Tuesday, August 26, 2014

GAQM CEH-001 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

GAQM CEH-001 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



Exam code : CEH-001

Exam name : Certified Ethical Hacker (CEH)



Which of the following countermeasure can specifically protect against both the MAC Flood

and MAC Spoofing attacks?

A. Configure Port Security on the switch

B. Configure Port Recon on the switch

C. Configure Switch Mapping

D. Configure Multiple Recognition on the switch

Answer: A

Jimmy, an attacker, knows that he can take advantage of poorly designed input validation

routines to create or alter SQL commands to gain access to private data or execute

commands in the database. What technique does Jimmy use to compromise a database?

A. Jimmy can submit user input that executes an operating system command to

compromise a target system

B. Jimmy can gain control of system to flood the target system with requests, preventing

legitimate users from gaining access

C. Jimmy can utilize an incorrect configuration that leads to access with higher-than

expected privilege of the database

D. Jimmy can utilize this particular database threat that is an SQL injection technique to

penetrate a target system

Answer: D

This IDS defeating technique works by splitting a datagram (or packet) into multiple

fragments and the IDS will not spot the true nature of the fully assembled datagram. The

datagram is not reassembled until it reaches its final destination. It would be a processorintensive

task for IDS to reassemble all fragments itself, and on a busy system the packet

will slip through the IDS onto the network. What is this technique called?

A. IP Routing or Packet Dropping

B. IDS Spoofing or Session Assembly

C. IP Fragmentation or Session Splicing

D. IP Splicing or Packet Reassembly

Answer: C

If a competitor wants to cause damage to your organization, steal critical secrets, or put

you out of business, they just have to find a job opening, prepare someone to pass the

interview, have that person hired, and they will be in the organization.

How would you prevent such type of attacks?

A. It is impossible to block these attacks

B. Hire the people through third-party job agencies who will vet them for you

C. Conduct thorough background checks before you engage them

D. Investigate their social networking profiles

Answer: C

This type of Port Scanning technique splits TCP header into several packets so that the

packet filters are not able to detect what the packets intends to do.

A. UDP Scanning

B. IP Fragment Scanning

C. Inverse TCP flag scanning

D. ACK flag scanning

Answer: B

Joel and her team have been going through tons of garbage, recycled paper, and other

rubbish in order to find some information about the target they are attempting to penetrate.

How would you call this type of activity?

A. Dumpster Diving

B. Scanning

C. CI Gathering

D. Garbage Scooping

Answer: A

Anonymizer sites access the Internet on your behalf, protecting your personal information

from disclosure. An anonymizer protects all of your computer's identifying information while

it surfs for you, enabling you to remain at least one step removed from the sites you visit.

You can visit Web sites without allowing anyone to gather information on sites visited by

you. Services that provide anonymity disable pop-up windows and cookies, and conceal

visitor's IP address.

These services typically use a proxy server to process each HTTP request. When the user

requests a Web page by clicking a hyperlink or typing a URL into their browser, the service

retrieves and displays the information using its own server. The remote server (where the

requested Web page resides) receives information on the anonymous Web surfing service

in place of your information.

In which situations would you want to use anonymizer? (Select 3 answers)

A. Increase your Web browsing bandwidth speed by using Anonymizer

B. To protect your privacy and Identity on the Internet

C. To bypass blocking applications that would prevent access to Web sites or parts of sites

that you want to visit.

D. Post negative entries in blogs without revealing your IP identity

Answer: B,C,D

What type of attack is shown in the following diagram?

A. Man-in-the-Middle (MiTM) Attack

B. Session Hijacking Attack

C. SSL Spoofing Attack

D. Identity Stealing Attack

Answer: A

Jack Hacker wants to break into Brown Co.'s computers and obtain their secret double

fudge cookie recipe. Jack calls Jane, an accountant at Brown Co., pretending to be an

administrator from Brown Co. Jack tells Jane that there has been a problem with some

accounts and asks her to verify her password with him ''just to double check our records.''

Jane does not suspect anything amiss, and parts with her password. Jack can now access

Brown Co.'s computers with a valid user name and password, to steal the cookie recipe.

What kind of attack is being illustrated here?

A. Reverse Psychology

B. Reverse Engineering

C. Social Engineering

D. Spoofing Identity

E. Faking Identity

Answer: C

How do you defend against ARP Spoofing? Select three.

A. Use ARPWALL system and block ARP spoofing attacks

B. Tune IDS Sensors to look for large amount of ARP traffic on local subnets

C. Use private VLANS

D. Place static ARP entries on servers, workstation and routers

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:

ARPwall is used in protecting against ARP spoofing.

Incorrect answer:

IDS option may works fine in case of monitoring the traffic from outside the network but not

from internal hosts.

TCP SYN Flood attack uses the three-way handshake mechanism.

1. An attacker at system A sends a SYN packet to victim at system B.

2. System B sends a SYN/ACK packet to victim A.

3. As a normal three-way handshake mechanism system A should send an ACK packet to

system B, however, system A does not send an ACK packet to system B. In this case client

B is waiting for an ACK packet from client A.

This status of client B is called _________________

A. "half-closed"

B. "half open"

C. "full-open"

D. "xmas-open"

Answer: B

Lori is a Certified Ethical Hacker as well as a Certified Hacking Forensics Investigator

working as an IT security consultant. Lori has been hired on by Kiley Innovators, a large

marketing firm that recently underwent a string of thefts and corporate espionage incidents.

Lori is told that a rival marketing company came out with an exact duplicate product right

before Kiley Innovators was about to release it. The executive team believes that an

employee is leaking information to the rival company. Lori questions all employees, reviews

server logs, and firewall logs; after which she finds nothing. Lori is then given permission to

search through the corporate email system. She searches by email being sent to and sent

from the rival marketing company.

She finds one employee that appears to be sending very large email to this other marketing

company, even though they should have no reason to be communicating with them. Lori

tracks down the actual emails sent and upon opening them, only finds picture files attached

to them. These files seem perfectly harmless, usually containing some kind of joke. Lori

decides to use some special software to further examine the pictures and finds that each

one had hidden text that was stored in each picture.

What technique was used by the Kiley Innovators employee to send information to the rival

marketing company?

A. The Kiley Innovators employee used cryptography to hide the information in the emails

sent

B. The method used by the employee to hide the information was logical watermarking

C. The employee used steganography to hide information in the picture attachments

D. By using the pictures to hide information, the employee utilized picture fuzzing

Answer: C

You run nmap port Scan on 10.0.0.5 and attempt to gain banner/server information from

services running on ports 21, 110 and 123.

Here is the output of your scan results:

Which of the following nmap command did you run?

A. nmap -A -sV -p21, 110, 123 10.0.0.5

B. nmap -F -sV -p21, 110, 123 10.0.0.5

C. nmap -O -sV -p21, 110, 123 10.0.0.5

D. nmap -T -sV -p21, 110, 123 10.0.0.5

Answer: C

How do you defend against Privilege Escalation?

A. Use encryption to protect sensitive data

B. Restrict the interactive logon privileges

C. Run services as unprivileged accounts

D. Allow security settings of IE to zero or Low

E. Run users and applications on the least privileges

Answer: A,B,C,E

What does ICMP (type 11, code 0) denote?

A. Source Quench

B. Destination Unreachable

C. Time Exceeded

D. Unknown Type

Answer: C

You are the security administrator of Jaco Banking Systems located in Boston. You are

setting up e-banking website (http://www.ejacobank.com) authentication system. Instead of

issuing banking customer with a single password, you give them a printed list of 100 unique

passwords. Each time the customer needs to log into the e-banking system website, the

customer enters the next password on the list. If someone sees them type the password

using shoulder surfing, MiTM or keyloggers, then no damage is done because the

password will not be accepted a second time. Once the list of 100 passwords is almost

finished, the system automatically sends out a new password list by encrypted e-mail to the

customer.

You are confident that this security implementation will protect the customer from password

abuse.

Two months later, a group of hackers called "HackJihad" found a way to access the onetime

password list issued to customers of Jaco Banking Systems. The hackers set up a

fake website (http://www.e-jacobank.com) and used phishing attacks to direct ignorant

customers to it. The fake website asked users for their e-banking username and password,

and the next unused entry from their one-time password sheet. The hackers collected 200

customer's username/passwords this way. They transferred money from the customer's

bank account to various offshore accounts.

Your decision of password policy implementation has cost the bank with USD 925, 000 to

hackers. You immediately shut down the e-banking website while figuring out the next best

security solution

What effective security solution will you recommend in this case?

A. Implement Biometrics based password authentication system. Record the customers

face image to the authentication database

B. Configure your firewall to block logon attempts of more than three wrong tries

C. Enable a complex password policy of 20 characters and ask the user to change the

password immediately after they logon and do not store password histories

D. Implement RSA SecureID based authentication system

Answer: D

More sophisticated IDSs look for common shellcode signatures. But even these systems

can be bypassed, by using polymorphic shellcode. This is a technique common among

virus writers ?it basically hides the true nature of the shellcode in different disguises.

How does a polymorphic shellcode work?

A. They encrypt the shellcode by XORing values over the shellcode, using loader code to

decrypt the shellcode, and then executing the decrypted shellcode

B. They convert the shellcode into Unicode, using loader to convert back to machine code

then executing them

C. They reverse the working instructions into opposite order by masking the IDS signatures

D. They compress shellcode into normal instructions, uncompress the shellcode using

loader code and then executing the shellcode

Answer: A

SYN Flood is a DOS attack in which an attacker deliberately violates the three-way

handshake and opens a large number of half-open TCP connections. The signature of

attack for SYN Flood contains:

A. The source and destination address having the same value

B. A large number of SYN packets appearing on a network without the corresponding reply

packets

C. The source and destination port numbers having the same value

D. A large number of SYN packets appearing on a network with the corresponding reply

packets

Answer: B

Which of the following type of scanning utilizes automated process of proactively identifying

vulnerabilities of the computing systems present on a network?

A. Port Scanning

B. Single Scanning

C. External Scanning

D. Vulnerability Scanning

Answer: D

The following script shows a simple SQL injection. The script builds an SQL query by

concatenating hard-coded strings together with a string entered by the user:

The user is prompted to enter the name of a city on a Web form. If she enters Chicago, the

query assembled by the script looks similar to the following:

SELECT * FROM OrdersTable WHERE ShipCity = 'Chicago'

How will you delete the OrdersTable from the database using SQL Injection?

A. Chicago'; drop table OrdersTable --

B. Delete table'blah'; OrdersTable --

C. EXEC; SELECT * OrdersTable > DROP --

D. cmdshell'; 'del c:\sql\mydb\OrdersTable' //

Answer: A

What are the limitations of Vulnerability scanners? (Select 2 answers)

A. There are often better at detecting well-known vulnerabilities than more esoteric ones

B. The scanning speed of their scanners are extremely high

C. It is impossible for any, one scanning product to incorporate all known vulnerabilities in a

timely manner

D. The more vulnerabilities detected, the more tests required

E. They are highly expensive and require per host scan license

Answer: A,C 

No comments:

Post a Comment