Exam code : HP0-Y50
Exam name : Architecting HP FlexNetwork Solutions
Theexhibit shows aproposed design for a datacenter networkinfrastructure. The exhibit
shows two racksfor simplicity.The data center will actuallyinclude more racks.
The customer has these key requirements:
The customer can scaleany applicationand easilyinstall new hardwarethat
supports that application
The networksupports vMotion for livemigrationof virtual machine(VMs)
How should the network architect change the proposed design to meet the customer
requirements?
A. Replace the rack servers with blade enclosures
B. Add more links between the servers and the access layer
C. Remove routing from the access layer and extend VLANs to multiple racks
D. Add a distribution layer between the access layer and the core
Answer: D
Refer to the exhibit.
The exhibit shows the topologyfor an enterpriseLANwith an on-site data center.The
intelligentResilientFramework(IRF)group of HP5500Series switches supports a groupof
computers that requirevery highavailabilityto the data center.Therefore, thecustomer has
requesteda backup gigabit fiberlink implement OpenShortestPath First (OSPF)in a single
area.
Which tasks should the network architect complete to ensure that the HP 5500 IRF group
selects the correct path to the data center during normal operation?
A. Change the reference bandwidth on the VLAN 100 interfaces to 20000
B. Set the cost on the VLAN 100 interfaces to 2 Set the cost for the VLAN 101 interfaces to
80
C. Change the reference bandwidth on the VLAN 101 interfaces to 1000
D. Change the VLAN 101 interfaces as silent interfaces
E. Change the reference bandwidth to 80000 on all routing devices
Answer: B
A customer has Voice IP (VoIP) phones that support Link Layer Discovery Protocol Media
Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED). The phase need to receive their VLAN ID using this
protocol. The network architect is proposing HP 5500-48G-PoE+EI switches. Each user
computer connects to the phone, which then connects to the Ethernet jack. LLDP is
enabled on the switch. Each Edge port is trunk port that permits VLAN 10 (the user VLAN)
and VLAN 20 (the voice VLAN).
Question No : 3
Which other setting recommended on the edge port?
A. The voice VLAN is enabled
B. The PVID is set to VLAN 20
C. LLDP Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) compliance enabled
D. The LLDP voice VLAN ID is set to 20
Answer: C
A customer wants a simple solution for deploying virtual services at a branch. Which
devices support modules running a VMware ESXi hypervisor? (Select two)
A. HP 2920 Switch Series
B. HP MSR30 Router Series
C. HP 5400 zl Switch Series
D. HP 7500 Switch Series
E. HP VSR1000 Virtual Services Routers
Answer: B,C
What correctly describes one trend that is changing how network architects must design
the data center network infrastructure?
A. Applications are drawing on more and more locally stored data, which causes customers
to favor blade servers and blade enclosures
B. Applications are considering on single, highly available mainframes, driving the need for
10G connections to the server edge
C. Applications are increasingly virtualized, which requires architects to implement routing
at the access layer to segment each rack into its own VLAN
D. Applications are scaling out across multiple servers, increasing communications
between servers distributed across the data center
Answer: D
A network architect is planning an intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) group. What should
the network architect implement to protect against a split IRF group?
A. Distributed Trunking (DT)
B. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
C. Multi-Active Detections (MAD)
D. Rapid Ring Protection Protocol (RRPP)
Answer: C
Reference:http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.BINARYPORTLET/public/
kb/docDisplay/resource.process/?javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&ja
vax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.rid_ba847bafb2a2d782fc
bb0710b053ce01=docDisplayResURL&javax.portlet.rst_ba847bafb2a2d782fcbb0710b053
ce01=wsrp-resourceState%3DdocId%253Demr_na-c03187005-
4%257CdocLocale%253D&javax.portlet.tpst=ba847bafb2a2d782fcbb0710b053ce01_ws_B
I&ac.admitted=1409163882217.876444892.199480143(page 8)
Exam name : Architecting HP FlexNetwork Solutions
Theexhibit shows aproposed design for a datacenter networkinfrastructure. The exhibit
shows two racksfor simplicity.The data center will actuallyinclude more racks.
The customer has these key requirements:
The customer can scaleany applicationand easilyinstall new hardwarethat
supports that application
The networksupports vMotion for livemigrationof virtual machine(VMs)
How should the network architect change the proposed design to meet the customer
requirements?
A. Replace the rack servers with blade enclosures
B. Add more links between the servers and the access layer
C. Remove routing from the access layer and extend VLANs to multiple racks
D. Add a distribution layer between the access layer and the core
Answer: D
Refer to the exhibit.
The exhibit shows the topologyfor an enterpriseLANwith an on-site data center.The
intelligentResilientFramework(IRF)group of HP5500Series switches supports a groupof
computers that requirevery highavailabilityto the data center.Therefore, thecustomer has
requesteda backup gigabit fiberlink implement OpenShortestPath First (OSPF)in a single
area.
Which tasks should the network architect complete to ensure that the HP 5500 IRF group
selects the correct path to the data center during normal operation?
A. Change the reference bandwidth on the VLAN 100 interfaces to 20000
B. Set the cost on the VLAN 100 interfaces to 2 Set the cost for the VLAN 101 interfaces to
80
C. Change the reference bandwidth on the VLAN 101 interfaces to 1000
D. Change the VLAN 101 interfaces as silent interfaces
E. Change the reference bandwidth to 80000 on all routing devices
Answer: B
A customer has Voice IP (VoIP) phones that support Link Layer Discovery Protocol Media
Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED). The phase need to receive their VLAN ID using this
protocol. The network architect is proposing HP 5500-48G-PoE+EI switches. Each user
computer connects to the phone, which then connects to the Ethernet jack. LLDP is
enabled on the switch. Each Edge port is trunk port that permits VLAN 10 (the user VLAN)
and VLAN 20 (the voice VLAN).
Question No : 3
Which other setting recommended on the edge port?
A. The voice VLAN is enabled
B. The PVID is set to VLAN 20
C. LLDP Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) compliance enabled
D. The LLDP voice VLAN ID is set to 20
Answer: C
A customer wants a simple solution for deploying virtual services at a branch. Which
devices support modules running a VMware ESXi hypervisor? (Select two)
A. HP 2920 Switch Series
B. HP MSR30 Router Series
C. HP 5400 zl Switch Series
D. HP 7500 Switch Series
E. HP VSR1000 Virtual Services Routers
Answer: B,C
What correctly describes one trend that is changing how network architects must design
the data center network infrastructure?
A. Applications are drawing on more and more locally stored data, which causes customers
to favor blade servers and blade enclosures
B. Applications are considering on single, highly available mainframes, driving the need for
10G connections to the server edge
C. Applications are increasingly virtualized, which requires architects to implement routing
at the access layer to segment each rack into its own VLAN
D. Applications are scaling out across multiple servers, increasing communications
between servers distributed across the data center
Answer: D
A network architect is planning an intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) group. What should
the network architect implement to protect against a split IRF group?
A. Distributed Trunking (DT)
B. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
C. Multi-Active Detections (MAD)
D. Rapid Ring Protection Protocol (RRPP)
Answer: C
Reference:http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.BINARYPORTLET/public/
kb/docDisplay/resource.process/?javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&ja
vax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.rid_ba847bafb2a2d782fc
bb0710b053ce01=docDisplayResURL&javax.portlet.rst_ba847bafb2a2d782fcbb0710b053
ce01=wsrp-resourceState%3DdocId%253Demr_na-c03187005-
4%257CdocLocale%253D&javax.portlet.tpst=ba847bafb2a2d782fcbb0710b053ce01_ws_B
I&ac.admitted=1409163882217.876444892.199480143(page 8)
No comments:
Post a Comment