Microsoft 70-469 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
Exam code : 70-469
Exam name : Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform
You are testing disaster recovery procedures.
You attempt to restore DB1 to a different server and you receive the following error
message: "Msg 33111.
Level 16, State 3, Line 1
Cannot find server certificate with thumbprint
,0xA694FBEA88C9354E5E2567C30A2A69E8FB4C44A9\
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally."
You need to ensure that you can restore DB1 to a different server.
Question No : 1 - (Topic 1)
Which code segment should you execute?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: B
You need to create the InvoiceStatus table in DB1.
How should you define the InvoiceID column in the CREATE TABLE statement?
Question No : 2 - (Topic 1)
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: C
Which data type should you use for CustomerID?
A. varchar(11)
B. bigint
C. nvarchar(11)
D. char(11)
Answer: D
Explanation:
Invoices.xml
All customer IDs are 11 digits. The first three digits of a customer ID represent the
customer's country. The remaining eight digits are the customer's account number.
int: -2^31 (-2,147,483,648) to 2^31-1 (2,147,483,647) (just 10 digits max)
bigint: -2^63 (-9,223,372,036,854,775,808) to 2^63-1 (9,223,372,036,854,775,807)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176089.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187745.aspx
Question No : 3 - (Topic 1)
You need to modify InsertInvoice to comply with the application requirements.
Which code segment should you execute?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: D
Question No : 4 - (Topic 1)
You attempt to process an invoice by using usp_InsertInvoice.sql and you receive the
following error message: "Msg 515, Level 16, State 2, Procedure usp_InsertInvoice, Line
10
Cannot insert the value NULL into column 'InvoiceDate', table 'DB1.Accounting.Invoices';
column does not allow nulls. INSERT fails."
You need to modify usp_InsertInvoice.sql to resolve the error.
How should you modify the INSERT statement?
A. InvoiceDate varchar(l00) 'InvoiceDate',
B. InvoiceDate varchar(100) 'Customer/InvoiceDate', '
C. InvoiceDate date '@InvoiceDate',
D. InvoiceDate date 'Customer/@InvoiceDate',
Answer: C
You need to modify the function in CountryFromID.sql to ensure that the country name is
returned instead of the country ID.
Which line of code should you modify in CountryFromID.sql?
A. 04
B. 05
C. 06
D. 19
Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186755.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191320.aspx
Question No : 5 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 6 - (Topic 1)
You execute IndexManagement.sql and you receive the following error message:
"Msg 512, Level 16, State 1, Line 12
Subquery returned more than 1 value. This is not permitted when the subquery follows =,!
=, <, <= ,>, > = or when the subquery is used as an expression."
You need to ensure that IndexManagement.sql executes properly.
Which WHILE statement should you use at line 18?
A. WHILE SUM(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable)
B. WHILE @counter < (SELECT COUNT(RowNumber) FROM @indextable)
C. WHILE COUNT(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable)
D. WHILE @counter < (SELECT SUM(RowNumber) FROM @indextabie)
Answer: B
You need to convert the functionality of Legacy.sql to use a stored procedure.
Which code segment should the stored procedure contain?
Question No : 7 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 8 - (Topic 1)
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187926.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190782.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb669091.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms709342.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188001.aspx
You need to create a function that filters invoices by CustomerID. The SELECT statement
Question No : 9 - (Topic 1)
for the function is contained in InvoicesByCustomer.sql.
Which code segment should you use to complete the function?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: A
You need to build a stored procedure that amortizes the invoice amount. Which code
segment should you use to create the stored procedure? To answer, move the appropriate
code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the
correct order.
Question No : 10 DRAG DROP - (Topic 1)
Answer:
Topic 2, Scenario 2
Application Information
You have two servers named SQL1 and SQL2 that have SQL Server 2012 installed.
You have an application that is used to schedule and manage conferences.
Users report that the application has many errors and is very slow.
You are updating the application to resolve the issues.
You plan to create a new database on SQL1 to support the application. A junior database
administrator has created all the scripts that will be used to create the database. The script
that you plan to use to create the tables for the new database is shown in Tables.sql. The
script that you plan to use to create the stored procedures for the new database is shown in
StoredProcedures.sql. The script that you plan to use to create the indexes for the new
database is shown in Indexes.sql. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
A database named DB2 resides on SQL2. DB2 has a table named SpeakerAudit that will
audit changes to a table named Speakers.
A stored procedure named usp_UpdateSpeakersName will be executed only by other
stored procedures. The stored procedures executing usp_UpdateSpeakersName will
always handle transactions.
A stored procedure named usp_SelectSpeakersByName will be used to retrieve the names
of speakers. Usp_SelectSpeakersByName can read uncommitted data.
A stored procedure named usp_GetFutureSessions will be used to retrieve sessions that
will occur in the future.
Procedures.sql
Indexes.sql
Tables.sql
You need to provide referential integrity between the Sessions table and Speakers table.
Which code segment should you add at line 47 of Tables.sql?
Question No : 11 - (Topic 2)
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189049.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179610.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff878370.aspx
You execute usp_TestSpeakers.
You discover that usp_SelectSpeakersByName uses inefficient execution plans.
You need to update usp_SelectSpeakersByName to ensure that the most efficient
execution plan is used.
Question No : 12 - (Topic 2)
What should you add at line 30 of Procedures.sql?
A. OPTION (FORCESCAN)
B. OPTION (FORCESEEK)
C. OPTION (OPTIMIZE FOR UNKNOWN)
D. OPTION (OPTIMIZE FOR (@LastName= 'Anderson'))
Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181714.aspx
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that SQL1 supports the auditing requirements
of usp_UpdateSpeakerName.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. The Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC)
B. Transactional replication
C. Change data capture
D. Change tracking
Answer: A
You are evaluating the table design.
You need to recommend a change to Tables.sql that reduces the amount of time it takes
for usp_AttendeesReport to execute.
What should you add at line 14 of Tables.sql?
A. FullName nvarchar(100) NOT NULL CONSTRAINT DF_FuIlName DEFAULT
Question No : 13 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 14 - (Topic 2)
(dbo.CreateFullName (FirstName, LastName)),
B. FullName AS (FirstName +‘ ’+ LastName),
C. FullName nvarchar(100) NOT NULL DEFAULT (dbo.CreateFullName (FirstName,
LastName)).
D. FullName AS (FirstName +‘ ’+ LastName) PERSISTED,
Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188300.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191250.aspx
You need to modify usp_SelectSpeakersByName to support server-side paging. The
solution must minimize the amount of development effort required.
What should you add to usp_SelectSpeakersByName?
A. A table variable
B. An OFFSET-FETCH clause
C. The ROWNUMBER keyword
D. A recursive common table expression
Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2696/comparing-performance-for-different-sqlserverpaging-
methods/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188385.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180152.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186243.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186734.aspx
http://www.sqlserver-training.com/how-to-use-offset-fetch-option-in-sql-server-orderbyclause/-
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/blogs/juggling_with_sql/2011/11/30/using-offset-and-fetch/
Question No : 15 - (Topic 2)
✑
✑
You need to add a new column named Confirmed to the Attendees table.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
Have a default value of false.
Minimize the amount of disk space used.
Which code block should you use?
A. ALTER TABLE Attendees
ADD Confirmed bit DEFAULT 0;
B. ALTER TABLE Attendees
ADD Confirmed char(l) DEFAULT '1';
C. ALTER TABLE Attendees
ADD Confirmed bit DEFAULT 1;
D. ALTER TABLE Attendees
ADD Confirmed char(l) DEFAULT ‘1’;
Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177603.aspx
You need to create the object used by the parameter of usp_InsertSessions.
Which statement should you use?
A. CREATE XML SCHEMA COLLECTION SessionDataTable
B. CREATE TYPE SessionDataTable AS Table
C. CREATE SCHEMA SessionDataTable
D. CREATE TABLE SessionDataTable
Answer: B
Question No : 16 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 17 - (Topic 2)
Developers report that usp_UpdateSessionRoom periodically returns error 3960.
You need to prevent the error from occurring. The solution must ensure that the stored
procedure returns the original values to all of the updated rows.
What should you configure in Procedures.sql?
A. Replace line 46 with the following code:
SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE
B. Replace line 46 with the following code:
SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL REPEATABLE READ
C. Move the SELECT statement at line 49 to line 57.
D. Move the SET statement at line 46 to line 53.
Answer: A
You discover that usp.SelectSpeakersByName executes slowly if
usp_UpdateSpeakerName executes simultaneously.
You need to minimize the execution time of usp.SelectSpeakersByName. The solution
must not affect the performance of the other stored procedures.
What should you update?
A. Usp_UpdateSpeakerName to use the NOLOCK query hint
B. Usp_UpdateSpeakerName to use snapshot isolation
C. Usp_SelectSpeakersByName to use the NOLOCK query hint
D. Usp_SelectSpeakersByName to use snapshot isolation
Answer: C
Explanation: NOLOCK
Is equivalent to READUNCOMMITTED.
READUNCOMMITTED
Specifies that dirty reads are allowed.
Question No : 18 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 19 - (Topic 2)
While testing usp.GetFutureSessions, you discover that IX_Sessions is accessed by a
scan rather than a seek.
You need to minimize the amount of time it takes to execute usp_GetFutureSessions.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that
apply.)
A. Option A
B. Option B
Question No : 20 - (Topic 2)
C. Option C
D. Option D
E. Option E
F. Option F
Answer: B,E
Explanation: Future delivery dates.
You need to ensure that if any of the statements in usp_UpdateSpeakerName return an
error message, all of the changes executed by usp_UpdateSpeakerName are not
committed to the database.
What should you do in Procedures.sql? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose all that apply.)
Question No : 21 - (Topic 2)
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
E. Option E
Answer: B,D
You are evaluating the index design.
You need to recommend a change to Indexes.sql that will minimize the amount of time it
takes for usp_AttendeesReport to execute. The solution must minimize the amount of
database fragmentation.
Which line of code should you use to replace line 12 of Indexes.sql?
A. (LastName);
B. (FirstName) INCLUDE (LastName);
C. (LastName, FirstName);
D. (LastName) INCLUDE (FirstName);
Answer: C
You need to create the object used by the parameter of usp_InsertSessions.
Which statement should you use?
A. CREATE SCHEMA SessionDataTable
B. CREATE TYPE SessionDataTable AS Table
C. CREATE TABLE SessionDataTable
D. CREATE XML SCHEMA COLLECTION SessionDataTable
Answer: A
Question No : 22 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 23 - (Topic 2)
Topic 3, Scenario 3
Application Information
You have two servers named SQL1 and SQL2. SQL1 has SQL Server 2012 Enterprise
installed. SQL2 has SQL Server 2008 Standard installed.
You have an application that is used to manage employees and office space.
Users report that the application has many errors and is very slow.
You are updating the application to resolve the issues.
You plan to create a new database on SQL1 to support the application. The script that you
plan to use to create the tables for the new database is shown in Tables.sql. The script that
you plan to use to create the stored procedures for the new database is shown in
StoredProcedures.sql. The script that you plan to use to create the indexes for the new
database is shown in Indexes.sql.
A database named DB2 resides on SQL2. DB2 has a table named EmployeeAudit that will
audit changes to a table named Employees.
A stored procedure named usp_UpdateEmployeeName will be executed only by other
stored procedures. The stored procedures executing usp_UpdateEmp!oyeeName will
always handle transactions.
A stored procedure named usp_SelectEmployeesByName will be used to retrieve the
names of employees. Usp_SelectEmployeesByName can read uncommitted data.
A stored procedure named usp_GetFutureOfficeAssignments will be used to retrieve office
assignments that will occur in the future.
StoredProcedures.sql
Indexes.sql
Tables.sql
Question No : 24 - (Topic 3)
You execute usp_SelectEmployeesByName multiple times, passing strings of varying
lengths to @LastName. You discover that usp_SelectEmployeesByName uses inefficient
execution plans.
You need to update usp_SelectEmployeesByName to ensure that the most efficient
execution plan is used.
What should you add at line 31 of StoredProcedures.sql?
A. OPTION (ROBUST PLAN)
B. OPTION (OPTIMIZE FOR UNKNOWN)
C. OPTION (KEEP PLAN)
D. OPTION (KEEPFIXED PLAN)
Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181714.aspx
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that SQL1 supports the auditing requirements
of usp_UpdateEmployeeName.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Change data capture
B. Change tracking
C. Transactional replication
D. The Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC)
Answer: D
You need to add a new column named Confirmed to the Employees table. The solution
must meet the following requirements:
Question No : 25 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 26 - (Topic 3)
✑
✑
Have a default value of TRUE.
Minimize the amount of disk space used.
Which code segment should you use?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: D
You need to create the object used by the parameter of usp_UpdateEmployeeName.
Which code segment should you use?
A. CREATE XML SCHEMA COLLECTION EmployeesInfo
B. CREATE TYPE EmployeesInfo AS Table
C. CREATE SCHEMA EmployeesInfo
D. CREATE TABLE EmployeesInfo
Question No : 27 - (Topic 3)
Answer: B
Explanation:
Example Usage of Table-Valued Parameters (Database Engine)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510489.aspx (Benefits of using Table-Valued
Parameters)
/* Create a table type. */
CREATE TYPE LocationTableType AS TABLE
( LocationName VARCHAR(50)
, CostRate INT );
GO
/* Create a procedure to receive data for the table-valued parameter. */
CREATE PROCEDURE dbo. usp_InsertProductionLocation
@TVP LocationTableType READONLY
AS
SET NOCOUNT ON
INSERT INTO AdventureWorks2012.Production.Location
(Name
,CostRate
,Availability
,ModifiedDate)
SELECT *, 0, GETDATE()
FROM @TVP;
GO
Also:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175007.aspx(CREATE TYPE *tabletypename*
AS
TABLE)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175010.aspx(table data types)
Wrong Answers:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174979.aspx(CREATE TABLE)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189462.aspx(CREATE SCHEMA)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176009.aspx(CREATE XML SCHEMA
COLLECTION)
Question No : 28 - (Topic 3)
You need to provide referential integrity between the Offices table and Employees table.
Which code segment or segments should you add at line 27 of Tables.sql? (Each correct
answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: C,D
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment