Sunday, August 17, 2014

Microsoft 98-379 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

Microsoft 98-379 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



 exam code : 98-379

Exam name : Software Testing Fundamentals



Topic 1, C#

Match each status to its test step. To answer, drag the appropriate status from the column

on the left to its test step on the right. Each status may be used once, more than once, or

not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.

Answer:

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

Bug tracking is the process of assigning severity and priority to a reported bug.

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select

"No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

A. No change is needed

B. Logging

C. Resolution

D. Triage

Answer: D

You are asked to train an intern to create bug reports by using Team Foundation Server

(TFS). You review the following bug report your intern created:

When this bug occurs, the user cannot continue using the application.

Use the drop-down menus to complete each statement. Each correct selection is worth one

point.

Question No : 3 HOTSPOT - (Topic 1)

Answer:

You use Microsoft Test Manager to test a solution.

Which two statements about using test cases in Microsoft Test Manager are correct?

(Choose two.)

A. You can share steps between different test cases.

B. You need to add all fields to a test case when you create the test case.

C. You must define test cases by using Microsoft Test Manager.

D. You can add attachments and hyperlinks to test cases.

Answer: A,B

When you log a bug, which two items should you include in the bug report to reproduce the

bug? (Choose two.)

A. The actions leading up to the bug

B. The author of the code

C. A description of the actual results

D. The severity of bug

Answer: A,B

You run a load test in Microsoft Test Manager. You monitor performance counters by using

the Load Test Analyzer. The following graphic displays representative data:

Use the drop-down lists to complete each statement. Each correct selection is worth one

point.

Answer:

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

Severitydescribes how much a defect affects an application.

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select

"No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

A. No change is needed

B. Effect level

C. Scope

D. Priority

Answer: A

You need to show the rolling average of the number of bugs that the testing team has

opened, resolved, and closed.

Which report should you show?

A. Bug trend

B. Build quality indicators

C. Bug status

D. Burn rate

Answer: A

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

Bug convergence is the point at which the number of bugs resolved exceeds the number

of bugs found.

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select

"No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

A. No change is needed

B. Baseline

C. Burndown

D. Code coverage

Answer: A

How many test plans are created in projects that use an agile methodology?

A. One master test plan and one test plan for each sprint

B. One test plan for each sprint

C. One master test plan

D. Multiple test plans for each sprint

Answer: A

As part of a development team in a test-driven development environment, you are given

the requirements for a new software system.

What should you do first?

A. Implement the system in the code.

B. Write a user story for the system.

C. Run all existing test cases to validate they succeed.

D. Write a test case for the new system.

Answer: D

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

In a use case diagram, the association between an actor and a use case can show a

generalization at each end.

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select

"No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

A. No change is needed

B. Alternative

C. Multiplicity

D. Subsystem boundary

Answer: C

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

Fault tolerance is a redundancy technique that completely hides errors within a set of

redundant modules.

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select

"No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

A. No change is needed

B. Fault masking

C. Exception handling

D. Regression testing

Answer: B

A system has the following requirement:

Patients should be sent to the Emergency Room if their respiratory rate is >= 20

and their age is >= 65.

How many test cases should you write to test all combinations of conditions?

A. 0

B. 2

C. 4

D. 9

Answer: D

You create work items to test the features of an application.

Match each work item type to its description. To answer, drag the appropriate work item

type from the column on the left to its description on the right. Each work item type may be

used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.

Answer:

Match each diagram to its description in the requirements model. To answer, drag the

appropriate diagram from the column on the left to its description on the right. Each

diagram may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one

point.

Answer:

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

A user story is a documented set of steps that determine if a particular feature of an

application is performing properly.

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select

"No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

A. No change is needed

B. Test case

C. Test report

D. Test suite

Answer: B

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

You are creating a performance test plan.

The first step is to design tests.

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select

"No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

A. No change is needed

B. Define the acceptance criteria

C. Inspect the application code

D. Run the application

Answer: B

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

Test-driven development is a feature of certain forms of waterfall software development

lifecycles.

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select

"No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

A. No change is needed

B. Agile

C. Spiral

D. Top-down

Answer: B

You develop an application to collect and record the grades for students at your university.

The application interacts with data entry systems over the Internet as described in the

following diagram.

Use the drop-down menus to complete the statements. Each correct selection is worth one

point.

Question No : 20 HOTSPOT - (Topic 1)

Answer:

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select

No. Each correct selection is worth one point.

No comments:

Post a Comment