Microsoft 70-499 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
Exam code : 70-499
Exam name : Recertification for MCSD: Application Lifecycle Management
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server with one project collection and multiple build machines.
A development team installs and configures a build service on a new build machine.
You need to be able to validate that the installation and configuration meets your
organization’s requirements and follows its best practices.
At which service would you perform the following tasks? (To answer, drag the appropriate
build component to the correct standards- checking task in the answer area. Each build
component may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)
Answer:
Question No : 1 DRAG DROP - (Topic 1)
You are planning to install a new Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS)
2012 server.
You need to ensure that the minimum supported version of Microsoft SQL Server is
installed.
Which version should you install?
A. SQL Server 2005
B. SQL Server 2008 32-bit
C. SQL Server 2008 64-bit
D. SQL Server 2008 R2
E. SQL Server 2012
Answer: D
Question No : 2 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 3 - (Topic 1)
✑
✑
To support your development team’s upgrade from Visual Studio 2010 to Visual Studio
2012, you also upgrade from Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2010 to TFS 2012.
You need to provide a TFS 2012 test environment that:
Includes data and source code from your existing TFS 2010 environment and
Allows your developers to test the new TFS 2012 and Visual Studio 2012 features
while keeping the current TFS 2010 environment intact.
What should you do?
A. Install TFS 2012 side-by-side on the same server as TFS 2010. Point TFS 2012 to the
existing database, SharePoint, and SQL Reporting Services.
B. Install TFS 2012 on a new server. Point TFS 2012 to the existing database, SharePoint,
and SQL Reporting Services.
C. Clone the existing TFS 2010 environment (including the existing database, SharePoint,
and SQL Reporting Services) on new servers and update the internal IDs. Upgrade the
cloned environment to TFS 2012.
D. Copy the existing TFS 2010 database, SharePoint, and SQL Server Reporting services
to a new set of servers. Install TFS 2012 side-by-side on the same hardware as TFS 2010,
and point TFS 2012 to the new servers.
Answer: C
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server and a virtual test environment that uses Lab Management 2012 along
with System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2010.
You want to install a test virtual machine that is hosted within a lab environment.
You need to ensure that the test virtual machine can support all the features of Lab
Management 2012.
Which component should you install on the test virtual machine?
A. Agents for Visual Studio 2012
B. Visual Studio Build Agent 2012
C. Visual Studio Test Agent 2012
D. Visual Studio Lab Agent 2012
Question No : 4 - (Topic 1)
Answer: A
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server named TFS1. SharePoint and Reporting Services components are also
installed and configured for TFS on the same server.
You need to be able to access the SharePoint Project Portal from the TFS server by using
the following URL: http: //tfs.fabrikam.com.
What should you do?
A. From the TFS Administration Console, edit the SharePoint Web Application URL.
B. From Visual Studio Team Explorer, edit the portal settings.
C. Run the TFSC0nfIg.exe SharePointportal command.
D. From the SharePoint Central Administration website, configure the Alternate Access
Mappings.
Answer: D
Your network environment includes a Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 named TFS1
that contains two project collections named PC1 and PC2. A build server named Bi is
configured with a build controller named C1 and an agent named A1 that runs build
definitions created in Pd.
A development team wants to create a gated check-in build definition on PC2.
You need to perform a supported infrastructure enhancement to run PC2 build definitions.
What should you do?
A.
• Add a new build server (B2).
• On the B2 build server, migrate controller C1 and install a new controller (C2) that
Question No : 5 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 6 - (Topic 1)
✑
✑
✑
connects to the PC2 project collection.
• On the Bi build server, configure a second build agent (A2) that uses the C2 controller.
B.
• Add a new build server (B2).
• On the B2 build server, install a build controller (C2) that connects to the PC2 project
collection.
• On the B2 build server, configure a second build agent (A2) that uses the C2 controller.
C.
• On the Bi build server, configure the C1 controller to connect to project collections PC1
and PC2.
• On the Bi build server, update the Al agent to use controllers C1 and C2.
D.
• On the Bi build server, configure the C1 controller to connect to project collections PC1
and PC2.
• On the Bi build server, configure a second build agent (A2) that uses the C2 controller.
Answer: B
Your network environment is configured according to the following table:
Your TFS environment is configured with the following URLs:
TFS: http: //tfssrv: 8080/tfs
Reporting: http: //tfssrv/reports
SharePoint: http: //tfssrv/sites
You need to configure only the TFS URL to be the following fully qualified domain name
(FQDN): http: //tfs.contoso.com.
You log on to the application-tier server. What should you do next?
Question No : 7 - (Topic 1)
A. In the IIS Manager, select TFS Website and configure the host name with the friendly
name.
B. In the TFS Administration Console, go to the Change URIs dialog box and enter the
friendly URL in the Notification URL text box.
C. In the IIS Manager, select TFS Website and configure the server URL with the friendly
name.
D. In the TFS Administration Console, go to the Change URIs dialog box and enter the
friendly URL in the Server URL text box.
Answer: B
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server and a test environment that is based on non-Hyper-V-based virtualized
machines.
You need to be able to run tests on all the test machines.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A. Install System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2010.
B. Use Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to create a new standard environment.
C. Manually install the Agents for Visual Studio 2012 on the virtualization server.
D. From Microsoft Test Manager (MTM), create a new System Center Virtual Machine
Manager- (SCVMM-) based environment and select the virtual machines hosted on the
non-Hyper-V-based virtualization server.
E. Install a Visual Studio 2012 test controller.
Answer: B,E
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
2012 (TFS) server. A single build machine is installed with one controller and two agents.
The working directories are configured to use the following working directory:
$(SystemDrive)\Builds\$(BuildAgentId)\$(BuildDefinitionPath).
Question No : 8 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 9 - (Topic 1)
✑
✑
Your system drive is running out of space and some builds often fail with the following
error:
“The specified path, file name, or both are too long. The fully qualified file name must be
less than 260 characters, and the directory name must be less than 248 characters.”
You need to meet the following requirements:
Point the working path to drive D.
Construct a working directory that can be used to define the shortest unique path
for each build agent it is used on.
What should you do?
A. Set the Build Agent working directory path to D:
\BId\$(BuildAqentld)\$(BuildDetinitionPath).
B. Create a system variable named BuildDrive and set its value to D: \.
C. Set the Build Service working directory path to D:
\BId\$(BuildAqentld)\$(BuildDefinitionPath).
D. Set the Team Foundation Build variable named $(BuildDrive) to the value D: \.
Answer: A
Your network environment is configured according to the following table:
You do not have budget to install a new machine.
You need to perform an in-place upgrade of your TFS1 server from TFS 2012.
What should you do? (To answer, move six appropriate actions from list of actions to the
answer are and arrange them in the correct order)
Question No : 10 DRAG DROP - (Topic 1)
Answer:
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server. Your TFS environment currently consists of a single team project
collection (TPC) named DevTPC, one build controller named BC-1, and one build agent
named BA-1.
You need to create a separate TFS test environment by cloning your existing environment.
You need to achieve this goal by utilizing as few new TFS services as possible.
Which of the following diagrams shows the correct architecture for solving this problem?
Question No : 11 - (Topic 1)
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: C
Your client’s network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation
Server (TFS) 2012) server installed at its main office. Branch offices have limited
bandwidth connecting to the main office.
Client team members at one of the branch offices report that it is taking too long to retrieve
files from source control.
You need to speed up the source control access for their most commonly accessed files.
What should you do?
Question No : 12 - (Topic 1)
✑
✑
✑
A.
• Install a SQL server at the remote office and configure replication of the source control
database from the main office to the SQL server at the remote office.
• Install and configure a TFS proxy server at the remote office to use the replicated
database.
• Configure all the clients at the remote office to use the new proxy server
B.
• Install a new TFS instance at the remote office and configure it to sync with the main
office.
• Configure all the clients at the remote office to connect to the new TFS instance.
C.
• Install and configure a TFS proxy server at the remote office.
• Configure all the clients at the remote office to use the new proxy server.
D.
• Install and configure a TFS proxy server at the remote office.
• Run the TFSConfig.exe command to redirect remote users to the TFS proxy server based
on IP address.
• Install and configure a TFS proxy server at the remote office.
• Run the TFS Admin Console command to redirect remote users to the TFS proxy server
based on IP address.
Answer: C
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server. Your development team uses Visual Studio 2012.
You store specialized design files within your Visual Studio solution by using version
control. These design files are stored in a proprietary binary format and use the filename
extension .dzn.
You need to meet the following requirements:
Ensure that all developers can modify these design files.
Prevent multiple check-outs on all .dzn files.
Ensure that all other file types can be edited by multiple developers at the same
time.
What should you do?
A. Within the Source Control Explorer, right-click each .dzn file and uncheck the Allow
Question No : 13 - (Topic 1)
multiple check outs option.
B. Add a new file type for .dzn to the Team Project Source Control Settings and clear the
Enable file merging and multiple check out checkbox.
C. Within the Visual Studio Options dialog box for Source Control, add the .dzn extension
to the Prevent multiple check-outs for the following file types list in the Visual Studio Team
Foundation server node.
D. Add a new file type for .dzn to the Team Project Collection Source Control Settings and
clear the Enable file merging and multiple check out checkbox.
Answer: D
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server. Your developers use Visual Studio 2012.
Developers frequently work from locations where there is no network connection.
You need to ensure that developers are able to easily compare their current changes to the
last version retrieved from version control.
Which type of workspace should you configure?
A. Server
B. Local
C. Server-synchronized
D. Windows Azure
Answer: B
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server. You create a new build definition and select the Continuous Integration
trigger. The build definition runs a build verification test.
You discover that the build fails because the build verification test has not passed, even
though compilation of the source code succeeds.
Question No : 14 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 15 - (Topic 1)
You need to prevent further check-ins until the code passes the build verification test and
the build succeeds.
What should you do?
A. Enable the Builds check-in policy.
B. Configure the build definition’s source control folders to be read-only for the other
developers.
C. Enable the Testing check-in policy. Select the same test that is used as the build
verification test to be run and passed for the check-in to succeed.
D. Configure the server-side check-in event handler to roll back if the earlier build has
failed.
Answer: A
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server.
The Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Center of Excellence of your organization
has created a ruleset to perform the code analysis of the code being developed.
You need to ensure that all developer’s code passes the static code analysis with the
custom ruleset at the time of check in.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A. Under the source control of the team project, check in the .ruleset file.
B. Create a .reg file on your machine to add a registry entry for the Code Analysis policy
with the custom ruleset under H
KEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\VisualStudio\1
11.0_Config\TeamFoundation\SourceControl\Checkin Policies.
C. Distribute the .reg file that you have created to all developers and request them to run it
with elevated privileges.
D. Add Code Analysis check-in policy team project source control settings. When
prompted, select the custom ruleset file by browsing under the source control.
Answer: A,D
Question No : 16 - (Topic 1)
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
2012 (TFS) server and several TFS 2012 build servers configured.
You need to ensure that developers compile their own code against the latest code before
checking their changes into source control.
What should you do?
A. Enable the check-out setting to download the latest copy of an item before checking it
out.
B. Create a build definition for the solution with a gated check-in trigger.
C. Create a build definition for the solution with a continuous integration trigger.
D. Create a build definition for the solution with a rolling builds trigger, and configure the
Builds check-in policy.
Answer: B
Your client’s network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation
Server (TFS) 2012 server installed at its main office.
The network administrator at a remote office reports high WAN utilization. Users at the
remote office report slow response times when downloading source code.
You need to minimize WAN utilization and improve the response times for downloading
source code.
What should you do?
A. Install TFS Server at the remote site and set up database synchronization between the
existing TFS Server and the remote site.
B. Install and configure TFS Proxy at the remote site. Point the TFS Proxy to the TFS
server and point Team Explorer to the TFS Proxy.
Question No : 17 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 18 - (Topic 1)
C. Install and configure IIS caching. Point Team Explorer to the IIS server.
D. Install TFS Proxy at the remote site. Configure TFS Proxy to point to the TFS Server
and configure each user’s Visual Studio Source Control to use the proxy server for file
downloads.
Answer: D
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server.
A user places a large shelveset on the TFS server.
You need to delete the shelveset.
What should you do?
A. Use the tf shelvesets command with the /delete parameter.
B. Use the tf shelve command with the /move parameter.
C. Use the tf unshelve command with the /delete parameter.
D. Use the tf shelve command with the /delete parameter.
Answer: D
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server.
A developer has left the company and still has files checked out. The developer’s computer
is no longer available to undo the checkouts.
You need to undo any checked-out files for the user. You also need to delete the user’s
workspace.
What should you do? (To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of
Question No : 19 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 20 DRAG DROP - (Topic 1)
actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Answer:
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server.
A user accidentally deletes a file from version control.
You need to restore the deleted file to version control.
What should you do?
A.
• Add a file with the same name in the same place in source control as the old file.
Question No : 21 - (Topic 1)
✑
✑
✑
• Right-click the file in the source control explorer and select Rollback.
• Roll back the file to a change set right before the file was deleted.
B.
• In Visual Studio 2012 click Tools, then click Options.
• Expand the Source Control option, select Visual Studio Team Foundation, and then select
Show deleted items in the Source Control Explorer.
• Right-click the file in Source Control Explorer and select Rollback.
• Roll back the file to a changeset right before the file was deleted.
C.
• In Visual Studio 2012 click Tools, then click Options.
• Expand the Source Control option and select Visual Studio Team Foundation, then select
Show deleted items in the Source Control Explorer.
• Right-click the file in Source Control Explorer and select Advanced, then select Get
Specific Version.
• Select a version of the file created right before the file was deleted.
D.
• In Visual Studio 2012 click Tools, then click Options.
• Expand the Source Control option and select Visual Studio Team Foundation, then select
Show deleted items in the Source Control Explorer.
• Right-click the file in Source Control Explorer and select Undelete.
Answer: D
Your network environment includes a multi-tier Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation
Server (TFS) 2012 server implementation. Developers use Visual Studio 2012.
Your team has just started developing a very large enterprise-scale application.
