Tuesday, September 30, 2014

C2180-279 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

C2180-279 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



Exam code : C2180-279
Exam name : IBM Worklight V6.0, Mobile System Administration

A banking company has deployed the Application Center for internal use. Before users can
see the mobile client application in the list of available applications, which property of the
mobile client application must be set to true?
A. Label
B. Package
C. Installer
D. Recommended
Answer: C
A company discovers a bug in one of the HTML pages of a Worklight hybrid mobile
application that it has recently published to the Android Google Play store. It has fixed the
bug and re-deployed the application to the production Worklight Server without changing its
version number. Which additional administrative step, if any, must be performed for the
update to take effect the next time a user accesses the application on a device?
A. No additional administrative steps are required.
B. Re-publish the application to the Android Google Play store.
C. Change the application status to Updated in the Worklight Console.
D. Change the application status to Updated in the Worklight Console and re-publish the
application to the Android Google Play store.
Answer: A
A developer has prepared a Worklight mobile application for deployment to a production
Worklight Server environment and generated the .war, .wlapp and .adapter files for it. How
should the developer deploy the application files to the production Worklight Server
environment?
A. Use the Worklight console to deploy the .war, .wlapp and .adapter files.
B. Use the production application server's deployment tools to deploy the .war, .wlapp and
.adapter files.
C. Use the production application server's deployment tools to deploy the .war file, and the
Worklight console to deploy the .wlapp and.adapter files.
D. Use the production application server's deployment tools to deploy the .war and .adapter
files, and the Worklight console to deploy the.wlapp file.
Answer: C
The following changes are made to a Worklight mobile application: 1.Web resources of
version 1 (v1) are updated and deployed to the Worklight Server. 2.A new version 2 (v2) is
deployed with its updateSilently property set to true. What will be the direct update user
experience on a device running v1 of the application when the user chooses to receive
update?
A. v1 is uninstalled first followed by a silent installation of v2.
B. v1 web resources are updated first followed by a silent installation of v2.
C. v1 web resources are reloaded after the update and the application remains on v1.
D. The user is prompted to choose between updating v1 or installing v2 in the background.
Answer: C
A developer has deployed a Worklight mobile application to a remote Worklight Server
environment using a context root of app1 and wants to update one of the application's
server-side components. Which Worklight console should the developer use to re-deploy
the component?
A. The Worklight console on the remote server accessed through the URL:
http://remoteServerHostName:portNumber/console.
B. The Worklight console in the local development environment accessed through the URL:
http://localHostName:portNumber/console.
C. The application-specific Worklight console on the remote server accessed through the
URL:http://remoteServerHostName:portNumber/app1/console.
D. The application-specific Worklight console in the local development environment
accessed through the URL:http://localHostName:portNumber/app1/console.
Answer: C
What are the server-side configuration requirements to enable collection of analytics data
for reporting?
A. Configuration of parameters in the worklight.properties file to enable raw data collection
and database connectivity.
B. Configuration of parameters in the worklight-server.xml file to enable raw data collection
and database connectivity.
C. Configuration of parameters in the worklight-reports.properties file to enable raw data
collection and JNDI database connectivityparameters in the resources.xml file.
D. Configuration of parameters in the worklight-server.properties file to enable raw data
collection and JDBC database connectivityparameters in the resources.xml file.
Answer: A
A developer is preparing a Worklight mobile application for deployment to a production
environment based on the following deployment requirements:
1.The application's context root is myApp.
2.The production Worklight Server's host name and port number are prodHost and 9080,
respectively.
3.The production Worklight Server is accessed using the http protocol.
Which changes must the developer make to properly configure the application for
deployment to the production environment?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: D
A developer is writing a Worklight mobile application to run on Android and iOS platforms.
The developer is using the Apache Cordova device.platform API in the code to identify the
device's platform type. Which additional step, if any, should the developer perform before
building and deploying the application to successfully use the Apache Cordova API?
A. Set the <use-cordova> element to true in the application's descriptor file to indicate the
use of Cordova.
B. Copy the cordova.jar library file to the project's server folder to make it available to the
application at run-time.
C. No additional step is required since the Cordova framework is automatically added into
Worklight iOS and Android projects.
D. Add a <script> element to the application's main HTML file to include the cordova.js
JavaScript file that defines the API functions.
Answer: C
Which three actions can be done in the Rich Page Editor? (Choose three.)
A. Edit element properties.
B. Compare different skins using the Split view.
C. Drag from the Palette view to create dojo widgets.
D. Drag from the Palette view to create HTML form tags.
E. Preview the layout with all browsers installed in the local machine.
Answer: A,C,D
As a part of the application design, the developer needs to handle the scenario where the
user sends the application to the background and then opens it again. How should the
developer do this?
A. Add an event listener to the foreground event and handle the return to the foreground.
B. Add an event listener to WL.Events.WORKLIGHT_IS_CONNECTED and handle the
callback.
C. Add an event listener to the background event and handle the return to the background,
without forgetting to reconnect to the backend.
D. Use WL.Device.getNetworkInfo() to check if the application is in the foreground or
background and handle the return to the foreground.
Answer: A
A Worklight mobile application uses a native page to display a real-time graph of the price
of a stock symbol. The native page is invoked from a web page using the
WL.NativePage.show() method and requires a parameter that contains the value of the
stock symbol to display. To pass the value of "IBM" as a parameter to the native page
using the parm variable, how should the variable be initialized before passing it to the
method?
A. var parm = "IBM";
B. var parm = ["IBM"];
C. var parm = {symbol: "IBM"};
D. var parm = ["symbol", "IBM"];
Answer: C

No comments:

Post a Comment