Friday, September 19, 2014

SalesForce DEV-501 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

SalesForce DEV-501 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



Exam code : DEV-501
Exam name : Certified Force.com Advanced Developer

The email publisher lets support agents who use Case Feed compose and send email
messages to customers. You can customize this publisher to support email templates and
attachments. This component can only be used in organizations that have Case Feed and
Email-to-Case enabled. Ext JS versions less than 3 should not be included on pages that
use this component.
A. apex:pageBlock
B. apex:define
C. apex:component
D. apex:emailPublisher
Answer: D
An area of a Visualforce page that demarcates which components should be processed by
the Force.com server when an AJAX request is generated. Only the components in the
body of the <apex:actionRegion> are processed by the server, thereby increasing the
performance of the page.
A. apex:outputLabel
B. apex:actionRegion
C. apex:facet
D. apex:emailPublisher
Answer: B
A link that executes an action defined by a controller, and then either refreshes the current
page, or navigates to a different page based on the PageReference variable that is
returned by theaction. An <apex:commandLink> component must always be a child of an
<apex:form> component.
To add request parameters to an <apex:commandLink>, use nested <apex:param>
components.
A. apex:dataList
B. apex:enhancedList
C. apex:commandLink
D. apex:include
Answer: C
A timer that sends an AJAX update request to the server according to a time interval that
you specify. The update request can then result in a full or partial page update. You should
avoid using this component with enhanced lists.
A. apex:dataList
B. apex:actionPoller
C. apex:inlineEditSupport
D. apex:image
Answer: B
A single column in a table. An <apex:column> component must always be a child of an
<apex:dataTable> or <apex:pageBlockTable> component.
Note that if you specify an sObject field as the value attribute for an <apex:column>, the
associated label for that field is used as the column header by default. To override this
behavior, use the headerValue attribute on the column, or the column's header facet.
A. apex:inputField
B. apex:column
C. apex:inputText
D. apex:insert
Answer: B
An HTML input element of type hidden, that is, an input element that is invisible to the user.
Use this component to pass variables from page to page.
A. apex:inputHidden
B. apex:actionPoller
C. apex:pageBlockSectionItem
D. apex:enhancedList
Answer: A
This tag acts as a placeholder for your dynamic Apex components. It has one required
parameter—componentValue—which accepts the name of an Apex method that returns a
dynamic component.
The following Visualforce components do not have dynamic Apex representations:
<apex:actionRegion>
<apex:attribute>
<apex:component>
<apex:componentBody>
<apex:composition>
<apex:define>
<apex:dynamicComponent>
<apex:flash>
<apex:inputFile>
<apex:include>
<apex:insert>
<apex:pageMessage>
<apex:pageMessages>
<apex:variable>
<apex:vote>
Any non-<apex:> tag, like <chatter:>, <flow:>, <ideas:>, <knowledge:>, <messaging:>, or
<site:>
A. apex:dynamicComponent
B. apex:dataList
C. apex:actionSupport
D. apex:insert
Answer: A
A data series to be rendered as connected points in a Visualforce chart. At a minimum you
must specify the fields in the data collection to use as X and Y values for each point, as
well as the X and Y axes to scale against.
Note: This component must be enclosed within an <apex:chart> component. You can have
multiple <apex:barSeries> and <apex:lineSeries> components in a single chart.
A. apex:pageblockSection
B. apex:inputHidden
C. apex:lineSeries
D. apex:inputSecret
Answer: C
A template component that declares a named area that must be defined by an
<apex:define> component in another Visualforce page. Use this component with the
<apex:composition> and <apex:define> components to share data between multiple pages.
A. apex:outputText
B. apex:barSeries
C. apex:insert
D. apex:inputFile
Answer: C
Defines tooltips which appear on mouseover of data series elements. This component
offers more configuration options than the default tooltips displayed by setting the tips
attribute of a data series component to true.
Note: This component must be enclosed by a data series component (<apex:barSeries>,
<apex:lineSeries>, or <apex:pieSeries>).
A. apex:actionSupport
B. apex:componentBody
C. apex:actionFunction
D. apex:chartTips
Answer: D
A message for a specific component, such as a warning or error. If an <apex:message> or
<apex:messages> component is not included in a page, most warning and error messages
are only shown in the debug log.
A. apex:message
B. apex:flash
C. apex:detail
D. apex:listViews
Answer: A
A component that provides support for invoking controller action methods directly from
JavaScript code using an AJAX request. An <apex:actionFunction> component must be a
child of an <apex:form> component.
A. apex:messages
B. apex:actionFunction
C. apex:insert
D. apex:outputField
Answer: B
An HTML input element of type checkbox. Use this component to get user input for a
controller method that does not correspond to a field on a Salesforce object.
A. apex:dataList
B. apex:inputCheckbox
C. apex:actionPoller
D. apex:componentBody
Answer: B
The list view picklist for an object, including its associated list of records for the currently
selected view. In standard Salesforce applications this component is displayed on the main
tab for a particular object.
See also: <apex:enhancedList>.
A. apex:actionStatus
B. apex:listViews
C. apex:inputText
D. apex:pageBlockButtons
Answer: B
A read-only display of a label and value for a field on a Salesforce object. An
<apex:outputField> component respects the attributes of the associated field, including
how it should be displayed to the user. For example, if the specified <apex:outputField>
component is a currency field, the appropriate currency symbol is displayed. Likewise, if
the <apex:outputField> component is a lookup field or URL, the value of the field is
displayed as a link.
Note that if custom help is defined for the field in Setup, the field must be a child of an
<apex:pageBlock> or <apex:pageBlockSectionItem>, and the Salesforce page header
must be displayed for the custom help to appear on your Visualforce page. To override the
display of custom help, use the <apex:outputField> in the body of an
<apex:pageBlockSectionItem>.
The Rich Text Area data type can only be used with this component on pages running
Salesforce.com API versions greater than 18.0.
A. apex:actionRegion
B. apex:actionSupport
C. apex:outputField
D. apex:pageBlock
Answer: C
A component that creates an input field to upload a file.
Note: The maximum file size that can be uploaded via Visualforce is 10 MB.
A. apex:barSeries
B. apex:inputFile
C. apex:composition
D. apex:legend
Answer: B
This tag allows a custom component author to define a location where a user can insert
content into the custom component. This is especially useful for generating custom iteration
components. This component is valid only within an <apex:component> tag, and only a
single definition per custom component is allowed.
A. apex:facet
B. apex:chart
C. apex:include
D. apex:componentBody
Answer: D
An HTML input element of type text. Use this component to get user input for a controller
method that does not correspond to a field on a Salesforce object.
This component does not use Salesforce styling. Also, since it does not correspond to a
field, or any other data on an object, custom code is required to use the value the user
inputs.
A. apex:messages
B. apex:dynamicComponent
C. apex:inputText
D. apex:inputField
Answer: C
A custom Visualforce component. All custom component definitions must be wrapped
inside a single <apex:component> tag.
A. apex:includeScript
B. apex:commandLink
C. apex:dataTable
D. apex:component
Answer: D

No comments:

Post a Comment