ST0-237 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
Exam code : ST0-237
Exam name : Symantec Data Loss Prevention 12 Technical Assessment
Topic 1, Volume A
You are turning on the quota on a file system for the first time.You want to ensure you are
ableto establish quota for a group of users named finance.
What should you do?
A. Create a file named quota and assign it to the finance group.
B. Create a file named quota and place it in the root directory of the file system.
C. Create a file named quota.grp and assign it to the group of users.
D. Create a file named quota.grp that is owned by the root of the file system.
Answer: D
What is the main difference between data loss prevention and other security technologies?
A. It is designed to take a content aware approach to security.
B. It determines the data owner of inbound sensitive information.
C. It quarantines adware before it is able to extract confidential information.
D. It is designed to give visibility into where the company’s least sensitive data is stored.
Answer: C
You move a set of files from a VxFS file system to another file system. When the files are
moved, the extent attributes are not moved along with the files and are lost during the
migration.
What could be a possible cause for this problem?
A. The target file system is not a VxFS type file system.
B. There is a variation in the block size of source and target VxFS file system.
C. The target VxFS file system does not have enough free space to accommodate the
extent attributes.
D. The target VxFS file system uses mixed block size.
Answer: A
What causes the majority of data loss prevention violations?
A. hackers exploit vulnerabilities and exfiltrate confidential data
B. companies lack security policies to prevent loss of confidential data
C. employees unintentionally expose confidential data
D. system backups are performed improperly
Answer: C
You execute the command ps –ef | grep vxatd.
What is the expected output of this command?
A. The command verifies the Fully Qualified Host Name.
B. The command verifies the status of Symantec Authentication service.
C. The command verifies the status of Root Broker.
D. The command verifies the status of Authentication Broker.
Answer: B
What is the minimum number of plexes required for true mirroring to provide redundancy of
data?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer: B
Which product can replace a confidential document residing on a share with a marker file
explaining why the document was removed?
A. Network Discover
B. Network Protect
C. Mobile Prevent
D. Endpoint Discover
Answer: B
Which command will you use to determine the operating mode of vxconfigd?
A. vxdctl enable
B. vxdctl mode
C. vxmode
D. ps –ef |grep vxconfig
Answer: B
Which structures are parts of the Cross-platform Data Sharing (CDS) format?
A. An Operating System-reserved area
B. A directory area
C. A private region
D. A public region
E. A Bad Block Relocation Area
Answer: A,C,D
Which two components can perform a scan of a workstation? (Select two.)
A. Endpoint Server
B. DLP Agent
C. Network Prevent
D. Enforce Server
E. Discover Server
Answer: B,E
While accessing a node in the Dynamic Multipathing (DMP) database you get an error
"VxVM vxdmp NOTICE V-5-0-111 disabled dmpnode dmpnode_device_number".
How will you resolve this error? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Select
two.)
A. Enable the appropriate controllers to allow at least one path under this DMP node.
B. Check the underlying hardware to recover the desired path.
C. If possible correct the hardware failures Then, recover the volume using the vxrecover
command.
D. Replace the hardware because there may be a problem with host-bus adapter.
Answer: A,B
How many free partitions do you need to encapsulate a boot disk?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: B
Which user store is essential for using the user risk summary feature?
A. Tomcat
B. Active Directory
C. MySQL
D. Samba
Answer: B
When you are mounting a file system, which mode sets the policy for handling I/O errors on
mounted file system?
A. disable
B. ioerror
C. cio
D. minicache
Answer: B
In which two ways can the default listener port for a detection server be modified? (Select
two.)
A. through the Enforce user interface under System > Overview
B. by editing the Communication.properties file on a detection server
C. through the Enforce user interface under Manage > Policies
D. by editing the MonitorController.properties file on a detection server
E. by editing the model.notification.port file on a detection server
Answer: A,B
What is the correct traffic flow for the Symantec Data Loss Prevention for Mobile Prevent?
A. mobile device (iOS) > VPN > Mobile Prevent Server > Web proxy > Enforce Server >
final destination
B. mobile device (iOS) > VPN > Web proxy > Mobile Prevent Server > final destination
C. mobile device (iOS) > VPN > Web proxy > Mobile Prevent Server > Enforce Server >
final destination
D. mobile device (iOS) > VPN > Mobile Prevent Server > Web proxy > final destination
Answer: B
Which detection server requires two physical network interface cards?
A. Network Protect
B. Network Discover
C. Endpoint Discover
D. Network Monitor
Answer: B
Which option describes the three-tier installation type for Symantec Data Loss Prevention?
A. Install the database, the Enforce Server, and a detection server all on the same
computer.
B. Install the Oracle database and the Enforce Server on the same computer, then install
detection servers on separate computers.
C. Install the Oracle Client (SQL*Plus and Database Utilities) on three detection servers.
D. Install the Oracle database, the Enforce Server, and a detection server on separate
computers.
Answer: C
Which interface provides single sign-on access for the purpose of administering Data Loss
Prevention servers, managing policies, and remediating incidents?
A. Symantec Information Manager
B. Symantec Protection Center
C. Symantec Data Insight
D. Symantec Messaging Gateway
Answer: B
Which two operating systems are supported for Symantec Data Loss Prevention 12
servers? (Select two.)
A. Windows 2003 Enterprise Edition 64-bit
B. Red Hat Linux 5 Enterprise 64-bit
C. Windows 2008 Server 32-bit
D. Red Hat Linux 6 Enterprise 64-bit
E. Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition 64-bit
Answer: B,E
Which is the correct installation sequence?
A. Enforce > Oracle > detection server > Solution pack
B. Oracle > Enforce > Solution pack > detection server
C. Oracle > Enforce > detection server > Solution pack
D. Enforce > Oracle > Solution pack > detection server
Answer: B
A company needs to secure the content of all Mergers and Acquisitions Agreements.
However, the standard text included in all company literature needs to be excluded.
How should the company ensure that this standard text is excluded from detection?
A. create a whitelisted.txt file after creating the Vector Machine Learning (VML) profile
B. create a whitelisted.txt file before creating the Exact Data Matching (EDM) profile
C. create a whitelisted.txt file after creating the Indexed Document Matching (IDM) profile
D. create a whitelisted.txt file before creating the Indexed Document Matching (IDM) profile
Answer: D
A policy template called Customer Credit Card Numbers is being imported into the system.
What is the default result for this action?
A. the policy template will be listed under US Regulatory Enforcement Templates and be
available
B. the policy template will be enabled by default
C. the policy template will be available after logging off and on to Enforce
D. the policy template will be listed under Imported Templates
Answer: D
You are not able to find a physical device corresponding to the disk ID in the disk media
record when one of the subdisks associated with the plex fails. You need to check the plex
state to solve the problem. What will be the status of the plex in this situation?
A. UNENABLED
B. NODEVICE
C. DISCONNECTED
D. INACTIVE
Answer: B
A software company needs to protect its source code including new source code between
indexing times.
Which detection method should the company use to meet this requirement?
A. Exact Data Matching (EDM)
B. Described Content Matching (DCM)
C. Indexed Document Matching (IDM)
D. Vector Machine Learning (VML)
Answer: D
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment