Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Symantec 250-410 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

Symantec 250-410 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



Exam code : 250-410

Exam name : Administration of Symantec Control Compliance Suite 11.x



What is a contrasting point between the Assess Procedural Controls and Assess Technical

Controls business objectives?

A. The Assess Procedural Controls business objective allows provision of capacity to

assess security compliance of assets against a set of standards, whereas the Assess

Technical Controls business objective uses the CCS Vulnerability Manager to determine

external threats.

B. The Assess Procedural Controls business objective uses CCS Vulnerability Manager to

determine external threats, whereas the Assess

Technical Controls business objective uses Response Assessment Module to control builtin

content and mandates.

C. The Assess Procedural Controls business objective allows importing custom data into

CCS Policy Manager, whereas the Assess Technical Controls business objective uses

Response Assessment Module to control built-in content and mandates.

D. The Assess Procedural Controls business objective uses the Response Assessment

Module to control built-in content and mandates, whereas the Assess Technical Controls

business objective allows provision of capacity to assess security compliance of assets

against a set of standards.

Answer: D

Which two Symantec Control Compliance Suite 11.0 components must be installed to help

achieve the business objective: Plan for internal and external audits? (Select two.)

A. CCS Application Server

B. Data Loss Prevention Connector

C. CCS Agent

D. Response Assessment Module

E. CCS Manager

Answer: A,E

In which two ways are the Assess Procedural Controls business objectives met by

Symantec Control Compliance Suite 11.0? (Select two.)

A. The Response Assessment Module provides a set of standards to check against user

policies. B. The Response Assessment Module contains procedural controls to integrate

content and directive.

B. The Response Assessment Module integrates with the policy module.

C. The Response Assessment Module is an external data application.

D. The Response Assessment Module is an entitlement assessment application.

Answer: B,D

How is the Assess Data Controls business objective met by the Symantec Control

Compliance Suite 11.0?

A. Data Loss Prevention determines data loss from hardware.

B. Data Loss Prevention scans the network for loss of data.

C. Data Loss Prevention analyzes data contamination.

D. Data Loss Prevention is an external data application.

Answer: D

Computers hosting certain Symantec Control Compliance Suite 11.0 components should

be co-located on the same LAN segment. Which group of CCS components must be

topologically deployed together?

A. Application Server, Production Database, and CCS Manager Collector

B. Application Server, CCS Manager Load Balancer, and CCS Manager Collector

C. CCS Manager Collector, CCS Manager Reporter, and CCS Manager Evaluator

D. CCS Manager Load Balancer, CCS Manager Reporter, and CCS Manager Evaluator

Answer: D

What is the recommended initial size and auto growth rate for TempDB on the Reporting

Database Server in a very large scale Symantec Control Compliance Suite 11.0

deployment?

A. 5 GB - 10%

B. 5 GB - 20%

C. 20 GB - 10%

D. 20 GB - 20%

Answer: C

What are two functions of the Control Compliance Suite 11.0 (CCS) Directory? (Select

two.)

A. It stores the asset data and user rights.

B. It manages the system scheduling and workflow.

C. It hosts the certificate authority for the CCS system.

D. It manages web-based dashboards.

E. It executes all standards-based jobs.

Answer: D,E

Symantec Control Compliance Suite 11.0 deployment models designed to collect and

evaluate data from 2,000 assets should have two SQL Server systems: one to host the

reporting database and the other to host the production database. What is the minimum

recommended memory configuration for each SQL system?

A. 8 GB

B. 12 GB

C. 16 GB

D. 32 GB

Answer: A

An organization has 5,000 assets that must be scanned weekly for the next calendar year

using standards containing 350 checks. What is the approximate amount of Reporting

Database disk space required for each standard?

A. 100 GB

B. 300 GB

C. 500 GB

D. 700 GB

Answer: B

Which feature allows temporary permissions that exempt an asset from following an

organizational policy for a specific time period?

A. Exceptions

B. Exemptions

C. Allowances

D. Exclusions

Answer: A

A customer needs to map internal requirements documents to mandates and controls. The

customer also needs to track who has read these documents. Which Symantec Control

Compliance Suite 11.0 module should the customer use?

A. Symantec Control Compliance Suite Assessment Manager

B. Symantec Control Compliance Suite Risk Manager

C. Symantec Control Compliance Suite Vulnerability Manager

D. Symantec Control Compliance Suite Policy Manager

Answer: D

Symantec Control Compliance Suite 11.0 Risk Manager provides which functionality?

A. configuration assessment of IT assets

B. evaluation of procedural controls by providing automated web-based questionnaires

C. simplification of the policy management life cycle

D. a view of IT risk related to a business asset such as a business process, group, or

function

Answer: D

Which Symantec Control Compliance Suite 11.0 feature allows users to view high-level

information graphically using a web browser?

A. Compliance Reports

B. Remediation Reports

C. Tiered Dashboards

D. Dynamic Dashboards

Answer: D

During a fresh deployment of Symantec Control Compliance Suite 11.0, the installer

displays a critical error at the completion of the product installation. What is the

recommended resolution for the failure?

A. use the repair option in add/remove programs

B. uninstall and re-install the product after rectifying the problem

C. get the latest operating system updates and rerun setup.exe

D. ensure the selected service account is a local system administrator

Answer: B

A partner responsible for installing a Symantec Control Compliance Suite 11.0 deployment

adds a domain user to the CCS Administrator role. The domain user needs to create new

certificates for multiple, new CCS Manager systems; however when the user attempts to

create a certificate, it fails. What is a likely reason for the failure?

A. The certificate password has expired.

B. The user is also a member of the CCS User role.

C. The user account password should be the certificate password.

D. The user must be an administrator on the Application Server system.

Answer: D

What must be installed on a computer in order to export evaluation results using the

context menu?

A. Crystal Reports

B. Microsoft Excel

C. Adobe Reader

D. ODBC

Answer: B

No comments:

Post a Comment