Checkpoint 156-315.77 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
Exam code : 156-315.77
Exam name : Check Point Security Expert R77
How do you verify the Check Point kernel running on a firewall?
A. fw ctl get kernel
B. fw ctl pstat
C. fw kernel
D. fw ver -k
Answer: D
The process ________________ compiles $FWDIR/conf/*.W files into machine language.
A. fw gen
B. cpd
C. fwd
D. fwm
Answer: A
Snapshot is available on which Security Management Server and Security Gateway
platforms?
A. Solaris
B. Windows 2003 Server
C. Windows XP Server
D. SecurePlatform
Answer: D
Question No : 1 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 2 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 3 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 4 - (Topic 1)
In which case is a Sticky Decision Function relevant?
A. Load Sharing - Unicast
B. Load Balancing - Forward
C. High Availability
D. Load Sharing - Multicast
Answer: C
Which of the following methods will provide the most complete backup of an R77
configuration?
A. Database Revision Control
B. Policy Package Management
C. Copying the directories $FWDIR\conf and $CPDIR\conf to another server
D. upgrade_export command
Answer: D
Where do you define NAT properties so that NAT is performed either client side or server
side?
A. In SmartDashboard under Gateway setting
B. In SmartDashboard under Global Properties > NAT definition
C. In SmartDashboard in the NAT Rules
D. In file $DFWDIR/lib/table.def
Answer: B
Your organization's disaster recovery plan needs an update to the backup and restore
section to reap the benefits of the new distributed R77 installation. Your plan must meet the
Question No : 5 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 6 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 7 - (Topic 1)
following required and desired objectives:
Upon evaluation, your plan:
A. Meets the required objective and only one desired objective
B. Meets the required objective and both desired objectives
C. Meets the required objective but does not meet either desired objective
D. Does not meet the required objective
Answer: B
Which describes the function of the account unit?
A. An Account Unit is the Check Point account that SmartDirectory uses to access an
(LDAP) server
B. An Account Unit is a system account on the Check Point gateway that SmartDirectory
uses to access an (LDAP) server
Question No : 8 - (Topic 1)
C. An Account Unit is the administration account on the LDAP server that SmartDirectory
uses to access to (LDAP) server
D. An Account Unit is the interface which allows interaction between the Security
Management server and Security Gateways, and the SmartDirectory (LDAP) server.
Answer: D
John is upgrading a cluster from NGX R65 to R77. John knows that you can verify the
upgrade process using the pre-upgrade verifier tool. When John is running Pre-Upgrade
Verification, he sees the warning message:
Title: Incompatible pattern.
What is happening?
A. R77 uses a new pattern matching engine. Incompatible patterns should be deleted
before upgrade process to complete it successfully.
B. Pre-Upgrade Verification process detected a problem with actual configuration and
upgrade will be aborted.
C. Pre-Upgrade Verification tool only shows that message but it is only informational.
D. The actual configuration contains user defined patterns in IPS that are not supported in
R77. If the patterns are not fixed after upgrade, they will not be used with R77 Security
Gateways.
Answer: D
In a zero downtime firewall cluster environment what command do you run to avoid
switching problems around the cluster.
A. cphaconf set mc_relod
B. cphaconf set clear_subs
C. cphaconf set_ccp broadcast
D. cphaconf set_ccp multicast
Answer: C
Question No : 9 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 10 - (Topic 1)
Typically, when you upgrade the Security Management Server, you install and configure a
fresh R77 installation on a new computer and then migrate the database from the original
machine. When doing this, what is required of the two machines? They must both have the
same:
A. Products installed.
B. Interfaces configured.
C. State.
D. Patch level.
Answer: A
What is the default port number for Secure Sockets Layer connections with the LDAP
Server?
A. 363
B. 389
C. 398
D. 636
Answer: D
When using Captive Portal to send unidentified users to a Web portal for authentication,
which of the following is NOT a recommended use for this method?
A. Identity-based enforcement for non-AD users (non-Windows and guest users)
B. For deployment of Identity Agents
C. Basic identity enforcement in the internal network
D. Leveraging identity in Internet application control
Question No : 11 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 12 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 13 - (Topic 1)
Answer: C
Remote clients are using SSL VPN to authenticate via LDAP server to connect to the
organization. Which gateway process is responsible for the authentication?
A. vpnd
B. cpvpnd
C. fwm
D. fwd
Answer: B
Control connections between the Security Management Server and the Gateway are not
encrypted by the VPN Community. How are these connections secured?
A. They are encrypted and authenticated using SIC.
B. They are not encrypted, but are authenticated by the Gateway
C. They are secured by PPTP
D. They are not secured.
Answer: D
After creating a snapshot of a Windows 2003 SP2 Security Management Server, you can
restore it on a SecurePlatform R77 Security Management Server, except you must load
interface information manually.
A. True, but only when the snapshot file is restored to a SecurePlatform system running
R77.20.
B. False, you cannot run the Check Point snapshot utility on a Windows gateway.
C. True, but only when the snapshot file is restored to a SecurePlatform system running
R77.10.
Question No : 14 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 15 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 16 - (Topic 1)
D. False, all configuration information conveys to the new system, including the interface
configuration settings.
Answer: B
How would you set the debug buffer size to 1024?
A. Run fw ctl set buf 1024
B. Run fw ctl kdebug 1024
C. Run fw ctl debug -buf 1024
D. Run fw ctl set int print_cons 1024
Answer: C
What is the default port number for standard TCP connections with the LDAP server?
A. 398
B. 636
C. 389
D. 363
Answer: C
If using AD Query for seamless identity data reception from Microsoft Active Directory (AD),
which of the following methods is NOT Check Point recommended?
A. Leveraging identity in Internet application control
B. Identity-based auditing and logging
C. Basic identity enforcement in the internal network
D. Identity-based enforcement for non-AD users (non-Windows and guest users)
Question No : 17 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 18 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 19 - (Topic 1)
Answer: D
When using SmartDashboard to manage existing users in SmartDirectory, when are the
changes applied?
A. Instantaneously
B. At policy installation
C. Never, you cannot manage users through SmartDashboard
D. At database synchronization
Answer: A
Check Point recommends that you back up systems running Check Point products. Run
your back ups during maintenance windows to limit disruptions to services, improve CPU
usage, and simplify time allotment. Which back up method does Check Point recommend
before major changes, such as upgrades?
A. snapshot
B. upgrade_export
C. backup
D. migrate export
Answer: A
Steve is troubleshooting a connection problem with an internal application. If he knows the
source IP address is 192.168.4.125, how could he filter this traffic?
A. Run fw monitor -e "accept dsrc=192.168.4.125;"
B. Run fw monitor -e "accept dst=192.168.4.125;"
C. Run fw monitor -e "accept ip=192.168.4.125;"
D. Run fw monitor -e "accept src=192.168.4.125;"
Question No : 20 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 21 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 22 - (Topic 1)
Answer: D
Identity Agent is a lightweight endpoint agent that authenticates securely with Single Sign-
On (SSO). Which of the following is NOT a recommended use for this method?
A. When accuracy in detecting identity is crucial
B. Identity based enforcement for non-AD users (non-Windows and guest users)
C. Protecting highly sensitive servers
D. Leveraging identity for Data Center protection
Answer: B
User definitions are stored in ________________ .
A. $FWDIR/conf/fwmuser
B. $FWDIR/conf/users.NDB
C. $FWDIR/conf/fwauth.NDB
D. $FWDIR/conf/fwusers.conf
Answer: C
Which command provides cluster upgrade status?
A. cphaprob status
B. cphaprob ldstat
C. cphaprob fcustat
D. cphaprob tablestat
Answer: C
Question No : 23 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 24 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 25 - (Topic 1)
Check Point recommends that you back up systems running Check Point products. Run
your back ups during maintenance windows to limit disruptions to services, improve CPU
usage, and simplify time allotment. Which back up method does Check Point recommend
anytime outside a maintenance window?