You need to create a workspace for the new project that meets the following requirements:
Developers should be able to use Visual Studio 2012 and earlier versions to work
with the workspace.
Performance of the workspace should not be degraded when the number of items
in the workspace increases.
The storage utilization of the developer local hard drive should be as minimal as
possible.
What should you do?
A. Create a hybrid workspace.
B. Create a server workspace.
Question No : 22 - (Topic 1)
C. Create a server workspace and a Local workspace. Configure synchronization between
both, and allow developers to utilize the local workspace.
D. Create a local workspace.
Answer: B
Your network environment includes two Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 servers.
A remote site has two teams. Each team uses a different TFS instance. The developers at
the remote site experience poor performance due to network bandwidth issues.
You need to relieve bandwidth by configuring Team Foundation server with the minimal
components.
What should you do?
A.
• Install an IIS Server at the remote site and add Output Caching Rules to the IIS instance.
• Change user configurations at the remote site to use IIS server.
B.
• Install a single TFS Proxy instance at the remote site, adding <Server> tags in TFProxy
Proxy.contiq for each server instance.
• Point all users at the remote site to the TFS Proxy server.
C.
• Install a third TFS Server and move the projects that are used by the remote team from
existing servers to the third server.
• Point all users at the remote site to the new server.
D. • Install a TFS Proxy server instance for each project team.
• Point users from each project team at the respective TFS Proxy server.
Answer: B
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) server.
Question No : 23 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 24 - (Topic 1)
You are performing capacity planning for three teams of developers. Each team is
developing a different software module. Developers belong to only one team.
You need to ensure that team members can edit only the work items of the module on
which they are working.
What should you do?
A.
• Create three teams under the Team Project for team members of three modules.
• On the Security tab of the team give Edit work items in this node permission to that team
for the corresponding area.
• Deny that permission to other two teams.
B.
• Create three TFS groups at the Team Project level for team members of three modules.
• Create three areas for the three modules.
• For each area, on the Permissions tab of the groups, give Edit work items in this node
permission to the group corresponding to that area.
• Deny that permission to other two groups.
C.
• Create one TFS group at the Team Project level for the team members of the three
modules.
• Create three areas for the three modules. For each area, give Edit work items in this node
permission to the group.
D.
• Create three teams under the Team Project for team members of three modules.
• For each area corresponding to the team, give Edit work items in this node permission to
that team.
• Deny that permission to other two teams.
Answer: D
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server. Your development team has a Visual Studio solution file that is used to
build a software product.
A developer reports that when he retrieves the latest source file to his computer from TFS
and performs a build, the build frequently breaks.
Question No : 25 - (Topic 1)
You need to provide a solution that prevents check-ins to TFS that will break developers’
builds.
What should you do?
A. Configure a Team Build for the project and set the build trigger to Continuous
Integration. Then modify the build template to automatically roll back check-ins from failed
builds.
B. Configure a Team Build for the solution and set the trigger to Gated Check-in.
C. Configure a Team Build for the solution and set the trigger to Schedule. Then modify the
build template to automatically roll back check-ins from failed builds.
D. Configure a Team Build for the project and set the build trigger to Continuous
Integration.
Answer: B
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server.
You create a new project using the default Visual Studio Scrum 2.0 template. You want to
inform the product owner when a Product Backlog Item (PBI) is ready for testing.
You need to ensure that when the development of a PBI has been completed, the tester is
able to change the state of the item to be Ready for Acceptance Testing. You need to
achieve this goal without developing custom code.
What are two possible ways to accomplish this goal? (Each correct answer presents a
complete solution. Choose two.)
A. Use the TFSFieldMapping command to map a new state for Product Backlog Item.
B. Use the Visual Studio Process Template editor to modify the Product Backlog Item
template.
C. Write a Visual Studio Extension (VSIX) so developers can change the state in Visual
Studio.
D. Modify the Product Backlog Item template XML and use the witadmin command to
import the modified XML.
Answer: B,D
Question No : 26 - (Topic 1)
✑
✑
✑
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server. Developers use Visual Studio 2012.
You want to modify the build definition deployment process.
You need to meet the following requirements:
The process will stop new builds from being started while making the
modifications.
Builds should queue up while modifications are being made.
Once modifications are complete, all queued builds should be processed.
What should you do?
A. Set the build controller’s Processing property to Paused. Once maintenance has been
completed, reset the property back to its original value.
B. Set the build definition’s Queue Processing property to Paused for each of the build
definitions being modified. Once maintenance has been completed, reset the property back
to its original value.
C. Set the build definition’s Queue Processing property to Disabled for each of the build
definitions being modified. Once maintenance has been completed, reset the property back
to its original value.
D. Set the build controller’s Processing property to Disabled, Once maintenance has been
completed, reset the property back to its original value.
Answer: B
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment