File
D. Notification Logs for File
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 11
What are the available Usermapper roles?
A. Primary, secondary, and client
B. Primary, local, and remote
C. Local, remote, and client
D. Active, passive, and standby
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 12
According to EMC best practices, how many secondary Usermappers are recommended in a
multiple VNX array environment?
A. One per VNX array
B. One per Data Mover
C. One per additional VNX array
D. One per VNX environment
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 13
Which RAID type can be expanded?
A. RAID 5
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 3
D. RAID 6
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 14
Which drive type benefits least from enabling FAST Cache?
A. Flash
B. NL-SAS
C. SAS
D. SATA
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 15
When using the provisioning wizard, how many RAID group options are available?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 3
D. 6
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 16
A customer has a fragmented RAID group. The customer asks you what setting to select to
defragment the RAID group as quickly as possible. What do you recommend?
A. Set the defragmentation priority to High.
B. Leave the defragmentation priority set to the default setting.
C. Set the defragmentation priority to Low.
D. The defragmentation priority cannot be changed.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 17
A customer has a requirement to create a LUN whose workload is spread across many drives and
has no capacity overhead beyond what the RAID type requires. Which type of LUN should the
customer create?
A. RAID group LUN
B. Thin LUN
C. Thick LUN
D. Pool LUN
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 18
What is the slice size for a LUN in a storage pool?
A. 64 KB
B. 512 MB
C. 8 KB
D. 1 GB
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 19
A customer is concerned with the time it takes to expand a metaLUN. Currently the customer has
a striped metaLUN composed of five components, and wants to expand it quickly while still having
the best possible performance.
Which solution would you recommend?
A. Create a hybrid metaLUN with another striped metaLUN made from five different RAID groups.
B. Expand the metaLUN by striping another five components on the same RAID groups.
C. Expand the metaLUN by striping another component on a different RAID group.
D. Expand the metaLUN by concatenating another five LUNs from different RAID groups.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 20
What is the minimum recommended number of disks in a RAID 5 group when using metaLUN?
A. 5
B. 3
C. 7
D. 9
Answer: A
Explanation:
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)