Friday, September 26, 2014

HP HP0-J65 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

HP HP0-J65 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



Exam code : HP0-J65
Exam name : Designing HP SAN Networking Solutions

To install additional switches, you must determine the ideal ISL ratio. Which ISL ratio range
is recommended for less I/O intensive application requirements (less than 70 MB/s at 2
Gb/s, less than 140 MB/s at 4 Gb/s, less than 280 MB/s at 8 Gb/s)?
A. 3:1 to 1:1
B. 1:1 to 3:1
C. 15:1 to 7:1
D. 7:1 to 15:1
Answer: D
Explanation:
Recommended core-edge fabric ISL ratios
I/O workload Recommended ratios
Higher I/O data intensive application requirements (greater than 70 MB/s at 1:1 to 3:1 2 Gb
/s, greater than 140 MB/s at 4 Gb /s, greater than 280 MB/s at 8 Gb /s) Lower I/O data
intensive application requirements (<70MB/s at 2 Gb / s, <140 7:1 to 15:1)
Which Fibre Channel timing variables must match in an interoperable fabric?
A. Timing variables do not need to match.
B. R_A_TOV, E_D_TOV and B_B_TOV
C. R_A_TOV and E_D_TOV
D. R_A_TOV and B_B_TOV
Answer: C
You are preparing an installation plan for implementing a new SAN design and want to
ensure all customer needs are included. Which data collection method requires that you
create a process list and review all relevant stakeholders?
A. Card Arrangement
B. Information Extraction
C. Brainstorming
D. Process Mapping
Answer: B
Which information should be included in the topology map documentation of a SAN design
provided to your support organization? (Select two.)
A. serial numbers of connected servers
B. SAN switch zoning configurations
C. storage controller operating mode parameters
D. IP addresses of the connected servers
E. World Wide Names of all nodes and devices
Answer: B,E
You are implementing a SAN infrastructure including an HP StorageWorks EVA4400 at
Your customer site. The customer is interested in using three-site cascaded replication
functionality. What should you recommend to accomplish this? (Select two)
A. HP StorageWorks FlexCopy
B. HP Continuous Access EVA
C. additional disks in the EVA
D. HP Virtual Replicator
E. HP Business Copy EVA
Answer: B,E
Which HP tool provides the ability to create a Microsoft Visio diagram of a SAN topology for
your customer documentation?
A. SAN Health
B. SAN Designer
C. SAN Visibility
D. SAN Navigator
Answer: C
A single Fibre Channel router is implemented in an existing SAN. What can be
accomplished?
A. fabric management service
B. fabric interconnection without merge
C. SAN availability improvement
D. SAN extension across long distances
Answer: B
Which features can affect performance in a SAN? (Select three.)
A. cable modes
B. number of ISLs
C. type of LC connector
D. storage array configuration
E. type and capacity of disks used
F. storage access restrictions
Answer: B,D,E
What has the most influence on the response time of a hard disk drive?
A. arbitration
B. host request
C. rotational delay
D. seek time
Answer: C
You are preparing for a homogeneous fabric merge and notice the customer set the same
domain ID for all fabrics. What will happen if this is not corrected?
A. Enabled zone configurations are immediately disabled.
B. Domain IDs remain unchanged and the fabrics become segmented.
C. Domain IDs are automatically renumbered and the fabrics merge, but port zoning is
affected.
D. Domain IDs are automatically renumbered and the fabrics merge without any side effect.
Answer: B
Which method should you use to quickly and easily document a new customer SAN
configuration?
A. Follow all cabling from port to port, write down source and target of the cables, label the
cables, and record the labels.
B. Collect the customer's configuration data using SANVisibility, upload the data and verify
the report as soon as you get the documents.
C. Install HP SIM and HP Storage Essentials SRM in 60-day trial mode on a new Windows
Central Management Server and collect the site information to evaluate the result with
Report Designer
D. UseFinisar Fibre Channel Sniffer to determine source, destination, quality and
performance of the Fibre Channel configuration.
Answer: B
Which tasks are performed in the background by a storage system if write-back caching is
enabled? (Select two.)
A. Rotate
B. Cache data
C. CPU processing
D. Acknowledge to Write
E. Seek
Answer: A,E
Which HP offering most effectively provides customers with SAN management knowledge
and skills?
A. free downloadable documentation
B. web-based and instructor-led training
C. on-site technical HP support engineers
D. proactive and reactive support
Answer: B
Which activity should be done last during the fulfillment of an HP Installation and Startup
Service?
A. infrastructure functionality test
B. customer orientation session
C. documentation preparation
D. Call Home Software (ISEE) installation
Answer: B
What are the best SAN topologies for a one-to-one local data locality? (Select two.)
A. meshed fabric
B. ring fabric
C. fat tree backbone fabric
D. cascaded fabric
E. skinny tree backbone fabric
Answer: B,D
Which SAN component integrates the quality and features of HP SAN hardware devices to
simplify the storage network complexity?
A. high speed cabling
B. open standard protocols
C. industry standard host bus adapters
D. SAN management software
Answer: D
Which HP StorageWorks software utility can be used to analyze. Your customer's current
SAN environment and produce an accurate topology diagram?
A. SAN Visibility tool
B. SAN Designer tool
C. SAN Analysis tool
D. SAN Sizing tool
Answer: A
What is the maximum distance between 8 Gb/s switches using nominal bandwidth (OM2)
multimode fiber optic cables?
A. 50 meters
B. 150 meters
C. 380 meters
D. 500 meters
Answer: A
How many ports are supported on an 8/20q Fibre Channel switch with the Simple SAN
Connection Kit?
A. 8 ports to 20 ports, in 4-port increments
B. 12 ports to 20 ports, in 4-port increments
C. 16 ports to 20 ports, in 2-port increments
D. 16 ports to 20 ports, in 4-port increments
Answer: A
Explanation:
Table 12 8/20q Fibre Channel Switch fabric rules
Description
Rule
nl number
Supports up to 6 switches 1 with up to 120 total ports and 98 user ports in a fabric 2
Supports a maximum of 3 switch hops (4 switches) between any 2 communicating devices
3 Supports from 16 ports to 20 ports, in 4-port increments 4 As part of the 8 Gb Simple
SAN Connection Kit, supports from 8 ports to 20 ports, in 4-port increments.
Which SAN design element reduces total cost of ownership?
A. upgrade capability
B. increased performance
C. replicated data
D. centralized backup
Answer: D
Which SAN design element requires the development of a timeline?
A. Documentation
B. Solution Design
C. Deployment
D. Information Gathering
Answer: C
What should you do to give multiple servers exclusive access to units on a storage
subsystem in a SAN?
A. Zone the fabric.
B. Set the operating system type on the connections.
C. Set up LUN masking on each unit to the appropriate host(s).
D. Set unit offsets on each connection.
Answer: C
Which HP Service tool performs an operating system binary event log analysis?
A. ISEE
B. WEBES
C. RISS
D. OSEM
Answer: B
Which HP StorageWorks C-Series SAN switch service allows incompatible devices to
operate on the same switch with separate instances of fabric services?
A. virtual fabric
B. virtual output queuing
C. virtual storage area network
D. N_Port_ID virtualization
Answer: C
Your customer is concerned about business continuity. Which SAN design elements should
you highlight to demonstrate that the concern has been addressed? (Select two.)
A. NSPOF
B. fast backups
C. storage virtualization
D. centralized management
E. failover software
Answer: A,E
Which documents are helpful when you associate a WWN with a physical port of a SAN
device for troubleshooting purposes? (Select two.)
A. cabling layout
B. zoning map
C. configuration layout
D. topology map
E. naming convention
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
Configuration layout--Shows the physical layout of components; use for troubleshooting
and to verify the correct connectivity Zoning map--Defines the communication access
settings for devices and user ports in the SAN
You are configuring advanced zoning in an enterprise SAN fabric using 5.2x firmware.
What is the maximum zoning database size?
A. 96 KB
B. 256 KB
C. 1 MB
D. 5 MB
Answer: C
Explanation:
Advanced Zoning- The maximum zoning database size is as follows:
* If all switches in a fabric are using firmware 5.2x (or later), the database size must not
exceed 1 MB.
* If the fabric contains 1 Gb /s switches with firmware 2.6.1x (or later), the database must
not exceed 96 KB.
* If the fabric contains 2 Gb /s or 4 Gb / s switches with firmware 3.2.x (or later), the
database must not exceed 256 KB.
Which factors must be considered when validating data availability goals in a SAN
solution? (Select two.)
A. HBA driver version
B. number of switches
C. availability of SRM tools
D. SAN fabric infrastructure
E. port speed
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
Several factors affect SAN data availability:
Application software
Server operating systems
Server hardware
SAN fabric infrastructure
Primary and secondary storage
Number of switches
Number of ISLs
Number of paths between a server or clustered servers and the fabric Number of storage
controller paths in the fabric
You are planning a SAN solution for Your customer. What is the most important SAN
design consideration?
A. Define a disaster recovery plan.
B. Determine the customer's business and IT requirements.
C. Determine the hardware requirements for the customer's most critical business
application.
D. Use devices from a single vendor.
Answer: B
When is zoning required? (Select three.)
A. when the number of nodes or ports in the SAN exceeds the storage system connection
limit
B. when mixing OpenVMS and Tru64 UNIX operating systems connected to the same
storage subsystem
C. when the SAN performance does not meet the needs of the customer's application
environment
D. when there are known interaction problems between different hardware platforms
E. when mixing operating systems that are currently only supported in homogeneous SANs
F. when inter-switch linktrunking between core switches is implemented
Answer: A,D,E

No comments:

Post a Comment