Check Point Certified Security Expert Update Blade
Exam code : 156-915.77
Exam name : Check Point Certified Security Expert Update Blade
Control connections between the Security Management Server and the Gateway are not
encrypted by the VPN Community. How are these connections secured?
A. They are encrypted and authenticated using SIC.
B. They are not encrypted, but are authenticated by the Gateway
C. They are secured by PPTP
D. They are not secured.
Answer: D
If Bob wanted to create a Management High Availability configuration, what is the minimum
number of Security Management servers required in order to achieve his goal?
A. Three
B. Two
C. Four
D. One
Answer: D
David wants to manage hundreds of gateways using a central management tool.
What tool would David use to accomplish his goal?
A. Smart Provisioning
B. Smart Blade
C. Smart Dashboard
D. Smart LSM
Answer: B
From the following output of cphaprob state, whichCluster XLmode is this?
A. New mode
B. Multicast mode
C. Legacy mode
D. Unicast mode
Answer: D
Which of the following is NOT a feature of ClusterXL?
A. Enhanced throughput in all ClusterXL modes (2 gateway cluster compared with 1
gateway)
B. Transparent failover in case of device failures
C. Zero downtime for mission-critical environments with State Synchronization
D. Transparent upgrades
Answer: C
In which case is a Sticky Decision Function relevant?
A. Load Sharing - Unicast
B. Load Balancing - Forward
C. High Availability
D. Load Sharing - Multicast
Answer: C
You configure a Check Point QoS Rule Base with two rules: an HTTP rule with a weight of
40, and the Default Rule with a weight of 10. If the only traffic passing through your QoS
Module is HTTP traffic, what percent of bandwidth will be allocated to the HTTP traffic?
A. 80%
B. 40%
C. 100%
D. 50%
Answer: C
You have pushed a policy to your firewall and you are not able to access the firewall. What
command will allow you to remove the current policy from the machine?
A. fw purge policy
B. fw fetch policy
C. fw purge active
D. fw unload local
Answer: D
How do you verify the Check Point kernel running on a firewall?
A. fw ctl get kernel
B. fw ctl pstat
C. fw kernel
D. fw ver -k
Answer: D
The process ________________ compiles $FWDIR/conf/*.W files into machine language.
A. fw gen
B. cpd
C. fwd
D. fwm
Answer: A
Which of the following is NOT part of the policy installation process?
A. Code compilation
B. Code generation
C. Initiation
D. Validation
Answer: D
When, during policy installation, does the atomic load task run?
A. It is the first task during policy installation.
B. It is the last task during policy installation.
C. Before CPD runs on the Gateway.
D. Immediately after fwm load runs on the Smart Center.
Answer: B
What process is responsible for transferring the policy file from Smart Center to the
Gateway?
A. FWD
B. FWM
C. CPRID
D. CPD
Answer: D
What firewall kernel table stores information about port allocations for Hide NAT
connections?
A. NAT_dst_any_list
B. host_ip_addrs
C. NAT_src_any_list
D. fwx_alloc
Answer: D
Where do you define NAT properties so that NAT is performed either client side or server
side?
A. In Smart Dashboard under Gateway setting
B. In Smart Dashboard under Global Properties > NAT definition
C. In Smart Dashboard in the NAT Rules
D. In file $DFWDIR/lib/table.def
Answer: B
The process ___________ is responsible for all other security server processes run on the
Gateway.
A. FWD
B. CPLMD
C. FWM
D. CPD
Answer: A
The process ________ is responsible for GUIClient communication with the Smart Center.
A. FWD
B. FWM
C. CPD
D. CPLMD
Answer: B
The process ________ is responsible for Policy compilation.
A. FWM
B. Fwcmp
C. CPLMD
D. CPD
Answer: A
The process ________ is responsible for Management High Availability synchronization.
A. CPLMD
B. FWM
C. Fwsync
D. CPD
Answer: B
_________ is the called process that starts when opening Smart View Tracker application.
A. logtrackerd
B. fwlogd
C. CPLMD
D. FWM
Answer: C
Anytime a client initiates a connection to a server, the firewall kernel signals the FWD
process using a trap. FWD spawns the ________ child service, which runs the security
server.
A. FWD
B. FWSD
C. In.httpd
D. FWSSD
Answer: D
Security server configuration settings are stored in _______________ .
A. $FWDIR/conf/AMT.conf
B. $FWDIR/conf/fwrl.conf
C. $FWDIR/conf/fwauthd.conf
D. $FWDIR/conf/fwopsec.conf
Answer: C
User definitions are stored in ________________ .
A. $FWDIR/conf/fwmuser
B. $FWDIR/conf/users.NDB
C. $FWDIR/conf/fwauth.NDB
D. $FWDIR/conf/fwusers.conf
Answer: C
Jon is explaining how the inspection module works to a colleague. If a new connection
passes through the inspection module and the packet matches the rule, what is the next
step in the process?
A. Verify if the packet should be moved through the TCP/IP stack.
B. Verify if any logging or alerts are defined.
C. Verify if the packet should be rejected.
D. Verify if another rule exists.
Answer: B
Which of the following statements accurately describes the upgrade export command?
A. Used primarily when upgrading the Security Management Server, upgrade export stores
all object databases and the conf directories for importing to a newer version of the
Security Gateway.
B. Used when upgrading the Security Gateway, upgrade export includes modified files,
such as in the directories /lib and /conf.
C. upgrade export is used when upgrading the Security Gateway, and allows certain files to
be included or excluded before exporting.
D. upgrade export stores network-configuration data, objects, global properties, and the
database revisions prior to upgrading the Security Management Server.
Answer: A
Wednesday, September 24, 2014
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment