VMWare VCPD510 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
Exam code : VCPD510
Exam name : VMware Certified Professional - Desktop
What is the proper syntax to use when adding a domain user to the View Composer
configuration?
A. DOMAIN\USER
B. DOMAIN.COM\USER
C. OU=DOMAIN, CN=USER
D. USER@DOMAIN.COM
Answer: B
A proposed configuration of three replica servers is shown.
What can result from this configuration?
A. Multiple ADAM instances can cause a performance problem.
B. Three replica servers can result in client connection problems.
C. Multiple connections to Active Directory can cause a performance problem.
D. Replication over WAN connections can cause inconsistencies in the LDAP database.
Answer: D
An Administrator is upgrading to View Connection Server 5.x from a previous release.
Which component is omitted from installation automatically during an upgrade?
A. VMware Message Bus Component
B. VMware Script Host
C. VMware PCoIP Secure Gateway
D. VMware VDMDS
Answer: D
What is the minimum required level of privileges required to install the View Connection
Server?
A. Domain User
B. Domain Administrator
C. Local Power User
D. Local Administrator
Answer: D
An administrator is adding a replicated instance of View Connection Server to the
environment silently.
Which MSI property would be used to identify the instance being replicated?
A. ADAM_PRIMARY_INSTANCE
B. ADAM_PRIMARY_NAME
C. VDM_INSTANCE_NAME
D. VDM_SERVER_INSTANCE
Answer: B
How many disks can a View Transfer Server concurrently transfer?
A. 15
B. 60
C. 4
D. 30
Answer: B
Which TCP port must be open on the firewall of the View Transfer Server?
A. 443
B. 21
C. 389
D. 4172
Answer: A
An administrator is creating a new virtual machine for use as a View Transfer Server.
Which SCSI controller should be selected?
A. Buslogic Parallel
B. LSI Logic Parallel
C. LSI Logic SAS
D. VMware Paravirtual
Answer: C
An administrator would like to add a View Security Server to add external access to the
environment.
Which View component must be installed and configured prior to installation of the View
Security Server?
A. View Agent Server
B. View Connection Server
C. View Replica Server
D. View Transfer Server
Answer: B
An administrator is installing a View Security Server and is required to specify a PCoIP
external URL.
Which is a valid example of a PCoIP external URL?
A. https://10.10.10.100:443
B. https://10.10.10.100:4172
C. https://view.domain.com:443
D. https://view.domain.com:4172
Answer: B
Which attribute is required when configuring a View Security Server Pairing Password?
A. Password complexity value
B. Password expiration value
C. Password length value
D. Password timeout value
Answer: D
During an installation of Security Server, a message displays that the pairing password has
expired.
Where must a new password be configured?
A. View Connection Server
B. Active Directory
C. View Administrator
D. View Security Server
Answer: C
What is the minimum amount of memory required in order to install View Security Server
on Windows Server 2003?
A. 1GB
B. 4GB
C. 2GB
D. 8GB
Answer: C
An organization has a View Connection Server in DomainA. Users in DomainB need to
access desktops on the existing connection server in DomainA.
What must the system administrator do in Active Directory to enable users from DomainB
to access desktops in DomainA?
A. set up a Security Server to proxy the connection to DomainB
B. check the multidomain authentication box in the View Manager Server Settings
C. set up a one-way trust relationship from DomainB to DomainA
D. set up a two-way trust relationship between DomainA and DomainB
Answer: D
An administrator creates a View Composer linked clone pool of Windows XP Desktops,
and the operation fails to finish customizing the desktops. The error log below provides
more detail.
2010-09-21 12:46:04,281 [836] INFO Guest - [Guest.cpp, 248] Attempting to join Test1 to
the domain vmw-dc.local f3 2010-09-21 12:46:04,562 [836] FATAL Guest - [Guest.cpp,
261] Domain join faileD. 1265 f3 2010-09-21 12:46:04,718 [836] FATAL CSvmGaService -
[svmGaService.cpp, 116] Domain join failedError 1265 (0x4f1): The system detected a
possible attempt to compromise security. Please ensure that you can contact the server
that authenticated you.
What is the cause of the error?
A. Active Directory encryption levels
B. Active Directory group policy
C. Active Directory permissions
D. Active Directory root certificate
Answer: A
The security team has determined that the default setting for the connection ticket is too
long and wants to shorten the period that the ticket is valid for authentication.
Which GPO needs to be configured and applied to the View environment?
A. vdm_common.adm
B. vdm_client.adm
C. vdm_server.adm
D. vdm_agent.adm
Answer: D
What is the default port number that View Composer uses to communicate with other View
components?
A. 4001
B. 4100
C. 443
D. 18443
Answer: D
What is the maximum supported number of linked clone virtual machines View Composer
can provision per pool?
A. 512
B. 1024
C. 128
D. 256
Answer: A
What is the default number of linked clone virtual machines that View Composer will
recompose at one time?
A. 2
B. 8
C. 64
D. 128
Answer: A
What is the maximum number of ESXi hosts in a vSphere cluster used by View Composer
if using VMFS datastores?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 32
D. 16
Answer: B
Which setting in View Composer can be used to reduce the storage footprint of a pool of
virtual desktops?
A. redirect disposable files to a non-persistent disk
B. redirect temporary files to a non-persistent disk
C. redirect user profile data to a non-persistent disk
D. store Windows profile on a disposable disk
Answer: A
An administrator is creating a new account for use with View Composer.
What is the minimum security group to which the account must belong?
A. Domain Administrators
B. Domain Computers
C. Domain Users
D. Forest Administrators
Answer: C
An administrator is receiving an error when trying to connect to View Composer from the
View Administrator. The environment has been upgraded from 4.0.x.
Why can the connection not be made?
A. The network port is no longer valid.
B. The View Composer service must be restarted.
C. An incorrect certificate was chosen during installation.
D. Security certificates cannot be migrated between versions.
Answer: A
What is a prerequisite for configuring an events database?
A. The events database certificate must be created
B. An ODBC data source for the events database must exist
C. A prefix for the tables in the events database has been defined
D. The username and password of an administrator on View Administrator
Answer: C
What is the default port number used by the View Composer when setting up the vCenter
Server connection?
A. 443
B. 8080
C. 8443
D. 18443
Answer: D
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment