Tuesday, September 30, 2014

Microsoft 70-982 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

Microsoft 70-982 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



Exam code : 70-982
Exam name : Recertification for MCSE: Desktop Infrastructure

You need to recommend a virtual desktop solution that meets the VDI requirements.
What should you recommend?
A. Managed personal virtual desktop collections
B. Unmanaged personal virtual desktop collections
C. Managed pooled virtual desktop collections
D. Unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collections
Answer: C
Explanation:
Virtual Desktop Collection
There are two types of virtual desktop collections available: personal and pooled. You have
the option to let Remote Desktop Services automatically manage pooled virtual desktops in
a collection, or you can manually manage them. We will concentrate on automatically
managed pooled virtual desktop collections.
A managed pooled virtual desktop collection offers the following capabilities:
Automatically create pooled virtual desktops based on a virtual desktop template.
Question No : 1 - (Topic 1)
Automatically install security updates and applications based on a virtual desktop template.
Live migration with local caching.
User profile disk support. A user profile disk stores user profile information in a separate
virtual hard disk so that user profile settings are persistent across pooled virtual desktops.
With either managed or unmanaged, the administrator can configure the pool to store the
user profiles on User Profile disks separate from the machines.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/04/25/step-by-step-deploying-virtualdesktops-
with-windowsserver-2012.aspx
Virtual Machine-based desktop Deployment is of two types:
Personal Virtual Desktop Collection – Administrators manually assign virtual desktops to
the users.
Pooled Virtual Desktop Collection - Administrators deploy virtual desktops and users are
randomly assigned virtual desktops. At log off virtual desktops are generally rolled back
(rollback is optional).
Creating a Pooled Virtual Desktop Collection
There are two types of Pooled Virtual desktop Collections:
Pooled Managed The Virtual desktop machine is created using the Sysprep Template of a
virtual machine.
We can recreate the virtual desktops from this image at will.
Pooled Unmanaged We can add the existing virtual machine to this virtual desktop
collection from Hyper V pool.
With either option, the administrator can configure the pool to store the user profiles on
User Profile disks separate from the machines.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2012/10/31/windows-8-windows-server-2012-
pooled-virtualdesktop-infrastructure.aspx
C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.PNG
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee216741.aspx
You need to configure a Deployment Workbench task sequence that meets the migration
requirements of the London office.
Which task group should you edit?
A. Preinstall
B. State Restore
C. Postinstall
D. Capture the reference machine
Answer: A
Explanation:
C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.PNG
A hardware supplier provides you with four server builds. The server builds are configured
as shown in the following table.
Question No : 3 - (Topic 1)
You need to recommend which server build must be used to meet the VDI requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Build1
B. Build2
C. Build3
D. Build4
Answer: C
You need to recommend a solution for updating App1. The solution must meet the VDI
requirements.
What should you recommend?
A. Create a new virtual machine from the template file, apply the patch, and create a
snapshot of the virtual machine.
B. Create a new virtual machine from the template file, apply the patch, and run
sysprep.exe.
C. Mount the virtual machine template on a physical host and configure the template to be
bootable. Apply the patch and run sysprep.exe.
D. Mount the virtual machine template on a physical host and configure the template to be
bootable. Apply the patch and run dism.exe.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Ensure that updates for App1 are applied to all of the new virtual desktops.
Rolling Out Updates to a Pooled Virtual Desktop Collection
A Master or Gold VM is formally referred to as “virtual desktop template” in the WS2012
Server Manager UI console and the cmdlets in Remote Desktop Services module for
Windows PowerShell. It is an input to the managed virtual desktop collection creation
process that allows an admin to manage a virtual desktop collection. The Master VM is
created and managed by the admin and it specifies the hardware properties and software
contents of all the automatically created VMs in that managed virtual desktop collection.
For example, if the master VM is assigned 2GB of RAM, then each of the automatically
created VMs in the managed virtual
desktop collection will be assigned 2GB RAM. In this section, I will describe the various
supported options and requirements for the Master VM.
Virtual Hard Disk
The Master VM can only have one virtual hard disk (VHD) attached to it; more than one
VHD attached to the Master VM is not supported.
The VHD attached to the Master VM must have either a Windows 7 SP1 or Windows 8
image in sysprep generalized state.
A diff disk chain attached to the Master VM as its VHD is supported.
Although the VHD can have more than one logical partition defined in it, it can have only
one Windows OS image installed in it.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2012/10/29/single-image-management-for-virtualdesktop-
collections-inwindows-server-2012.aspx
You are planning the deployment of Remote Desktop Services (RDS) to support App3. The
RDS servers will run Windows Server 2012.
You need to recommend which RDS role services are required to ensure that App3 meets
the application requirements.
Which RDS role services should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of
the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Remote Desktop Connection Broker
B. Remote Desktop Gateway
C. Remote Desktop Virtualization Host
D. Remote Desktop Web Access
E. Remote Desktop Session Host
Question No : 5 - (Topic 1)
Answer: B,C,D
Explanation:
App3 is a published program.
C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.PNG
C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.PNG
You need to prepare a virtual machine template that meets the VDI requirements.
What should you do?
A. Run dism.exe and specify the /image parameter.
B. Run dism.exe and specify the /export-image parameter.
C. Run sysprep.exe and specify the /audit parameter.
D. Run sysprep.exe and specify the /generalize parameter.
Answer: D
Explanation:
C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.PNG
You need to deploy Windows 8 to the client computers in the Moscow office. The solution
must meet the migration requirements.
What should you do first?
A. From the Windows Deployment Services console, add a boot image.
B. From the Windows Deployment Services console, add an install image.
C. From the Deployment Workbench, select New Media.
D. From the Deployment Workbench, select New Linked Deployment Share
Answer: C
Explanation:
The assumption is we only want to use the WAN link when absolutely required. If we create
a Linked
Deployment Share, all selected data would be replicated to Moscow from New York.
By managing the Task Sequence/Share locally in Moscow with no link to New York, you're
only downloading the media and software one time.
Solution: Use MDT to create a bootable image for a DVD or external drive.
Step 1: Create selection profiles.
Step 2: Create your media.
Step 3: Update your media.
Step 4: Prepare your media.
Step 5: Use your media on the client machine.
Optional: Customize or automate your media.
You need to recommend an application deployment method for App2 that meets the
application requirements.
Which method should you recommend?
A. Group Policy software installation
B. A RemoteApp program
C. A Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package
D. A Client Hyper-V virtual machine
Answer: B
Explanation:
App-V maintains local resources on the client whereas RemoteApp utilizes resources on
the backend RDS Server.
The network data sent to the client is also different, App-V has two feature packs that
contain all binaries of the streamed app. Remote Apps utilizes RDP, so only the picture
information, mouse, keyboard etc are transmitted.
Actually they can be combined, applications can be streamed to a RDS server and
published to the client via RemoteApp. For more information, please see
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/10/14/whitepaperrelease-applicationvirtualization-
4-5-for-terminal-services.aspx
For more information about App-V, I suggest that you post to the App-V forum:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/category/appvirtualization
Hope the information is helpful for your work.
Question No : 8 - (Topic 1)
You need to configure a Group Policy object (GPO) that meets the security requirements of
the users in the New York office.
Which Group Policy settings should you configure?
A. Allow installation of devices that match any of these device setup classes Prevent
installation of devices not described by other policy settings
B. All Removable Storage classes: Deny all access Prevent installation of devices not
described by other policy settings
C. Allow installation of devices that match any of these device setup classes Prevent
installation of devices using drivers that match these device setup classes
D. All Removable Storage classes: Deny all access Prevent installation of devices using
drivers that match these device setup classes
Answer: A
Explanation:
You'd first allow installation of specific classes and then prevent all others.
Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings.
This policy setting controls the installation of devices that are not specifically described by
any other policy setting. If you enable this policy setting, users cannot install or update the
driver for devices unless they are described by either the Allow installation of devices that
match these device IDs policy setting or the Allow installation of devices for these device
classes policy setting. If you disable or do not configure this policy setting, users can install
and update the driver for any device that is not described by the Prevent installation of
devices that match these device IDs policy setting, the Prevent installation of devices for
these device classes policy setting, or the Prevent installation of removable devices policy
setting.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb530324.aspx
You need to recommend a task sequence to migrate the client computers in the New York
office to Windows B. The solution must meet the migration requirements.
Which command should you include in the recommendation?
A. Migpol
B. Winrm
C. Wbadmin
D. Scanstate
Answer: D
Explanation:
Replace the client computers in the New York office. Migrate the user settings during the
migration to the new hardware
Topic 2, Contoso, Ltd
Overview
Contoso, Ltd., is a pharmaceutical company. The company has an office in Seattle.
Existing Environment
The network contains a single-domain Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The relevant servers in the network are configured as shown in the following table.
All client computers run Windows XP. All client computers are configured to receive
automatic updates from SRV-WSUS.
All users have desktop computers. Users in the sales department also have laptop
computers. The laptop computers are used by the sales users to remotely access the
internal network by using a VPN connection.
The sales users use several line-of-business applications.
Requirements
Planned Changes
The company plans to deploy a Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
infrastructure that will contain two servers. The servers will be configured as shown in the
following table.
The company plans to deploy a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure that will
contain the following servers:
Two Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) servers
configured for high-availability
Two Remote Desktop Visualization Host (RD Virtualization Host) servers
Two Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) servers
Two Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) servers
Technical Requirements
The company identifies the following technical requirements:
Configuration Manager must be used to deploy operating systems and patches.
An existing virtual machine that runs Windows 8 must be used as the reference
computer for the deployment of new client computers.
To troubleshoot installation issues, technicians must be able to open a Command
Prompt window during the deployment of Windows 8 to the new client computers.
Sales Department Requirements
The company identifies the following requirements for the sales users:
All of the files on the laptop computers must be encrypted.
The amount of administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible.
Certificate warnings must not be displayed when connecting to virtual desktops.
The availability of the virtual desktops must not be affected by a single server
failure.
The desktop computers of the sales users must be replaced by virtual desktops
that run Windows 8.
The contents of each sales user's Documents folder must be the same on the
virtual desktop and the laptop computer.
The sales users must be able to connect to their virtual desktop from their laptop
computer without using a VPN connection.
The sales users must be able to configure their user settings independently on
their virtual desktop and their laptop computer.
The line-of-business applications must be installed on the virtual desktops only.
The line-of-business applications require hardware acceleration to run.
You need to configure RDS to use certificates to meet the sales department requirements.
What should you do?
A. On the RD Virtualization Host servers, install a certificate in the personal store of the
local computer.
B. On the RD Web Access servers, edit the properties of the RDWeb website.
C. On the RD Connection Broker servers, edit the deployment properties.
D. On the RD Connection Broker servers, edit the collection properties.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The company identifies the following requirements for the sales users:
- All of the files on the laptop computers must be encrypted.
- The amount of administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible.
- Certificate warnings must not be displayed when connecting to virtual desktops.
- The availability of the virtual desktops must not be affected by a single server failure.
- The desktop computers of the sales users must be replaced by virtual desktops that run
Windows 8.
- The contents of each sales user's Documents folder must be the same on the virtual
desktop and the laptop computer.
- The sales users must be able to connect to their virtual desktop from their laptop
computer without using a VPN connection.
- The sales users must be able to configure their user settings independently on their virtual
desktop and their laptop computer.
- The line-of-business applications must be installed on the virtual desktops only. The lineof-
business applications require hardware acceleration to run.
Once this certificate has been created it needs to be applied to the RD Gateway and RD
Web Access servers.
This is done in the RDS Deployment Properties
You need to recommend a change to the network to ensure that you can perform a bare
metal deployment of Windows 8. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you recommend?
A. On SRV-DP, enable PXE support for clients from the Configuration Manager console.
B. On SRV-DHCP, configure options 66 and 67.
C. On SRV-DHCP, install the Windows Deployment Services server role and configure
option 60.
D. On SRV-DP, install the Windows Deployment Services server role and configure a PXE
Response Policy from the Windows Deployment Services console.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Enabling PXE support on the Distribution Point will achieve the technical requirements.
If you enable the Checkbox for PXE Support, this will automatically install WDS transport.
The appropriate ports UDP 67,68,69 and 4011 will be opened in the firewall.
Sorry for german screenshot.
C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.PNG
You need to ensure that when the sales users connect to their virtual desktop by using RD
Web Access, the users can select the Experience setting manually from the RD Web
Access website.
What should you include in the solution?
A. On the RD Connection Broker Host servers, install the Quality Windows Audio Video
Experience feature.
B. On the RD Web Access servers, modify the Default.aspx file located in
%SYSTEMROOT%\Web \RDWeb\Pages.
C. On the RD Virtualization Host servers, install the Quality Windows Audio Video
Experience feature.
D. On the RD Web Access servers, modify the Web.config file located in
%SYSTEMROOT%\Web \RDWeb\Pages.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The option is used for RemoteFX.
This is the same as the option connection type:i:6 in the properties of a RDP.
By setting the values below we can choose whether to show this option or not.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg607274%28WS.10%29.aspx
C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.PNG
You need to implement a solution to deploy patches to all of the client computers. The
solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you do first?
A. Install the Windows Server Update Services Tools feature on SRV-PRI.
B. Install the Configuration Manager console on SRV-WSUS.
C. Install the Configuration Manager console on SRV-DP.
D. Install the Windows Server Update Services Tools feature on SRV-DP.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The company identifies the following technical requirements:
- Configuration Manager must be used to deploy operating systems and patches.
- An existing virtual machine that runs Windows 8 must be used as the reference computer
for the deployment of new client computers.
- To troubleshoot installation issues, technicians must be able to open a Command Prompt
window during the deployment of Windows 8 to the new client computers.
There is already a WSUS (SRV-WSUS) server present in our network.
We can continue to use it by integrating it with SCCM or replace it by transferring metadata
and updates to our future Software Update Point on the SCCM primary site server.
In order to achieve this WSUS SDK / Wsus management console -connected to the wsusis
a prerequisite on the primary Site server.
2. You need a SUP at every primary site - unlike other WSUS-based implementations,
SCCM requires one at every site to function.
You need to recommend a configuration of the RD Gateway servers to allow the sales
users to connect to their virtual desktop.
The solution must meet the sales department requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. SSL bridging by using HTTPS-HTTP bridging
B. SSL bridging by using HTTPS-HTTPS bridging
C. A Remote Desktop resource authorization policy (RD RAP) that uses an RD Gatewaymanaged
computer group
D. A Remote Desktop resource authorization policy (RD RAP) that uses a network
resource group in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS)
Answer: C
Explanation:
An RD Gateway-managed group is a group of computers maintained by an RD Gateway,
instead of Active Directory.
Most of the time, specifying Active Directory computer groups in RD RAPs will make the
most sense.
If you have an RD Session Host farm, though, you’ll have to create an RD Gatewaymanaged
group to control access to the farm via RD Gateway.
Active Directory doesn’t have a way of identifying multiple RD Session Host servers by
their farm name.
Requirements:
The availability of the virtual desktops must not be affected by a single server failure.
See planned changes: 2 Virtualization host servers, 2 RD Web Access servers

No comments:

Post a Comment