GAQM APM-001 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
Exam code : APM-001
Exam name : Associate in Project Management (APM)
Which document defines how a project is executed, monitored and controlled, and closed?
A. Strategic plan
B. Project charter
C. Project management plan
D. Service level agreement
Answer: C
Which changes occur in risk and uncertainty as well as the cost of changes as the life cycle
of a typical project progresses?
A. Risk and uncertainty increase; the cost of changes increases.
B. Risk and uncertainty increase; the cost of changes decreases,
C. Risk and uncertainty decrease; the cost of changes increases.
D. Risk and uncertainty decrease; the cost of changes decreases.
Answer: C
Which tool or technique is used in the Plan Scope Management process?
A. Document analysis
B. Observations
C. Product analysis
D. Expert judgment
Answer: D
Which tool or technique is an examination of industry and specific vendor capabilities?
A. Independent estimates
B. Market research
C. Analytical techniques
D. Bidder conferences
Answer: B
An input used in developing the communications management plan is:
A. Communication models.
B. Enterprise environmental factors.
C. Organizational communications,
D. Organizational cultures and styles.
Answer: B
Regression analysis, failure mode and effect analysis (FMEA), fault tree analysis (FTA),
and trend analysis are examples of which tool or technique?
A. Expert judgment
B. Forecasting methods
C. Earned value management
D. Analytical techniques
Answer: D
The Perform Quality Assurance process occurs in which Process Group?
A. Executing
B. Monitoring and Controlling
C. Initiating
D. Planning
Answer: A
Enterprise environmental factors are an input to which process?
A. Control Scope
B. Define Scope
C. Plan Scope Management
D. Collect Requirements
Answer: C
Which process develops options and actions to enhance opportunities and reduce threats
to project objectives?
A. Identify Risks
B. Control Risks
C. Plan Risk Management
D. Plan Risk Responses
Answer: D
The process of establishing the policies, procedures, and documentation for planning,
developing, managing, executing, and controlling the project schedule is known as:
A. Plan Schedule Management.
B. Develop Project Charter.
C. Develop Schedule.
D. Plan Scope Management.
Answer: A
Which input to the Manage Stakeholder Engagement process is used to document
changes that occur during the project?
A. Issue log
B. Change log
C. Expert judgment
D. Change requests
Answer: B
An input to the Plan Stakeholder Management process is:
A. The project charter.
B. The stakeholder analysis.
C. A communication management plan.
D. A stakeholder register.
Answer: D
An input to the Plan Cost Management process is:
A. Cost estimates.
B. Resource calendars,
C. The project charter,
D. The risk register.
Answer: C
A technique used to determine the cause and degree of difference between baseline and
actual performance is:
A. Product analysis.
B. Variance analysis.
C. Document analysis,
D. Decomposition.
Answer: B
The process of identifying and documenting project roles, responsibilities, required skills,
and reporting relationships and creating a staffing management plan is known as:
A. Develop Project Team.
B. Manage Project Team.
C. Acquire Project Team.
D. Plan Human Resource Management.
Answer: D
Which type of dependency is legally or contractually required or inherent in the nature of
work and often involves physical limitations?
A. Mandatory
B. Discretionary
C. Internal
D. External
Answer: A
During which process does a project manager review all prior information to ensure that all
project work is completed and that the project has met its objectives?
A. Monitor and Control Project Work
B. Perform Quality Assurance
C. Close Project or Phase
D. Control Scope
Answer: C
An input to the Manage Project Team process is:
A. Work performance reports.
B. Change requests.
C. Activity resource requirements.
D. Enterprise environmental factors.
Answer: A
Which input provides suppliers with a clear set of goals, requirements, and outcomes?
A. Procurement statement of work
B. Purchase order
C. Source selection criteria
D. Bidder conference
Answer: A
A large portion of a projects budget is typically expended on the processes in which
Process Group?
A. Executing
B. Planning
C. Monitoring and Controlling
D. Closing
Answer: B
A project manager providing information to the right audience, in the right format, at the
right time is an example of which type of communication?
A. Efficient
B. Effective
C. Push
D. Pull
Answer: B
Scope, schedule, and cost parameters are integrated in the:
A. Performance measurement baseline.
B. Analysis of project forecasts,
C. Summary of changes approved in a period,
D. Analysis of past performance.
Answer: A
A project in which the scope, time, and cost of delivery are determined as early as possible
is following a life cycle that is:
A. Adaptive
B. Predictive
C. Incremental
D. Iterative
Answer: B
What is the schedule performance index (SPI) if the planned value (PV) is $100, the actual
cost (AC) is $150, and the earned value (EV) is $50?
A. 0.50
B. 0.67
C. 1.50
D. 2.00
Answer: A
Which item is an input to the Define Activities process?
A. Schedule data
B. Activity list
C. Risk register
D. Scope baseline
Answer: D
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment