Friday, October 3, 2014

EMC E20-545 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

EMC E20-545 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



Exam Code : E20-545
Exam Name : VNX Solutions Specialist Exam for Technology Architects

QUESTION NO: 1
You are proposing a storage solution using a VNX system. What will you tell the storage
administrator about the default setting for VNX IP address filtering?
A. Access is limited to a single Unisphere client.
B. IP address filtering does not restrict any access.
C. IP address filtering is not installed by default.
D. IP address filtering prevents all communications until the VNX system is configured.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 2
Which protocol does VNX support for encrypted network management activities?
A. SSH
B. PKI
C. IPSec
D. LDAP
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 3
In order to ensure that role-based access is enforced, the VNX storage domain has implemented
two administrative groups called Auditors and Storage Admins. One of the administrators is a
member of both groups. What access to objects will that administrator inherit?
A. The least restrictive privilege established by the two groups
B. The most restrictive privilege established by the two groups
C. The first group that the administrator joined
D. The last group that the administrator joined
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 4
You are supporting a customer whose VNX hostname has recently changed. Immediately after
this change, the VNX administrators begin to receive certificate errors when they attempt to
connect to the array. You need to advise them on how to regenerate the Control Station’s
certificate authority and web server certificates.
Which command should be used?
A. server_certificate
B. server_security
C. nas_ca_certificate
D. nas_license
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 5
What is the length of RSA keys used to encrypt and decrypt network traffic in a VNX environment?
A. 2048 bits
B. 1024 bits
C. 2048 bytes
D. 1024 bytes
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 6
What command produces audit summaries for the Control Station?
A. /sbin/aureport
B. /sbin/ausearch
C. /sbin/auditctl
D. /sbin/service
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 7
What is a valid statement about the characteristics of certificates on the VNX system?
A. Default certificates are in place for SP A, SP B, Control Station(s), and Data Movers
B. Default certificates area self-signed 1024-bit RSA keys
C. All certificates are self-signed
D. Default certificates are self-signed 2048-bit RSA keys
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 8
When generating a Certificate Signing Request (CSR), what is a valid statement about the
certificate?
A. The Public key must be an RSA key.
B. The certificate must be set to expire within 20 years.
C. The subject’s Organizational Unit Name must be set to VNX.
D. The subject’s common name must be set to the Control Station’s IP address.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 9
What monitoring option is used to generate file-related notifications based on a user-defined
threshold?
A. Notification Logs for File
B. Background Tasks for File
C. Event Logs for File
D. Statistics for File
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 10
What monitoring option is used for file system and network performance?
A. Background Tasks for File
B. Statistics for File
C. Event Logs for File
D. Notification Logs for File
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 11
What are the available Usermapper roles?
A. Primary, secondary, and client
B. Primary, local, and remote
C. Local, remote, and client
D. Active, passive, and standby
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 12
According to EMC best practices, how many secondary Usermappers are recommended in a
multiple VNX array environment?
A. One per VNX array
B. One per Data Mover
C. One per additional VNX array
D. One per VNX environment
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 13
Which RAID type can be expanded?
A. RAID 5
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 3
D. RAID 6
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 14
Which drive type benefits least from enabling FAST Cache?
A. Flash
B. NL-SAS
C. SAS
D. SATA
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 15
When using the provisioning wizard, how many RAID group options are available?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 3
D. 6
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 16
A customer has a fragmented RAID group. The customer asks you what setting to select to
defragment the RAID group as quickly as possible. What do you recommend?
A. Set the defragmentation priority to High.
B. Leave the defragmentation priority set to the default setting.
C. Set the defragmentation priority to Low.
D. The defragmentation priority cannot be changed.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 17
A customer has a requirement to create a LUN whose workload is spread across many drives and
has no capacity overhead beyond what the RAID type requires. Which type of LUN should the
customer create?
A. RAID group LUN
B. Thin LUN
C. Thick LUN
D. Pool LUN
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 18
What is the slice size for a LUN in a storage pool?
A. 64 KB
B. 512 MB
C. 8 KB
D. 1 GB
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 19
A customer is concerned with the time it takes to expand a metaLUN. Currently the customer has
a striped metaLUN composed of five components, and wants to expand it quickly while still having
the best possible performance.
Which solution would you recommend?
A. Create a hybrid metaLUN with another striped metaLUN made from five different RAID groups.
B. Expand the metaLUN by striping another five components on the same RAID groups.
C. Expand the metaLUN by striping another component on a different RAID group.
D. Expand the metaLUN by concatenating another five LUNs from different RAID groups.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 20
What is the minimum recommended number of disks in a RAID 5 group when using metaLUN?
A. 5
B. 3
C. 7
D. 9
Answer: A
Explanation:

No comments:

Post a Comment