IBM C2090-540 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
Exam code : C2090-540
Exam name : IBM PureData System for Analytics v7.0 Exam
QUESTION NO: 1
A SELECT statement spends all its time returning 1 billion rows. What can be done to make this
faster?
A. Use a CURSOR.
B. Use an EXTERNAL table.
C. Use the COPY command.
D. Increase the PreFetch Count.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 2
What function can nzbackup perform?
A. Back up pg.log files.
B. Back up TEMP tables.
C. Back up host data (catalog metadata).
D. Back up the data using the specified number of streams.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 3
nzbackup/nzrestore with the -user option has been replaced with which option to allow multi-level
security (MLS) information, such as categories, cohorts, and levels to be backed up/restored?
A. -all
B. -mls
C. -users
D. -globals
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 4
When loading a local ASCII file into table via an external table, where can the SQL be submitted?
A. From a User Defined Function.
B. From a JDBC application networked to the system.
C. From nzsql on an AIX machine networked to the system.
D. From nzsql on Microsoft Windows networked to the system.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 5
Which is NOT a function that can be performed by nzbackup?
A. Backup data
B. Backup schemas
C. Backup users/groups
D. Backup the /nz/data directory
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 6
Which nzload operation statement is correct?
A. nzload must have a control file.
B. nzload performs singleton inserts.
C. nzload user must have CREATE EXTERNAL TABLE privilege.
D. nzload must be run from the PureData System for Analytics host.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 7
Name the CLI application that allows you to load data from ASCII files to database tables?
A. nzload
B. loadmgr
C. nzimport
D. nzrestore
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 8
You have access to two databases, DEV and PROD. Currently you are connected to the DEV
database. Which operation is permitted?
A. Delete from PROD..TableA
B. Select * from PROD..TableA
C. Truncate table PROD..TableA
D. Insert into PROD..TableA select * from DEV..TableB
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 9
Which statement is true?
A. MATERIALIZED VIEWS can be run against EXTERNAL tables.
B. GENERATE STATISTICS can be run against EXTERNAL tables.
C. EXTERNAL table data is deleted using the SQL DELETE command.
D. EXTERNAL tables can be used to unload data to a Microsoft Windows directory.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 10
What is required to troubleshoot a query?
A. nzevents and the pg.log.
B. nzsql and the ODBC config.
C. nzinventory and the dbos.log.
D. nzdumpschema and the execution plan.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 11
Given a plan ID, how would you obtain the query execution plan? (Choose two.)
A. Turn ODBC tracing ON.
B. Issue "SELECT * FROM _V_SESSION;"
C. Go to the query history within the Windows NzAdmin GUI tool.
D. Run EXECUTION PLAN before the query has been submitted.
E. Issue "SHOW PLANFILE <nn>;" after the query has been submitted.
Answer: C,E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 12
When is the ToplogyImbalance event triggered?
A. When a SAS switch has failed.
B. When the path the path between an S-Blade and its disks has failed.
C. When a disk enclosure's voltage sensor is reading outside the nominal range.
D. When an S-Blade has ownership of more dataslices than is optimal (usually following a disk
replacement).
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 13
Which component failure does NOT trigger a HardwareServiceRequested event?
A. Fan
B. Disk
C. Host
D. S-Blade
Answer: C
Explanation:
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment