Friday, September 5, 2014

VMWare VCPN610 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

VMWare VCPN610 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



 Exam code : VCPN610

Exam name : VMware Certified Professional - Network Virtualization Exam



QUESTION 1

What are two advantages for using NSX for vSphere's Logical Switching? (Choose two.)

A. Expands the number of available VLANs.

B. Allows for Layer 2 switching over Layer 3 infrastructure.

C. Distributes Layer 3 data across multiple hypervisors.

D. Provides for 10,000 logical segments.

Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 2

Which statement describes the traffic throughput of the NSX Distributed Firewall?

A. By decoupling the firewall services from the virtualization layer, traffic is directed to the distribution layer for

firewall processing within a service module.

B. By deploying firewall software on a per virtual machine basis, firewall services will be distributed across

multiple compute nodes.

C. Firewall services are implemented as kernel modules and provide traffic filtering between the virtual

machine's vNIC and the vSwitch.

D. Firewall services are distributed as a software firewall appliance and may be deployed on more than one

ESXi host for scalability and high availability.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3

Using VMware's best practices, choose two statements that define the best solution for scaling layer 2 services

for the virtual network. (Choose two.)

A. Employ a layer 2 switched network.

B. Employ a layer 3 switched network.

C. Use GRE for an overlay network.

D. Use VXLAN for an overlay network.

Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 4

Which component provides for installation of NSX hypervisor kernel components and user world agents?

A. NSX Controller

B. NSX Edge Virtual Appliance

C. NSX Manager

D. vCloud Automation Center

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5

Which NSX service or feature provides optimized management of virtual machine broadcast (ARP) traffic?

A. NSX Controller

B. NSX Manager

C. Edge Services Gateway

D. VTEP

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6

You are tasked with designing a data center architecture that should maximize the use of vMotion within your

environment. You must use these VMware best practices:

- The network must utilize widely offered layer 2 switching and layer 3 switching services

- Purchase of new equipment should be minimized

Which two network design architectures will provide the requirements for vMotion in your data center?

(Choose two.)

A. Utilize layer 3 switching from the access layer through the core.

B. Employ layer 2 multipathing using a standardized protocol.

C. Deploy a flat, traditional layer 2 switched network.

D. Deploy an overlay technology for the deployment of your virtual network.

Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 7

Which two statements describe the benefits provided by firewall services deployed by NSX? (Choose two.)

A. Firewall services deployed using a software appliance will provide east-west traffic filtering and security.

B. Firewall services deployed using a distributed kernel module will provide east-west traffic filtering and

security.

C. Firewall services providing edge security services uses a virtual appliance and is centrally managed.

D. Firewall services providing edge security services uses a distributed kernel module.

Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 8

Which two statements are valid regarding vCloud Networking and Security (vCNS) and NSX? (Choose two.)

A. Both vCNS and NSX support multiple hypervisor environments.

B. NSX provides support for multiple hypervisor environments, vCNS does not.

C. Both vCNS and NSX support dynamic routing protocols.

D. NSX supports dynamic routing protocols, vCNS does not.

Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 9

An administrator wishes to upgrade to NSX from the following infrastructure:

- vCenter Server 4.1

- vShield 5.0

- ESXi hosts 4.1

What is a valid, minimum set of steps to properly upgrade this environment to NSX?

A. 1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5

2. Upgrade vShield 5.0 to vShield 5.5

3. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater

4. Install the NSX upgrade bundle

B. 1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.1

2. Upgrade vCenter Server 5.1 to vCenter Server 5.5

3. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater

4. Install the NSX upgrade bundle

C. 1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5

2. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater

3. Install the NSX upgrade bundle

D. 1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5

2. Upgrade vShield 5.0 to vShield 5.5

3. Install the NSX upgrade bundle

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10

Layer 2 Multipathing (L2MP) and Multi-chassis Etherchannel (MEC) features have distinct scaling differences

with the network switching and routing services provided by NSX.

Which two statements provide a proper contrast of these services? (Choose two.)

A. Multi-chassis Etherchannel features provide higher utilization of Ethernet links within a defined L2/L3

distribution area.

B. Multi-Chassis Etherchannel features provide an easy ability to scale a VLAN across the data center.

C. NSX provides a method to transparently deploy L2MP protocols upon existing data center installations

without service disruption.

D. NSX provides a method to deploy scalable L2/L3 services on existing data center installations.

Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 11

An administrator has recently deployed NSX, but is still using a pair of physical network security devices. The

administrator wants to use the physical security devices to filter virtual machine traffic hosted in the overlay

network.

Which NSX component will provide the connectivity between the overlay and the physical network?

A. Distributed Firewall

B. NSX Controller

C. Edge Services Gateway

D. Logical Router

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12

Which two are valid statements regarding third-party services and NSX? (Choose two.)

A. Third party services are automatically registered with NSX Manager.

B. Third party services can either be automatically or manually registered with NSX Manager.

C. Third party services require the deployment of a virtual appliance.

D. Third party services may or may not utilize a service virtual appliance.

Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 13

Which VMware NSX for vSphere component can be created on-demand using vCloud Automation Center?

A. The logical switch

B. The logical distributed router

C. The distributed firewall

D. The NSX Edge Services Gateway

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14

What is one way that NSX improves network performance?

A. Virtual machines in different subnets residing on the same host route traffic through an NSX controller,

keeping traffic on the host.

B. Virtual machines in different subnets residing on the same host route traffic through an NSX logical router,

keeping traffic on the host.

C. Virtual machines in different subnets residing on the same host route traffic through an NSX Edge gateway,

keeping traffic on the host.

D. Virtual machines in different subnets residing on the same host route traffic through an NSX switch,

keeping traffic on the host.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 15

Which statement is true regarding deploying NSX over a physical network?

A. OSPF can be used for Management traffic in a Layer 3 fabric design.

B. NSX can implement IPv6 on an IPv4 physical network.

C. Routing is supported on bridged interfaces.

D. VLANs are not required to separate traffic between virtual machines.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 16

How does NSX simplify physical network design?

A. VLANs are moved into the virtual network for virtual machine traffic, eliminating the need to use PVLANs

on the physical network.

B. Network administrators only need to configure routing on the physical network for virtual machine traffic

since all other network functions are moved to the virtual network.

C. Transport zones are created in the virtual network for virtual machine traffic, removing the need to make

changes to the physical network.

D. Virtual network integration can make changes to the physical network programmatically using REST API

calls which automates network changes and increases agility.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 17

Which two statements are true regarding NSX? (Choose two.)

A. Workloads can be placed and moved independently of physical topology.

B. Operational efficiency can be achieved through automation of the physical network.

C. Workload deployments are non-disruptive over the existing physical network.

D. NSX implementation requires a VMware vSphere environment.

Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 18

How does NSX simplify the underlying physical network?

A. All configuration and state information is available via the REST APIs to automate the configuration of the

physical network.

B. All configuration and state information are readily accessible, as is the mapping between virtual network

topologies and the physical network.

C. All configuration and state information is stored in the local NSX BPDU database, eliminating the need for

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) on the physical network.

D. All configuration and state information is cached by the NSX controllers, reducing the number of MAC/ARP

table entries on the physical network.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 19

If unicast mode is configured for the overlay transport in an NSX deployment, which two statements correctly

define the network support that is required? (Choose two.)

A. Configure NSX High Availability

B. Layer 2 switching support in theaccess and distribution layers

C. Layer 3 switching support in theaccess and distribution layers

D. Configure Jumbo Frame support

Correct Answer: CD

No comments:

Post a Comment