CompTIA N10-005 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
Exam code : N10-005
Exam name : CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam
A user’s laptop is unable to keep a stable network connection. Which of the following
measures would MOST likely need to be configured?
A. SSID name
B. WAP encryption strength
C. WAP radio power
D. Channel overlay
Answer: C
Explanation:
WAP radio power is the signal strength through which you can specify the range from
which you can stay connected to the network and access internet. Here, when the user is
not able to maintain a stable connection then it is a problem with the signal strength for
sure so you can try to increase the signal strength by increasing the radio power.
The Network Interface Layer of the TCP/IP model corresponds to which of the following
layers of the OSI model? (Select TWO).
A. Network
B. Session
C. Transport
D. Physical
E. Data link
Answer: D,E
Explanation:
The network layer is responsible for packet forwarding including routing through
intermediate routers, whereas the data link layer is responsible for media access control,
flow control and error checking.
In which of the following layers of the OSI model would MAC addressing be found?
A. Network
B. Application
C. Data Link
D. Transport
Answer: C
Explanation:
The ITU-T G.hn standard, which provides high-speed local area networking over existing
wires (power lines, phone lines and coaxial cables), includes a complete data link layer
which provides both error correction and flow control by means of a selective repeat
Sliding Window Protocol.
Several users from the finance department report that they are able to access the Internet,
but unable to connect to their financial applications. The network technician is unable to
ping the finance server. The technician decides to check the switch and determines that
Internet access is working. Which of the following is a possible cause of the access issues?
A. Faulty cable
B. Remote management disabled
C. Improper VLAN assignment
D. Mismatched duplex
Answer: C
Explanation:
Finance Server is placed in same VLAN which is assigned to finance users if they are able
to access internet that’s means connectivity to switch is good, so we have to check the
VLAN assigned to users.
A technician needs to ensure that traffic from a specific department is separated within
several switches. Which of the following needs to be configured on the switch to separate
the traffic?
A. Duplex settings
B. SNMP string
C. VLAN assignments
D. Spanning tree
Answer: C
Explanation:
A VLAN is a group of end stations with a common set of requirements, independent of
physical location. VLANs have the same attributes as a physical LAN but allow you to
group end stations even if they are not located physically on the same LAN segment.
Given a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0, how many usable IP addresses would be in that
subnet?
A. 250
B. 254
C. 255
D. 256
Answer: B
Explanation:
The Subnet Mask however, determines the "class" of a Network. 255.255.255.0 is a "Class
C" network.A class c network can host up to 254 pc's
On which of the following OSI model layers would a MAC address be used?
A. Network
B. Data Link
C. Transport
D. Physical
Answer: B
Explanation:
The ITU-T G.hn standard, which provides high-speed local area networking over existing
wires (power lines, phone lines and coaxial cables), includes a complete data link layer
which provides both error correction and flow control by means of a selective repeat
Sliding Window Protocol.
Joe, a user, has a computer that has a link light on his network interface card (NIC);
however, Joe is unable to access the Internet. Which of the following is the cause of this
issue?
A. Faulty GBIC
B. Faulty SFP
C. Cable is a crossover
D. VLAN mismatch
Answer: D
Explanation:
As user has link light on NIC that means he has connectivity with switch so he need to
check his vlan assignment.
A network technician is troubleshooting signal problems with certain WAPs in an office and
finds consistently high ping times across the units. Such an issue is called which of the
following?
A. Latency
B. Attenuation
C. Crosstalk
D. Frequency hopping
Answer: A
Explanation:
During the high ping time users are using most of the bandwidth that causes latency so
signal strength get affected by this.
Which of the following TCP/IP model layers does the OSI model Presentation layer map
to?
A. Transport
B. Internet
C. Application
D. Network Interface
Answer: C
Explanation:
The Application layer provides applications the ability to access the services of the other
layers and defines the protocols that applications use to exchange data. There are many
Application layer protocols and new protocols are always being developed.
A customer wants to keep cost to a minimum and has only ordered a single static IP
address from the ISP. Which of the following must be configured on the router to allow for
all the computers to share the same public IP address?
A. VLANs
B. PoE
C. PAT
D. VPN
Answer: C
Explanation:
Port Address Translation (PAT), is an extension to network address translation (NAT) that
permits multiple devices on a local area network (LAN) to be mapped to a single public IP
address. The goal of PAT is to conserve IP addresses.
Which of the following LAN technologies is used to provide a MAXIMUM bandwidth of
1Gbps through singlemode fiber?
A. 10GBaseLR
B. 100BaseFX
C. 100BaseTX
D. 1000BaseX
Answer: D
Explanation:
1000BaseX identifies various Gigabit Ethernet physical layer standards as defined in
IEEE802.3z, such as 1000BaseLX, 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseCX and 1000BaseLH.
Basically, all standards included in 1000BaseX uses 8B/10B coding scheme with 8 bits of
data and 2 bits of error-correction data. Each specification allows various cable (fiber or
copper) lengths, and uses different cable media.
Which of the following properties of DHCP would a technician use to ensure an IP address
is not leased out from the active scope?
A. Reservations
B. Lease times
C. Removing IPs from the active leases
D. Configuring the DNS options
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reservations are permanent lease assignments that are used to ensure that a specified
client on a subnet can always use the same IP address. You can use DHCP reservations
for hosts that require a consistent IP address, but do not need to be statically configured.
Spanning-Tree Protocol is used with which of the following network devices?
A. Router
B. NIC
C. Switch
D. DHCP server
Answer: C
Explanation:
Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) is a Layer 2 protocol that runs on bridges and switches. The
specification for STP is IEEE 802.1D. The main purpose of STP is to ensure that you do
not create loops when you have redundant paths in your network. Loops are deadly to a
network.
A technician wants to separate networks on a switch. Which of the following should be
configured to allow this?
A. VLAN
B. Trunking
C. Spanning tree
D. Traffic filtering
Answer: A
Explanation:
A VLAN is a group of end stations in a switched network that is logically segmented by
function, project team, or application, without regard to the physical locations of the users.
VLANs have the same attributes as physical LANs, but you can group end stations even if
they are not physically located on the same LAN segment.
A user wants to connect seven PCs together for a game night. Which of the following
should the user install to help with this task?
A. Media convertor
B. Switch
C. Firewall
D. Bridge
Answer: B
Explanation:
They connect multiple PCs, printers, servers and other hardware. Switches allow you to
send information, such as email, and access shared resources, including printers, in a
smooth, efficient, and transparent manner.
Which of the following defines the amount of time a host retains a specific IP address
before it is renewed or released?
A. DHCP lease
B. DNS suffix
C. Subnet mask
D. DHCP reservation
Answer: A
Explanation:
By default, each IP address assigned by a DHCP Server comes with a one-day lease,
which is the amount of time that the address is valid.
Users are reporting that some Internet websites are not accessible anymore. Which of the
following will allow the network administrator to quickly isolate the remote router that is
causing the network communication issue, so that the problem can be reported to the
appropriate responsible party?
A. Ping
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Tracert
D. Dig
Answer: C
Explanation:
Tracet command will tell the administrator which route is not present or which is present so
he will come to know whether he has appropriate route or not.
Ann, a new user, has a workstation that has connectivity to the printer located in her
department, but cannot access the Internet. The result of an ipconfig command on Ann’s
workstation is as follows:
IP address: 192.168.0.124
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.128
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.254
Which is MOST likely preventing the user from accessing the Internet?
A. Duplicate IP address
B. Incorrect gateway
C. Incorrect VLAN
D. Bad switch port
Answer: B
Explanation:
We usually give default gateway as an end device which is directly connected with ISP so
in this case user has lost his connectivity with due to wrong default gateway configured.
Which of the following is the common port used for IMAP?
A. 25
B. 53
C. 143
D. 443
Answer: C
Explanation:
The Internet Message Access Protocol (commonly known as IMAP) is an Application Layer
Internet protocol that allows an e-mail client to access e-mail on a remote mail server. The
current version, IMAP version 4 revision 1 (IMAP4rev1), is defined by RFC 3501. An IMAP
server typically listens on well-known port 143
Which of the following network protocols is used to resolve FQDNs to IP addresses?
A. DNS
B. FTP
C. DHCP
D. APIPA
Answer: A
Explanation:
An Internet service that translates domain names into IP addresses. Because domain
names are alphabetic, they're easier to remember. The Internet however, is really based on
IP addresses. Every time you use a domain name, therefore, a DNS service must translate
the name into the corresponding IP address. For example, the domain name
www.example.com might translate to 198.105.232.4.
Which of the following network protocols is used to transport email between servers?
A. IMAP4
B. POP3
C. SNMP
D. SMTP
Answer: D
Explanation:
While electronic mail servers and other mail transfer agents use SMTP to send and receive
mail messages, user-level client mail applications typically use SMTP only for sending
messages to a mail server for relaying
Ann, a technician, installs a new WAP and users are able to connect; however, users
cannot access the Internet. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the
problem?
A. The signal strength has been degraded and latency is increasing hop count.
B. An incorrect subnet mask has been entered in the WAP configuration.
C. The signal strength has been degraded and packets are being lost.
D. Users have specified the wrong encryption type and routes are being rejected.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Due to wrong subnet entered user is unable to communicate with anyone so to
communicate he needs to be in right subnet.
Users have reported issues accessing an Internet website. The network technician wants
to verify network layer connectivity. Which of the following tools can provide the
verification?
A. ping
B. netstat
C. route
D. arp
Answer: A
Explanation:
Ping is a computer network administration utility used to test the reachability of a host on
an Internet Protocol (IP) network and to measure the round-trip time for messages sent
from the originating host to a destination computer.
Which of the following is the FASTEST Ethernet technology?
A. 10GBaseSR
B. 10BaseT
C. 100BaseFX
D. 1000BaseT
Answer: A
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment