Microsoft 70-980 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
Exam code : 70-980
Exam name : Recertification for MCSE: Server Infrastructure
You implement and authorize the new DHCP servers. You import the server configurations
and the scope configurations from PA1 and AM1.
You need to ensure that clients can obtain DHCP address assignments after you shut
down PA1 and AM1. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you do?
A. Run the Get-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet and the Remove-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet.
Run the Windows Server Migration Tools.
B. Run the Get-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet and the Add-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet.
Activate the scopes.
C. Run the Get-DhcpServerv4FreeIPAddress cmdlet and the Invoke-
DhcpServerv4FailoverReplication cmdlet. Run the Windows Server Migration Tools.
D. Run the Get-DhcpServerv4FreeIPAddress cmdlet and the Invoke-
DhcpServerv4FailoverReplication cmdlet Activate the scopes.
Answer: B
You need to recommend a management solution for the GPOs. The solution must meet the
technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA)
B. Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP)
C. Microsoft System Center 2012 Operations Manager
D. Microsoft System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager (DPM)
Answer: B
Explanation:
Question No : 2 - (Topic 1)
D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg
Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack
Windows Vista Enterprise helps global organizations and enterprises with complex IT
infrastructures lower IT costs, reduce risk, and stay connected. The Microsoft Desktop
Optimization Pack for Software Assurance further extends this value by reducing
application deployment costs, enabling delivery of applications as services, and allowing for
better management and control of enterprise desktop environments. Together these
technologies deliver a highly cost-effective and flexible Windows desktop management
solution.
What is the Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack?
The Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP) for Software Assurance is an add-on
subscription license available to Software Assurance customers. It uses innovative
technologies to help reduce the total cost of ownership (TCO) of the Windows desktop by
accelerating operating system and application management and enhancing IT
responsiveness and end-user uptime. It will enable you to better control the desktop,
accelerate and simplify desktop deployments and management, and create a dynamic
infrastructure by turning software into centrally managed services.
MDOP facilitates accelerated deployment and manageability of Windows through these
innovative technologies— available only to Windows Software Assurance customers.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc507880.aspx
Question No : 3 - (Topic 1)
You are planning the decommissioning of research.contoso.com.
You need to ensure that an administrator named Admin5 in the research department can
manage the user accounts that are migrated to contoso.com. The solution must minimize
the number of permissions assigned to Admin5.
What should you do before you migrate the user accounts?
A. Run the New-Object cmdlet, and then run the Add-
ADPrincipalGroupMembershipcmdlet.
B. Create a new organizational unit (OU), and then add Admin5 to the Account Operators
group.
C. Create a new organizational unit (OU), and then run the Delegation of Control Wizard.
D. Run the New-Object cmdlet, and then run the Add-
ADCentralAccessPolicyMembercmdlet.
Answer: C
Explanation:
D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd145344.aspx
You need to recommend changes to the DNS environment that support the implementation
of the sales.contoso.com domain. The solution must ensure that the users in all of the
Question No : 4 - (Topic 1)
domains can resolve both Internet names and the names of the servers in all of the internal
domains.
What should you recommend?
A. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, configure a reverse lookup zone. On the DNS
servers in sales.contoso.com, configure a conditional forwarder to contoso.com.
B. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, add a conditional forwarder to the
sales.contoso.com zone. On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, add a forwarder to the
DNS servers of the company's ISP.
C. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, create a zone delegation in the contoso.com zone.
On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, add a forwarder to the contoso.com DNS
servers.
D. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, configure a conditional forwarder to
sales.contoso.com. On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, configure a reverse zone.
Answer: C
Explanation:
D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg
You are evaluating the implementation of data deduplication on the planned Windows
Server 2012 file servers.
The planned servers will have the identical disk configurations as the current servers.
You need to identify which volumes can be enabled for data deduplication.
Which volumes should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose all that apply.)
A. C
B. D
C. E
D. The CSV
E. DATA
Answer: C,E
Explanation:
D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg
Question No : 5 - (Topic 1)
It slices, it dices, and it cleans your floors!
Well, the Data Deduplication feature doesn't do everything in this version. It is only
available in certain Windows Server 2012 editions and has some limitations. Deduplication
was built for
NTFS data volumes and it does not support boot or system drives and cannot be used with
Cluster Shared Volumes (CSV). We don't support deduplicating live VMs or running SQL
databases. See how to determine which volumes are candidates for deduplication on
Technet.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2012/05/21/introduction-to-data-deduplication-inwindowsserver-
2012.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/uspartner_ts2team/archive/2012/10/08/data-deduplication-inwindows-
server-2012.aspx
You are planning the implementation of two new servers that will be configured as RADIUS
servers.
You need to recommend which configuration must be performed on the VPN servers. The
solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you do on each VPN server?
A. Add a RADIUS client.
B. Install the Health Registration Authority role service.
C. Enable DirectAccess.
D. Modify the authentication provider.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Question No : 6 - (Topic 1)
D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg
You need to recommend which changes must be implemented to the network before you
can deploy the new web application.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Change the forest functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2.
B. Upgrade the DNS servers to Windows Server 2012.
C. Change the functional level of both the domains to Windows Server 2008 R2.
D. Upgrade the domain controllers to Windows Server 2012.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Question No : 7 - (Topic 1)
D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg
You need to recommend a fault-tolerant solution for the VPN. The solution must meet the
technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Network adapter teaming
B. Network Load Balancing (NLB)
C. Failover Clustering
D. DirectAccess
Answer: B
Explanation:
D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831698.aspx
Question No : 8 - (Topic 1)
You are planning the migration of research.contoso.com.
You need to identify which tools must be used to perform the migration.
Which tools should you identify?
A. Active Directory Migration Tool version 3.2 (ADMT v3.2) and Group Policy Management
Console (GPMC)
B. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) and Microsoft Federation Gateway
C. Active Directory Migration Tool version 3.2 (ADMT v3.2) and Active Directory Federation
Services (AD FS)
D. Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) and Group Policy
Management
Console (GPMC)
Answer: A
Explanation:
D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg
Question No : 9 - (Topic 1)
D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg
You need to recommend a solution for DHCP logging. The solution must meet the technical
requirement.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Event subscriptions
B. IP Address Management (IPAM)
C. DHCP audit logging
D. DHCP filtering
Answer: B
Explanation:
D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg
Feature description
IPAM in Windows Server 2012 is a new built-in framework for discovering, monitoring,
auditing, and managing the IP address space used on a corporate network. IPAM provides
for administration and monitoring of servers running Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
(DHCP) and Domain Name Service (DNS). IPAM includes components for:
• Automatic IP address infrastructure discover)': IPAM discovers domain controllers, DHCP
servers, and DNS servers in the domains you choose. You can enable or disable
management of these servers by IPAM.
• Custom IP address space display, reporting, and management: The display of IP
addresses is highly customizable and detailed tracking and utilization data is available.
IPv4 and IPv6 address space is organized into IP address blocks, IP address ranges, and
Question No : 10 - (Topic 1)
individual IP addresses. IP addresses are assigned built-in or user-defined fields that can
be used to further organize IP address space into hierarchical, logical groups.
• Audit of server configuration changes and tracking of IP address usage: Operational
events are displayed for the IPAM server and managed DHCP servers. IPAM also enables
IP address tracking using DHCP lease events and user logon events collected from
Network Policy Server (NPS), domain controllers, and DHCP servers. Tracking is available
by IP address, client ID, host name, or user name.
• Monitoring and management of DHCP and DNS services: IPAM enables automated
service availability monitoring for Microsoft DHCP and DNS servers across the forest. DNS
zone health is displayed, and detailed DHCP server and scope management is available
using the IPAM console.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831353.aspx
After the planned upgrade to Windows Server 2012, you restore a user account from the
Active Directory Recycle Bin.
You need to replicate the restored user account as quickly as possible.
Which cmdlets should you run?
A. Get-ADReplicationSite and Set-ADReplicationConnection
B. Get-ADReplicationAttributeMetadata and Compare-Object
C. Get-ADReplicationUpToDatenessVectorTable and Set-ADReplicationSite
D. Get ADDomainController and Sync-ADObject
Answer: D
Explanation:
D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg
Question No : 11 - (Topic 1)
The Get-ADDomainController cmdlet gets the domain controllers specified by the
parameters.
You can get domain controllers by setting the Identity, Filter or Discover parameters.
The Identity parameter specifies the domain controller to get. You can identify a domain
controller by its GUID, IPV4Address, global IPV6Address, or DNS host name. You can also
identify a domain controller by the name of the server object that represents the domain
controller, the Distinguished Name (DN) of the NTDS settings object or the server object,
the
GUID of the NTDS settings object or the server object under the configuration partition, or
the
DN of the computer object that represents the domain controller. You can also set the
Identity parameter to a domain controller object variable, such as
$<localDomainControllerObject>, or pass a domain controller object through the pipeline to
the Identity parameter.
To search for and retrieve more than one domain controller, use the Filter parameter. The
Filter parameter uses the PowerShell Expression Language to write query strings for Active
Directory.
PowerShell Expression Language syntax provides rich type conversion support for value
types received by the Filter parameter. For more information about the Filter parameter
syntax, see
about_ActiveDirectory_Filter. You cannot use an LDAP query string with this cmdlet.
To get a domain controller by using the discover mechanism of DCLocator, use the
Discover parameter. You can provide search criteria by setting parameters such as
Service, SiteName,
DomainName, NextClosestSite, AvoidSelf, and ForceDiscover.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852293.aspx
Detailed Description
The Sync-ADObject cmdlet replicates a single object between any two domain controllers
that have partitions in common. The two domain controllers do not need to be direct
replication partners. It can also be used to populate passwords in a read-only domain
controller (RODC) cache.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852296.aspx
Question No : 12 - (Topic 1)
✑
✑
✑
You implement a new virtualized print server that runs Windows Server 2012.
You need to migrate the print queues.
Which tool should you use?
A. Windows Server Migration Tools
B. Active Directory Migration Tool (ADMT)
C. Print Management
D. Computer Management
Answer: C
Explanation:
D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg
To manage the migration process, use one of the following:
The Printer Migration Wizard, which you access through Print Management, a
snap-in in
Microsoft Management Console (MMC).
The Printbrm.exe command-line tool.
You can perform the migration locally or remotely, and from either a client computer or
server.
Important
As a best practice, run the Printer Migration Wizard or Printbrm.exe from a computer
running
Windows Server 2012
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134150.aspx
Question No : 13 - (Topic 1)
What method should you use to deploy servers?
A. WDS
B. AIK
C. ADK
D. EDT
Answer: A
Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974416.aspx
Topic 2, Proseware, Inc (A)
Overview
General Overview
Proseware, Inc. is a pharmaceutical services company that has a sales department, a
marketing department, an operations department, and a human resources department.
Physical Locations
Proseware has two main offices. One of the offices is located in New York. The other office
is located in Chicago. The New York office uses a 172.16.1.0/24 network ID. The Chicago
office uses a 192.168.1.0/24 network ID.
The offices connect to each other by using a high-bandwidth, low-latency WAN link. Each
office connects directly to the Internet.
Existing Environment
The network contains an Active Directory forest named proseware.com. The forest
contains two domains named proseware.com and chicago.proseware.com. All of the user
accounts and the computer accounts in the New York office reside in the proseware.com
domain. All of the user accounts and the computer accounts in the Chicago office reside in
the chicago.proseware.com domain. All DNS zones are Active-Directory-integrated.
Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. The network ID for each office is
associated to the appropriate site.
Each office contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers were recently
upgraded from Windows Server 2008 R2 to Windows Server 2012 R2. The functional level
of the domain and the forest is Windows Server 2003.
The company uses Active Directory user attributes to store the personal information of its
✑
✑
employees in custom attributes.
Existing Servers
The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
DC01 has an IPv4 scope. The starting IP address in the range is 172.16.1.100 and the
ending address is 172.16.1.199.
DC03 has an IP4v scope. The starting IP address in the range is 192.168.1.100 and the
ending IP address is 192.168.1.199. There are no exclusion ranges configured on DC01 or
DC03.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Proseware plans to implement the following changes:
Deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) to the London office.
Give users remote access to both offices by using a VPN connection from their
laptop or tablet.
If DC01 fails, ensure that the computers in the New York office can receive IP
addresses within 30 minutes.
In the New York site, deploy two 50-TB, Fibre Channel SAN disk arrays. Offloaded
Data Transfer (ODX) will be used on both storage arrays. The Hyper-V hosts will
use the new SANs for virtual machine storage.
Open three additional offices in Montreal, Atlanta, and London. The offices will
connect to each other by using a high-bandwidth, low-latency WAN link. Each
office will connect directly to the Internet.
For legal reasons, the Montreal site will have its own forest named
montreal.proseware.com.
The Montreal and Atlanta offices will have local IT administrators to manage the
network infrastructure of their respective office. The London office will not have a
local IT staff. Each office will have approximately 50 client computers.
Technical Requirements
Proseware identifies the following technical requirements:
Users in the Montreal office must only be allowed to access shares that are
located on File01 and File02. The Montreal users must be prevented from
accessing any other servers in the proseware.com forest regardless of the
permissions on the resources,
Users in the New York office must be able to reconnect to the remote access VPN
servers automatically. Users in the Chicago office must use SSL to connect to the
remote access VPN servers.
Domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows Server 2008
R2 must be able to be deployed to the proseware.com domain.
Administrators in the New York office must be able to restore objects from the
Active Directory Recycle Bin.
The DNS servers must be prevented from overwriting the existing DNS entries that
have been stored in cache.
Each DNS server must be managed by an administrator from the same office as
the DNS server.
The required time to create new fixed virtual hard disks (VHDs) on the SANs must
be minimized.
The remote access servers must be able to restrict outgoing traffic based on IP
addresses.
All certificates must be deployed to all of the client computers by using autoenrollment.
All of the DHCP Server server roles must be installed on a domain controller.
Only one DHCP server in each site must lease IP addresses at any given time.
DHCP traffic must not cross site boundaries.
RODCs must not contain personal user information.
You need to recommend a configuration for the DHCP infrastructure.
Question No : 14 HOTSPOT - (Topic 2)
What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer
area.
Answer:
You need to recommend a trust model.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. A one-way, forest trust that has selective authentication.
B. A one-way, external trust
C. A two-way, external trust
D. A one-way, forest trust that has domain-wide authentication.
Answer: A
Explanation:
From case study:
Users in the Montreal office must only be allowed to access shares that are located on
File01 and File02. The Montreal users must be prevented from accessing any other servers
in the proseware.com forest regardless of the permissions on the resources.
You need to recommend the VPN protocols for Proseware.
What should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate VPN protocols to the
correct offices. Each protocol may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may
need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content,
You need to recommend a storage configuration for the Hyper-V hosts.
What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer
area.
Answer:
Question No : 17 HOTSPOT - (Topic 2)
You need to recommend a deployment method for Proseware.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve
the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. a WDS Deployment server and Multicast transmissions
B. a WDS Deployment server and Unicast transmissions
C. a WDS Transport server and Multicast transmissions
D. a WDS Transport server and Unicast transmissions
Answer: A
You need to recommend a solution for the remote access servers. What should you include
in the recommendation?
A. Network address translation (NAT)
B. Logging levels
C. Packet filtering
D. Packet tracing
Answer: A
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment