HAAD HAAD-RN Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
Exam code : HAAD-RN
Exam name : HAAD Licensure Examination for Registered Nurses
When discovering a medication error, the nurse's FIRST action is to?
A. Call the nurse supervisor
B. Call the physician
C. Fill out a medication error reporting form
D. Assess the patient's condition
Answer: D
While preparing for a kidney biopsy the nurse should position the patient:
A. Prone with a sandbag under the abdomen
B. Lateral opposite to biopsy site
C. Supine in bed with knee flexion
D. Lateral flexed knee-chest
Answer: A
A patient with a central venous line develops sudden clinical manifestations that include a
decrease in blood pressure, an elevated heart rate, cyanosis, tachypnea, and changes in
mental status. Which of the following is the most likely cause of these symptoms?
A. An air embolism
B. Circulatory overload
C. Venous thrombosis
D. Developing bacteremia
Answer: A
Order: 1000 ml of D5W to run for 12 hours. Using a micro drip set calculate the drops per
minute (gtts/min):
A. 20 gtts/min
B. 45 gtts/min
C. 60 gtts/min
D. 83 gtts/min
Answer: D
A patient voided a urine specimen at 9:00 AM. The specimen should be sent to the
laboratory before:
A. 9:30 AM
B. 10:00 AM
C. 10:30 AM
D. 11:00 AM
Answer: A
An 84-year-old man has arthritis and is admitted for a severely edematous knee. The
physician orders heat packs every 2 hours and you feel this order may worsen the tissue
congestion. An appropriate nursing action would be:
A. Contact the physician and discuss your concerns about the order
B. To include the order in the nursing care plan and monitor outcome
C. Complete an incident report form and document concerns in the nursing notes
D. Involve the patient by asking what his treatment preference is
Answer: A
The minimal amount of urine that a post-operative patient weighing 60 kgs should pass is?
A. 120 ml/hr
B. 90 ml/hr
C. 60 ml/hr
D. 30 ml/hr
Answer: D
When caring for a patient with impaired mobility that occurred as a result of a stroke (right
sided arm and leg weakness). The nurse would suggest that the patient use which of the
following assistive devices that would provide the best stability for ambulating?
A. Crutches
B. Single straight-legged cane
C. Quad cane
D. Walker
Answer: C
While assessing a patient, the nurse learns that he has a history of allergic rhinitis, asthma,
and multiple food allergies. The nurse must:
A. Be alert to hypersensitivity response to the prescribed medications
B. Encourages the patient to carry an epinephrine kit in case of an allergic reaction
C. Advise the patient to use aspirin in case of febrile illnesses
D. Admit the patient to a single room with limited exposure to health care personnel
Answer: A
A patient who has just had a miscarriage at 8 weeks of gestation is admitted to hospital. In
caring for this patient, the nurse should be alert for signs of:
A. Dehydration
B. Subinvolution
C. Hemorrhage
D. Hypertension
Answer: C
The nurse should observe for which of the following symptoms in a patient who has just
undergone a total thyroidectomy:
A. Weight gain
B. Depressed reflexes
C. Muscle spasm and twitching
D. Irritable behavior
Answer: C
A patient is ordered 75mg of pethidine which comes in an ampoule of 100mg/2ml. What
would the nurse do with the remaining pethidine after drawing up the required dose?
A. Lock up the remaining dose in the medication cupboard to use later
B. Ask a fellow staff nurse to witness the disposal of the remaining drug
C. Use the remaining dose within 2 hours for another patient
D. Pour the remaining dose down the nearest sink
Answer: B
A patient is to receive 50mL of fluid in 1/2 hour (30 min). The infusion pump should be set
to deliver how many milliters per hour?
A. 25 ml/hr
B. 50 ml/hr
C. 75 ml/hr
D. 100 ml/hr
Answer: D
A male patient with a right pleural effusion noted on a chest X-ray is being prepared for
thoracentesis. The patient experiences severe dizziness when sitting upright. To provide a
safe environment, the nurse assists the patient to which position for the procedure?
A. Prone with head turned toward the side supported by a pillow
B. Sims’ position with the head of the bed flat
C. Right side-lying with the head of the bed elevated 45 degrees
D. Left side-lying with the head of the bed elevated 45 degrees
Answer: D
After application of a cast in the upper extremity, the patient complains of severe pain in the
affected site. Which of the following would the nurse initiate?
A. Administer analgesics as ordered
B. Assess neurovascular status
C. Notify his physician
D. Pad the edges of the cast
Answer: B
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment