Friday, October 3, 2014

ECCouncil EC0-479 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

ECCouncil EC0-479 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



Exam code : EC0-479
Exam name : EC-Council Certified Security Analyst (ECSA) 

Your company's network just finished going through a SAS 70 audit. This audit reported
that overall, your network is secure, but there are some areas that needs improvement.
The major area was SNMP security. The audit company recommended turning off SNMP,
but that is not an option since you have so many remote nodes to keep track of. What step
could you take to help secure SNMP on your network?
A. Change the default community string names
B. Block all internal MAC address from using SNMP
C. Block access to UDP port 171
D. Block access to TCP port 171
Answer: A
At what layer of the OSI model do routers function on?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 1
Answer: A
An "idle" system is also referred to as what?
A. Zombie
B. PC not being used
C. Bot
D. PC not connected to the Internet
Answer: A
What operating system would respond to the following command?
A. Mac OS X
B. Windows XP
C. Windows 95
D. FreeBSD
Answer: D
Why are Linux/Unix based computers better to use than Windows computers for idle
scanning?
A. Windows computers will not respond to idle scans
B. Linux/Unix computers are constantly talking
C. Linux/Unix computers are easier to compromise
D. Windows computers are constantly talking
Answer: D
How many bits is Source Port Number in TCP Header packet?
A. 48
B. 32
C. 64
D. 16
Answer: D
Why are Linux/Unix based computers better to use than Windows computers for idle
scanning?
A. Windows computers are constantly talking
B. Linux/Unix computers are constantly talking
C. Linux/Unix computers are easier to compromise
D. Windows computers will not respond to idle scans
Answer: A
Simon is a former employee of Trinitron XML Inc. He feels he was wrongly terminated and
wants to hack into his former company's network. Since Simon remembers some of the
server names, he attempts to run the axfr and ixfr commands using DIG. What is Simon
trying to accomplish here?
A. Enumerate all the users in the domain
B. Perform DNS poisoning
C. Send DOS commands to crash the DNS servers
D. Perform a zone transfer
Answer: D
You are carrying out the last round of testing for your new website before it goes live. The
website has many dynamic pages and connects to a SQL backend that accesses your
product inventory in a database. You come across a web security site that recommends
inputting the following code into a search field on web pages to check for vulnerabilities:
<script>alert("This is a test.")</script>
When you type this and click on search, you receive a pop-up window that says:
"This is a test."
What is the result of this test?
A. Your website is vulnerable to web bugs
B. Your website is vulnerable to CSS
C. Your website is not vulnerable
D. Your website is vulnerable to SQL injection
Answer: B
After attending a CEH security seminar, you make a list of changes you would like to
perform on your network to increase its security. One of the first things you change is to
switch the RestrictAnonymous setting from 0 to 1 on your servers. This, as you were told,
would prevent anonymous users from establishing a null session on the server. Using
Userinfo tool mentioned at the seminar, you succeed in establishing a null session with one
of the servers. Why is that?
A. RestrictAnonymous must be set to "2" for complete security
B. RestrictAnonymous must be set to "3" for complete security
C. There is no way to always prevent an anonymous null session from establishing
D. RestrictAnonymous must be set to "10" for complete security
Answer: A
What will the following command accomplish?
A. Test ability of a router to handle over-sized packets
B. Test the ability of a router to handle fragmented packets
C. Test the ability of a WLAN to handle fragmented packets
D. Test the ability of a router to handle under-sized packets
Answer: A
What are the security risks of running a "repair" installation for Windows XP?
A. There are no security risks when running the "repair" installation for Windows XP
B. Pressing Shift+F1 gives the user administrative rights
C. Pressing Ctrl+F10 gives the user administrative rights
D. Pressing Shift+F10 gives the user administrative rights
Answer: D
You are the security analyst working for a private company out of France. Your current
assignment is to obtain credit card information from a Swiss bank owned by that company.
After initial reconnaissance, you discover that the bank security defenses are very strong
and would take too long to penetrate. You decide to get the information by monitoring the
traffic between the bank and one of its subsidiaries in London. After monitoring some of the
traffic, you see a lot of FTP packets traveling back and forth. You want to sniff the traffic
and extract usernames and passwords. What tool could you use to get this information?
A. RaidSniff
B. Snort
C. Ettercap
D. Airsnort
Answer: C
George is the network administrator of a large Internet company on the west coast. Per
corporate policy, none of the employees in the company are allowed to use FTP or SFTP
programs without obtaining approval from the IT department. Few managers are using
SFTP program on their computers. Before talking to his boss, George wants to have some
proof of their activity.
George wants to use Ethereal to monitor network traffic, but only SFTP traffic to and from
his network. What filter should George use in Ethereal?
A. net port 22
B. udp port 22 and host 172.16.28.1/24
C. src port 22 and dst port 22
D. src port 23 and dst port 23
Answer: C
You are assisting a Department of Defense contract company to become compliant with
the stringent security policies set by the DoD. One such strict rule is that firewalls must only
allow incoming connections that were first initiated by internal computers. What type of
firewall must you implement to abide by this policy?
A. Circuit-level proxy firewall
B. Packet filtering firewall
C. Application-level proxy firewall
D. Statefull firewall
Answer: D
You are running known exploits against your network to test for possible vulnerabilities. To
test the strength of your virus software, you load a test network to mimic your production
network. Your software successfully blocks some simple macro and encrypted viruses. You
decide to really test the software by using virus code where the code rewrites itself entirely
and the signatures change from child to child, but the functionality stays the same. What
type of virus is this that you are testing?
A. Metamorphic
B. Oligomorhic
C. Polymorphic
D. Transmorphic
Answer: A
In a virtual test environment, Michael is testing the strength and security of BGP using
multiple routers to mimic the backbone of the Internet. This project will help him write his
doctoral thesis on "bringing down the Internet". Without sniffing the traffic between the
routers, Michael sends millions of RESET packets to the routers in an attempt to shut one
or all of them down. After a few hours, one of the routers finally shuts itself down. What will
the other routers communicate between themselves?
A. More RESET packets to the affected router to get it to power back up
B. RESTART packets to the affected router to get it to power back up
C. The change in the routing fabric to bypass the affected router
D. STOP packets to all other routers warning of where the attack originated
Answer: C
What is the following command trying to accomplish?
A. Verify that NETBIOS is running for the 192.168.0.0 network
B. Verify that TCP port 445 is open for the 192.168.0.0 network
C. Verify that UDP port 445 is open for the 192.168.0.0 network
D. Verify that UDP port 445 is closed for the 192.168.0.0 network
Answer: C
Your company uses Cisco routers exclusively throughout the network. After securing the
routers to the best of your knowledge, an outside security firm is brought in to assess the
network security. Although they found very few issues, they were able to enumerate the
model, OS version, and capabilities for all your Cisco routers with very little effort. Which
feature will you disable to eliminate the ability to enumerate this information on your Cisco
routers?
A. Simple Network Management Protocol
B. Broadcast System Protocol
C. Cisco Discovery Protocol
D. Border Gateway Protocol
Answer: C
George is performing security analysis for Hammond and Sons LLC. He is testing security
vulnerabilities of their wireless network. He plans on remaining as "stealthy" as possible
during the scan. Why would a scanner like Nessus is not recommended in this situation?
A. Nessus is too loud
B. There are no ways of performing a "stealthy" wireless scan
C. Nessus cannot perform wireless testing
D. Nessus is not a network scanner
Answer: A

No comments:

Post a Comment