Friday, September 5, 2014

HP HP0-J64 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

HP HP0-J64 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



Exam Code : HP0-J64

Exam Name : Designing HP Enterprise Storage solutions



On which entity is a Cyclic Redundancy Check (CRC) function repformed when using the

HP StoreOnce Backup System?

A. Frame

B. Transferred file

C. Chunk

D. Backup job

Answer: D

Explanation:

Page 66

http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.BINARYPORTLET/public/kb/docDisp

lay/resource.process/?spf_p.tpst=kbDocDisplay_ws_BI&spf_p.rid_kbDocDisplay=docDispl

ayResURL&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&spf_p.rst_kbDocDisplay

=wsrp-resourceState%3DdocId%253Demr_na-c01116958-

2%257CdocLocale%253D&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken

Cyclic redundancy check (CRC)

Cyclic redundancy checking (CRC) is an enhanced checksum function. When this option is

selected, CRC checksums are written to the media during backup. CRC checks allow you

to verify the media after the backup. Data Protector re-calculates the CRC during a restore

and compares it to the CRC on the medium. It is also used while verifying and copying the

media. This option can be specified for backup, object copy, and object consolidation

operations. The default value is OFF.

Figure 49 shows the default configuration parameters for Ultrium tape drives. CRC

checking was OFF.

Figure 49. HP SlorageWorks Ultrium 960 advanced opbons - CRC checking OFF

Question No : 1

A regional market leader in direct financial services runs several call center across the

United States and is opening a number of new call center in the near future. The client

uses Windows XP on dedicated workstations. The IT infrastructure consists of numerous

HP Proliant DL360 G5 and HP Proliant DL360 G6 servers running VMware ESX or SUSE

Linux for the database server direct-attached storage and HP Ultrium tape drives. They

want to consolidate the infrastructure.

You are meeting with the IT director. Which technical benefits should you emphasize in

your presentation of a new solution? (Select two)

A. faster time-to-market for new services

B. decreased operational expenditure (OPEX)

C. decreased rack space and power usage

D. greater service margin

E. reduced time-to provision systems

Question No : 2

Answer: B,E

Explanation:

http://h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx%2F4AA0-0559ENW.pdf

Simplify your data center; make it more flexible, efficient, and less expensive to operate.

Tom Joyce, GM and SVP HP Converged Systems, explains how HP Converged

Infrastructure can turn your IT into a business advantage.

A company's Leas SAN Architect considers HP 3PAR StoreServ a Tier 2 solution due the

requirement for node reboot during Inform Operating System upgrades. You present the

HP 3PAR Persistence Port feature to the customer to address their concerns. (Refer to the

exhibit.)

Which crucial characteristics are true about the HP 3PAR Persistence Port feature? (Select

two)

A. The host MPIO software must be reset to restarted after a failover scenario to restore

the correct path balance

B. HP 3PAR Persistent Port requires additional failover zone for each node's guest World

Wide Name (WWN)

C. HP 3PAR Persistent Port will maintain connectivity during 3PAR mode upgrade or 3PAR

node failure even with a single path host

D. HP 3PAR Persistent Port requires a minimum to two paths per each World Wide Name

(WWN) with additional 1:1 zones

E. One a two node array, the HP 3PAR Persistence Port minimum setup requires each

Question No : 3

fabric switch to be physically connected equally to each in a node pair

Answer: C,E

Explanation:

http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/GetPDF.aspx%2F4AA4-4545ENW.pdf

Features and benefits: With the release of HP 3PAR OS version 3.1.2, HP has introduced

new functionality called “Persistent Ports” that supports non disruptive online software

upgrades and recovery from node failures, in a manner that is transparent to any FC fabric

connected host accessing the HP 3PAR StoreServ.

The Server HBA ports may be zoned to only a single array Node’s port WWN or it may be

zoned to both.

A customer wants to implement a new backup solution. The environment is predominantly

Fibre Channel with Windows 2008, Linux hosts, and a number of HPUX hosts attached to a

10 GbE network. They have expressed an interest in the HP StoreOnce technology and its

integration with HP Data Protector.

When designing an HP StoreOnce solution for this environment, what needs to be

considered?

A. Catalyst integration is only supported on Windows and HPUX hosts.

B. Catalyst gateway are used on the HP-UX hosts.

C. Linux hosts requires Catalyst gateway

D. Fibre Channel hosts may only use VTL emulation.

Answer: D

Explanation:

http://h20628.www2.hp.com/km-ext/kmcsdirect/emr_na-c03478346-1.pdf

http://h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx%2F4AA4-1776ENW.pdf

http://www.hp.com/hpinfo/newsroom/press_kits/2012/HPDiscover2012/HPSD_Discover_St

oreOnce_Fact_Sheet.pdf

Question No : 4

Each node has two 8Gb FC connections (used for VTL only), two 10GbE and four 1GbE

Ethernet connections (used for NAS shares or Catalyst stores). Figure 4 illustrates these

physical connections.

A pharmaceutical company is planning to replace their existing SAN environment with new

HP 3PAR StoreServ array. They run a multi-vendor data center and need to support

Question No : 5









applications running under multiple operating systems. They must support AIX, VmWare

and Microsoft Windows.

10800FC-duo (exhibit):

A pharmaceutical company is planning to replace their existing SAN environment with a

new HP 3PAR S to and need to support applications running under multiple operating

systems. They must support AIX, VMware versions of Microsoft Windows - Explore HP

3PAR StoreServ Storage HP 3PAR StoreServ Storage interoperability:

HP 3PAR StoreServ 10000 Storage was previously known as HP P10000 3PAR

Storage System

Storage array models 10400 and 10800 were previously Known as P10000(V400)

and P10000(V800) respectively

HP 3PAR OS 3.1.1 was previously known as InForm OS 3.1.1

For Recovery Manager products (RMV, RME, RMS, RMO) and other host-based

product supported configurations, please refer to the 3PAR Array Software page.

Referring to the exhibit, which HP 3PAR StoreServ array would meet their needs?

A. HP StoreServ 7400 FC

B. HP StoreServ 10800 iSCSI

C. HP StoreServ T400 iSCSI

D. HP StoreServ 108000 FC

Answer: A

Which HP 3PAR InForm Operating System feature allows you to create point-in-time

clones with independent service-level parameters?

A. Virtual Copy

B. Smart Copy

Question No : 6

C. Remote Copy

D. Full Copy

Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www8.hp.com/us/en/products/storage-software/productdetail.

html?oid=5044394#!tab=features

Data Protection and Copy Space Reclamation Features Improve Capacity Utilization

HP 3PAR RAID MP (Multi-Parity) uses Fast RAID 6 and the accelerated performance of

the HP 3PAR ASIC to prevent data loss as a result of double disk failures. Performance

levels are maintained within 15% of RAID 10 and with capacity overheads comparable to

popular RAID 5 modes.

HP 3PAR Full Copy is an HP 3PAR Operating System Software feature that allows you to

create thinaware, point-in-time clones with independent service level parameters which can

be rapidly resynchronized with base volumes as needed.

The HP 3PAR Thin Copy Reclamation feature keeps your storage lean and efficient by

reclaiming unused space resulting from the deletion of virtual copy snapshots associated

with virtual copy and remote copy volumes.

A company is experiencing performance issues on their four node HP StoreServ 10800

configured with 256x 300 GB Fibre Channel drives. A System Reporter analysis reveals

that single tier of Fibre Channel storage is under a lot of I/O pressure from an explosion of

VMware servers running high I/O messaging applications used to track package routes

daily in an Oracle database.

There are 40x 50GB thin provisioned volumes that make up 90% of mostly read I/O activity

during regular business hours. The customer is upset and need a solution to quickly

increase performance for these critical applications.

Which solution should you propose to cost-effectively resolve this issue?

A. Upgrade with 256 addition 300 GB drives and Adaptive Optimization to automatically

Question No : 7

move high I/O volume regions to a RAID 10 CPG for better I/O performance

B. Utilize Peer Motion to non-disruptively move the offending work load to an SSD

optimized HP 3PAR StoreServ array.