A. backup
B. migrate export
C. backup_export
D. snapshot
Answer: B
In a "zero downtime" scenario, which command do you run manually after all cluster
members are upgraded?
A. cphaconf set_ccp broadcast
B. cphaconf set clear_subs
C. cphaconf set mc_relod
D. cphaconf set_ccp multicast
Answer: D
Which command would you use to save the interface information before upgrading a GAiA
Gateway?
A. netstat –rn > [filename].txt
B. ipconfig –a > [filename].txt
C. ifconfig > [filename].txt
D. cp /etc/sysconfig/network.C [location]
Answer: C
Question No : 26 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 27 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 28 - (Topic 1)
Jon is explaining how the inspection module works to a colleague. If a new connection
passes through the inspection module and the packet matches the rule, what is the next
step in the process?
A. Verify if the packet should be moved through the TCP/IP stack.
B. Verify if any logging or alerts are defined.
C. Verify if the packet should be rejected.
D. Verify if another rule exists.
Answer: B
A snapshot delivers a complete backup of SecurePlatform. The resulting file can be stored
on servers or as a local file in /var/CPsnapshot/snapshots. How do you restore a local
snapshot named MySnapshot.tgz?
A. As Expert user, type command snapshot - R to restore from a local file. Then, provide
the correct file name.
B. As Expert user, type command revert --file MySnapshot.tgz.
C. As Expert user, type command snapshot -r MySnapshot.tgz.
D. Reboot the system and call the start menu. Select option Snapshot Management,
provide the Expert password and select [L] for a restore from a local file. Then, provide the
correct file name.
Answer: B
Each entry in SmartDirectory has a unique _______________ ?
A. Distinguished Name
B. Organizational Unit
C. Port Number Association
Question No : 29 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 30 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 31 - (Topic 1)
D. Schema
Answer: A
The process ________ is responsible for Policy compilation.
A. FWM
B. Fwcmp
C. CPLMD
D. CPD
Answer: A
Your primary Security Management Server runs on GAiA. What is the easiest way to back
up your Security Gateway R77 configuration, including routing and network configuration
files?
A. Using the native GAiA back up utility from command line or in the Web-based user
interface.
B. Using the command upgrade_export.
C. Run the command pre_upgrade_verifier and save the file *.tgz to the directory c:/temp.
D. Copying the directories $FWDIR/conf and $FWDIR/lib to another location.
Answer: A
The User Directory Software Blade is used to integrate which of the following with a R77
Security Gateway?
A. LDAP server
B. RADIUS server
C. Account Management Client server
Question No : 32 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 33 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 34 - (Topic 1)
D. UserAuthority server
Answer: A
If Bob wanted to create a Management High Availability configuration, what is the minimum
number of Security Management servers required in order to achieve his goal?
A. Three
B. Two
C. Four
D. One
Answer: D
In SmartDirectory, what is each LDAP server called?
A. Account Server
B. Account Unit
C. LDAP Server
D. LDAP Unit
Answer: B
Which command would you use to save the routing information before upgrading a
SecurePlatform Gateway?
A. cp /etc/sysconfig/network.C [location]
B. netstat –rn > [filename].txt
C. ifconfig > [filename].txt
D. ipconfig –a > [filename].txt
Question No : 35 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 36 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 37 - (Topic 1)
Answer: A
What is NOT a valid LDAP use in Check Point SmartDirectory?
A. Retrieve gateway CRL's
B. External users management
C. Enforce user access to internal resources
D. Provide user authentication information for the Security Management Server
Answer: C
When defining an Organizational Unit, which of the following are NOT valid object
categories?
A. Domains
B. Resources
C. Users
D. Services
Answer: A
Which of the following commands do you run on the AD server to identify the DN name
before configuring LDAP integration with the Security Gateway?
A. query ldap –name administrator
B. dsquery user –name administrator
C. ldapquery –name administrator
D. cpquery –name administrator
Answer: B
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment