Monday, August 18, 2014

Oracle 1Z0-497 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

Oracle 1Z0-497 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



Exam code : 1Z0-497
Exam name : Oracle Database 12c Essentials

QUESTION NO: 1
Which statement about CDB architecture is true?
A. Oracle-supplied metadata resides only in the root container.
B. A seed PDB can sometimes be opened for particular operations.
C. Multiple PDBs with the same name can reside in the same CDB.
D. A CDB can have an infinite number of PDBs.
E. You can create common users in PDBs.
Answer: A
Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E16655_01/server.121/e17633/cdbovrvw.htm#CNCPT89235
QUESTION NO: 2
As part of your Oracle Database 12c post-installation tasks, you run these commands:
Cd $ORACLE_HOME/bin
srvctl stop database -d myDb
chopt enable dm
srvctl start database -d myDb
What does this do?
A. It enables the Oracle Data Mining option in your Oracle binary files.
B. It creates the Fast Recovery Area disk group.
C. It generates Client Static Library.
D. It configures one of the Oracle user accounts.
E. It configures Oracle Net Services.
F. It configures Oracle Messaging Gateway.
Answer: A
Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E16655_01/install.121/e17889/postinst.htm#RILIN1049 (see
4.4)
QUESTION NO: 3
Exhibit below:
Which three statements are true about terminating a session?
A. Without any error, you can terminate the active session by executing:
SQL> ALTER SYSTEM KILL SESSIOU '7, 15';
B. You can terminate the active session by executing:
SQL> ALTER SYSTEM KILL SESSIOM "7, 15';
But you also get the error message:
ORA-00028: your session has been killed
C. You cannot terminate the active session. You have to wait until that session becomes inactive.
D. Without any error, you can terminate the inactive session by executing:
SQL> ALTER SYSTEM KILL SESSION '12, 63';
E. When an inactive session is killed, the status of that session remains visible in VSSESSION
with status KILLED. The rowf the terminated session is removed from VSSESSION after the user
attempts to use the session again.
F. You cannot terminate the inactive session. You have to wait until that session becomes active
again.
Answer: D,E,F
Reference:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28310/manproc008.htm#ADMIN11192
QUESTION NO: 4
Which two statements are true about shared server sessions?
A. No Program Global Area (PGA) is allocated for shared server processes.
B. User Global Area is stored in System Global Area (SGA).
C. Shared SQL Area is allocated from Program Global Area (PGA).
D. Private SQL Area is allocated from Library Cache.
E. Large Pool is used for SQL work areas.
Answer: D
Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14220/memory.htm (see library
cache)
QUESTION NO: 5
Which targets can be managed by using Enterprise Manager Cloud Control?
A. Hosts and databases
B. Hosts, databases, and application servers
C. Application servers and web applications
D. Databases, Oracle Management Server (OMS), and Oracle Management Repository (OMR)
E. Databases, application servers, and web applications
F. Hosts, databases, application servers, web applications, OMS, and OMR
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/oem/framework-infra/wp-em12c-security-bestpracticesv2-
1493383.pdf (page 3, second bulleted point, last couple of sentences)
QUESTION NO: 6
Which two statements are true regarding SQL*Plus?
A. It has commands for performing database administration operations.
B. It can be used in interactive but not batch mode for SQL commands.
C. It has to be installed separately after the Oracle Database 12c installation.
D. Operating system commands can be executed from the SQL*Plus command prompt.
Answer: A
Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B14117_01/server.101/b12170/qstart.htm
QUESTION NO: 7
Which two statements about the Process Monitor (PMON) process are true?
A. PMON performs process recovery when a client process fails.
B. During instance startup, PMON takes care of instance recovery.
C. PMON performs listener registration.
D. PMON restarts background and dispatcher processes when they fail.
E. PMON resolves failures of distributed transactions.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 8
Which statement is true about loading data by using the conventional path of SQL*Loader?
A. Redo is not generated while performing conventional path loads.
B. Only PRIMARY KEY, UNIQUE KEY, and NOT NULL constraints are checked,
C. No exclusive locks are acquired when the conventional path loads are performed.
D. Instead of performing transactions, SQL*Loader directly writes data blocks to the data files.
E. INSERT triggers are disabled before the conventional path load and re-enabled at the end of
the load.
Answer: B
Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/A57673_01/DOC/server/doc/SUT73/ch8.htm#data%20paths
(see direct loads, integrity constraints, and triggers)
QUESTION NO: 9
Identify three key properties of a transaction in Oracle Database 12c.
A. durability
B. consistency
C. concurrency
D. isolation
E. scalability
F. manageability
Answer: A,B,D
Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E16655_01/server.121/e17633/transact.htm#CNCPT016
QUESTION NO: 10
Which type of file system is NOT valid for storing data files, online redo log files, and control files
for a pluggable database?
A. Automatic Storage Management (ASM)
B. OS file system
C. logical volume (LVM)
D. clustered file system
E. RAW
Answer: E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 11
Which two statements about ADDM are true?
A. Real-Time ADDM uses AWR snapshots of the last 10 minutes.
B. Real-Time ADDM uses ASH recent activity from SGA data.
C. Real-Time ADDM analyzes performance in a completely different fashion than regular ADDM.
D. Regular ADDM uses AWR snapshots that are not yet purged.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 12
Which two items are key for maintaining data consistency in Oracle Database 12c?
A. undo data
B. isolation level
C. lock mechanism
D. serializability
Answer: C
Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25789/consist.htm#CNCPT88969
(overview of the oracle database locking mechanism)
QUESTION NO: 13
You are about to install Oracle Database 12c Enterprise Edition. Which statement is true?
A. You should not install the Oracle Database software into an existing Oracle home from a
different release.
B. A multitenant container database (CDB) can have several pluggable databases (PDBs) with
different character sets.
C. Oracle recommends that you back up the root. sh script after you complete the installation.
D. Cloning an Oracle home is useful if you are performing multiple Oracle Database Installations.
E. You can stop existing Oracle processes, including the listener and the database running in the
Oracle home, before the database software installation.
Answer: E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 14
Which logical storage relationship is correct?
A. Tablespace< Segment < Extent < Oracle Datablock
B. B) Segment < Extent < Oracle Datablock<Tablespace
C. Tablespace< Extent < Segment < Oracle Datablock
D. Data File <Tablespace< Segment < Extent < Oracle Datablock
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/basics-of-logical-structures-in-oracle-
12c.html
QUESTION NO: 15
Which two statements about multitenant architecture are true?
A. Multiple PDBs on a single server need multiple database instances and multiple sets of
database files.
B. Although consolidated into a single physical database, PDBs mimic the behavior of non-CDBs.
C. A PDB administrator can use Oracle Flashback or point-in-time recovery to retrieve lost data
from a PDB, only by shutting down all the PDBs from the CDB.
D. It is easier to collect performance metrics for many databases in a CDB than individual non-
CDB databases.
E. It takes more time to apply a patch to one CDB that holds hundreds of PDBs than to hundreds
of non-CDB databases.
Answer: D
Explanation:

No comments:

Post a Comment