C. Upgrade with 32x 100GB SSD drives and Adaptive Optimization configured for

performance-based placement in two storage tiers.

D. Upgrade with 2 additional nodes and double host-facing Fibre Cannes ports to archive

better I/O caching across all array nodes when accessing small volumes

Answer: C

Explanation:

Customer case study

This section describes the real benefits that a customer derived from using HP 3PAR

Adaptive Optimization. The customer had a system with 96 300 GB 15k rpm FC drives and

48 1 TB 7.2k rpm NL drives. The customer had 52 physical servers connected and running

VMware with more than 250 VMs. The workload was mixed (development and QA,

databases, file servers) and they needed more space to accommodate many more VMs

that were scheduled to be moved onto the array. However, they faced a performance

issue: they had difficultly managing their two tiers (FC and NL) in a way that kept the busier

workloads on their FC disks. Even though the NL disks had substantially less performance

capability (because there were fewer NL disks and they were much slower), they had larger

overall capacity. As a result, more workloads were allocated to them and they tended to be

busier while incurring long latencies. The customer considered two options: either they

would purchase additional 96 FC drives, or they would purchase additional 48 NL drives

and 16 SSD drives and use HP 3PAR Adaptive Optimization to migrate busy regions onto

the SSD drives. They chose the latter and were pleased with the results (illustrated in

Figure 7).

Before HP 3PAR Adaptive Optimization as described in the charts—and even though there

are fewer NL drives —they incur greater IOPS load than the FC drives in aggregate and

consequently have very poor latency (~40 ms) compared with the FC drives (~10 ms). After

HP 3PAR Adaptive Optimization has executed for a little while, as shown in the charts on

the right,the IOPS load for the NL drives has dropped substantially and has been

transferred mostly to the SSD drives. HP 3PAR Adaptive Optimization moved ~33 percent

of the IOPS workload to the SSD drives even though that involved moving only 1 percent of

the space. Performance improved in two ways: the 33 percent of the IOPS that were

serviced by SSD drives got very good latencies (~2 ms), and the latencies for the NL drives

also improved (from ~40 ms to ~15 ms). Moreover, the investment in the 16 SSD drives

permitted them to add even more NL drives in the future, because the SSD drives have

both space and performance headroom remaining.

http://h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx%2F4AA4-0867ENW.pdf

A pharmaceutical company is planning to replace their existing SAN storage platform with

new HP 3PAR StoreServ array. They tell you that they have a very mixed environment, but

have no inventory or diagram of the existing environment. Which tool gathers information to

determine compatibility of your proposed array?

A. HP Configuration Collector

B. HP SAN Designer

C. HP System Reporter

D. HP SAN Visibility

Answer: D

Explanation:

HP SAN Visibility

SAN Visibility is a complementary software utility for HP customers that helps with SAN

Analysis, SAN Diagnostics and SAN Optimization. SAN Visibility saves you considerable

time, money, and effort by automating inventory activities and providing a quick and

accurate view of your SAN topology. SAN Visibility has an automated report generation

feature that produces recommendations, topology diagrams, and informative SAN element

reports for switches, host bus adapters and storage array connectivity. SAN Visibility runs

Question No : 8

on any Windows desktop or laptop which has network connectivity to a switch within your

SANhttp://h18006.www1.hp.com/storage/networking/sansolutions.html

HP SAN Designer

SAN Designer is a powerful application to help you design a customized SAN. Configure

and design your SAN based on the following attributes: performance, cost, and future

growth requirements. SAN Designer helps you select the fabric characteristics as well as

the SAN elements allowing for a complete SAN Design. The reporting feature of SAN

Designer generates topology diagrams, required SAN components, and additional

recommendations for your SANDesign. SAN Designer is a complementary software utility

for HP customers and runs on a Windows desktop or laptop.

http://h18006.www1.hp.com/storage/networking/sandesigner.html

Which HP 3PAR InForm Operating System feature provides the ability to analyze how

volumes on the array are using physical disk space and makes intelligent adjustments to

maintain optimal volume distribution when new hardware is added to the system?

A. HP 3PAR Peer Motion

B. HP 3PAR Autonomic Rebalance

C. HP 3PAR Adaptive Optimization

D. HP 3PAR System Reporter

Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.hp.com/hpinfo/newsroom/press_kits/2012/HPDiscoverFrankfurt2012/3PAR7000

_Op_System_DS.pdf

HP 3PAR Autonomic Rebalance

HP 3PAR Autonomic Rebalance optimizes the use of future capacity expansions without

requiring administrator intervention. It analyzes how volumes on the HP 3PAR Storage

System are using physical disk space and makes intelligent, autonomic adjustments to

ensure optimal volume distribution when new hardware is added to the system.

(Thank You - Antonio)

HP 3PAR Adaptive Optimization Software is a granular, policy-driven, autonomic storage

Question No : 9

tiering software solution. It delivers service level optimization for enterprises and cloud data

centers and helps reduce cost, while increasing agility and minimizing risk.

HP 3PAR System Reporter Do you need to gather and track historical system information

for your HP 3PAR Storage Systems? HP 3PAR System Reporter Software is a flexible,

intuitive, web-based performance and capacity management tool that aggregates finegrained

performance and capacity usage data for HP 3PAR Storage Systems, regardless

of location. The highly customizable, robust reporting offers straightforward report sharing

and report scheduling which simplifies performance monitoring and assists in gathering

data for optimization and planning. System Reporter enables quick troubleshooting and

isolation of performance issues minimizing business impact. System Reporter proves

particularly useful for service providers and enterprises about detailed information for

service level administration. The ability to create reports by usergroup supports charge

back and meeting service level agreements. Works with HP 3PAR Adaptive Optimization

Software to enable policy management of autonomic storage tiering resources.

Your city government customer has been using HP Eva 6400s for the last three years.

While the arrays have performed fairly well and the city particularly likes the ease of

management, they have found several situations where the arrays were lacking in

functionality. To support multiple organizations with in the city government, they have had

to utilize multiple arrays to ensure separation of management and data access.The city

also had some issues handling their utility billing and VMware environments in a single

array and added a separate array to ensure adequate performance.

Which HP Storage solution should you recommend to meet the requirements of city?

A. HP StoreVrtual

B. HP StoreAll

C. HP P9500

D. HP 3PAR StoreServ

Answer: D

Explanation:

StoreServ and HP 3PAR can start small and grow affordably and non-disruptively with

multi-tenant and federated, efficient reduce acquisition and operational costs by 50% and

Question No : 10

autonomic save up to 90% of administrator time.

Help for novice storage users in a Windows, VMware or Linux environments for selfinstallation.

A company is replacing their outdated storage environment with an HP 3PAR StoreServ

7000 at the primary site and also in their co-location facility. These HP 3PAR 7000

Software Suites are included in the proposed package:

- HP 3PAR 7000 Operating System Software Suite

- HP 3PAR 7000 Reporting Software Suite

- HP 3PAR 7000 Application Software Suite for VMware

- HP 3PAR 7000 Replication Software Suite

What can be accomplished with the proposed software solution? (Select two)

A. Taking a time-consistent snapshot of their Oracle volumes every 4 hours to protect

against corruption

B. Reduction in the amount of physical storage needed with the uses of thin technologies

C. Autonomic storage tiring as their image files become dated

D. Replication of all critical data to the co-location site for disaster recovery

E. Frozen, point-in-time copies of employee data for compliance

Answer: A,E

Explanation:

http://www.hp.com/hpinfo/newsroom/press_kits/2012/HPDiscoverFrankfurt2012/3PAR7000

_Op_System_DS.pdf

Software suites for HP 3PAR StoreServ 7000 Storage

HP 3PAR Operating System Software Suite: (Option B)

Required for all new HP 3PAR StoreServ 7000 systems, this foundational software suite

gives you everything you need to get up and running quickly and efficiently. This suite

includes the HP 3PAR Operating System, Management Console, Host Explorer, and

SmartStart software designed to get you off to a quick start with your new HP 3PAR

StoreServ 7000 system. It also includes all of the platform’s thin software offerings Thin

Question No : 11

Provisioning, Thin Conversion, and Thin Persistence. Other highlights of this suite include

Full Copy, autonomic rebalancing capabilities that help you optimize the use of future

capacity expansions, and support for standard multi pathing software for high availability in

clustered environments. A 180-day license for online import is included to enable migration

from HP EVA storage

This optional suite bundles:

HP 3PAR Replication Software Suite (Proposed package)

This optional suite bundles HP 3PAR Virtual Copy with Remote Copy Software, both also

sold separately for all HP 3PAR StoreServ 7000 models. Included in this bundle is Peer

Persistence, which enables peer federation for VMware clusters to improve overall

availability. Licensed based on system capacity

HP 3PAR Reporting Software Suite (Proposed package)

Enhance system visibility and reporting capabilities with this optional suite, which includes

HP 3PAR System Reporter Software and the 3PARInfo application, licensed on a persystem

basis

HP 3PAR Application Software Suite for VMware (Proposed package)

Everything you need to make your VMware environment more agile and efficient including

HP 3PAR Recovery

Manager for VMware, Host Explorer for VMware, VASA support, and three essential plugins:

the VMware Site Replication Manager (SRM) Adapter, the HP 3PAR VAAI plug-in, and

the 3PAR management plug-in for VMware View. This suite is optional and licensed on a

per-system basis

HP 3PAR Data Optimization Software Suite

HP 3PAR Security Software Suite (option E)

HP 3PAR Application Software Suite for Exchange

HP 3PAR Application Software Suite for Oracle (option A)

HP 3PAR Application Software Suite for SQL

Refer to the exhibit.

Question No : 12

Your customer wants to do a refresh on their storage environment. They have given you a

drawing to show the existing environment and told you the following:

- Their preferred SAN fabric is Fibre Channel-based and the switches are only a year old.

- They want to purchase a single block storage solution that services all applications.

- The NetBackup deduplication pool has provide to be an expensive option, and a new

backup target is required

- Budget is limited

Which Hp storage product should you prepare to discuss in your initial meeting with this

customer? (Select two.)

A. HP StoreEasy 3830 Storage

B. HP StoreVirtual 4330 Storage

C. HP StoreOnce B6200 Backup

D. HP StoreOnce 2620 Backup

E. HP StoreServ 7400 Storage

F. HP StoreOnce 4430 Backup

Answer: C,F

Explanation:

HP StoreOncehttp://www8.hp.com/us/en/products/data-storage/data-storageproducts.

html?compURI=1225909#.UpU3-dK8D6A

Their preferred SAN fabric is Fibre Channel-based and the switches are only a year old

$ HP StoreOnce 2620 Backup ((iSCSI Connectivity)

$$ HP StoreOnce 4000 Backup (FC Connectivity and iSCSI Connectivity)

$$$ HP StoreOnce B6200 Backup ((FC Connectivity)

HP StoreOnce and StoreEver Enterprise Backup Solutions (EBS) Hardware/Software

Compatibility Matrix

- They want to purchase a single block storage solution that services all applications.

(Question)

- and a new backup target is required (Question)

HP StoreServ is not technology backup but StorageArray

$ HP StoreEasy 3830 Storage (FC Connectivity and iSCSI Connectivity)

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/14435_na/14435_na.pdf

$$ HP StorageVirtual 4330 Storage (FC Connectivity and iSCSI Connectivity)

http://www8.hp.com/pt/pt/products/disk-storage/productetail.

html?oid=5335854#!tab=specs$$$HP StoreServ 7400 Storage (FC Connectivity and

iSCSI Connectivity)

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/14433_div/14433_div.pdf

Question No : 13

Which field should you change to increase useable capacity and still meet the remaining

requirements?

A. Read %

B. RAID choice

C. Number of disk

D. Disk type

Answer: B

Explanation:

https://roianalyst.alinean.com/ent_02/AutoLogin.do?d=11840239389855150

Possible Raid Choice, or Number of disk

95% Raid Choice 

No comments:

Post a Comment