Microsoft 70-517 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass
Exam code : 70-517
Exam name : Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications
You need to implement the Views\RunLog\_CalculatePace.cshtml partial view from
Views\Runlog \GetLog.cshtml to display the runner's average mile pace.
How should you implement the view? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to
the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once,
or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
Answer:
Question No : 1 DRAG DROP - (Topic 1)
You need to implement security according to the business requirements.
How should you modify RunLogController? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment
to the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than
once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view
content.)
Answer:
Question No : 2 DRAG DROP - (Topic 1)
You need to make the "Distance" header of the table bold in the
Views/RunLog/GetLog.cshtml view.
Which code segment should you use?
A. table>tr{ font-weight: bold; }
B. table>th:last-child{ font-weight: bold; }
C. table+first-child{ font-weight: bold; }
D. table>tr>th:nth-child (2) { font-weight: bold; }
Answer: D
You need to extend the edit functionality of RunLogController.
Which code segment should you use?
Question No : 3 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 4 - (Topic 1)
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: C
You need to implement the map of the runners' paths.
How should you build the video viewer? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the
answer area.)
Question No : 5 HOTSPOT - (Topic 1)
Answer:
You need to ensure that only valid parameters are passed to the EditLog action.
How should you build the route? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer
Question No : 6 HOTSPOT - (Topic 1)
area.)
Answer:
You need to ensure that the application uses RunLogRoleProvider custom role provider.
How should you modify the web.config file? (To answer, drag the appropriate line of code
to the correct location or locations. Each line of code may be used once, more than once,
or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
Answer:
You need to ensure that only valid parameters are passed to the EditLog action.
How should you build the route? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the
correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or
not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
Question No : 7 DRAG DROP - (Topic 1)
Question No : 8 DRAG DROP - (Topic 1)
Answer:
If the canvas element is supported by the client browser, the application must display
"London 2012" in the footer as text formatted by JavaScript at the end of the
_Layout.cshtml file.
You need to modify the layout to ensure that "London 2012" is displayed as either
formatted text or as plain text, depending on what the client browser supports.
Which code segment should you add?
A. <canvas id="myFooter">
@(Request,Browser.JavaApplets ? new HtmlString("London 2012") : null)
</canvas>
B. <canvas id="myFooter"London 2012</canvas>
C. <canvas id="myCanvas">London 2012</canvas>
D. <canvas id="myCanvas"><canvas>
<p>London 2012</p>
Answer: C
You need to add an action to RunLogController to validate the users' passwords.
Which code segment should you use?
Question No : 9 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 10 - (Topic 1)
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: B
You need to make all of the rows in the table bold in the Views/RunLog/GetLog.cshtml
view.
Which code segment should you use?
A. Table > th:last-child { font-weight: bold; }
B. Table+first-child{ font-weight: bold; }
Question No : 11 - (Topic 1)
✑
✑
✑
✑
✑
✑
✑
✑
✑
C. Table>tr>th:nth-child{2){font-weight: bold; }
D. Table > tr { font-weight: bold; }
Answer: D
You need to display the "miles" unit description after the distance in the GetLog view.
Which line of code should you use to replace line GL21? (Each correct answer presents a
complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. @log.Distance miles
B. @Htrml.DisplayFor(model => log.Distance) miles
C. @log.Distance.ToStringO @Html.TextArea ("miles")
D. @Htmi.DisplayFor(model => log.Distance.ToString() + " miles")
Answer: A,B
Topic 2, Web Application
Background
You are developing an online shopping web application.
Business Requirements
A user is not required to provide an email address. If a user enters an email
address, it must be verified to be a valid email address.
Information about the first product on the product page must fade out over time to
encourage the user to continue browsing the catalog.
Administrators must be able to edit information about existing customers.
Administrators also must be able to specify a default product on the product page.
Technical Requirements
General:
The web store application is in a load-balanced web farm. The load balancer is not
configured to use server affinity.
The web store application is an ASP.NET MVC application written in Visual Studio
2012.
Products:
The value of the productId property must always be greater than 0.
The Products page for mobile devices must display to mobile users. The Products
page for desktop devices must display to desktop users.
Question No : 12 - (Topic 1)
✑
✑
✑
✑
✑
✑
✑
Storage:
The data must be stored in a serialized XML data format.
Serialized objects must be schema-independent.
Exception handling:
Exceptions originating from IIS must display a page with support contact
information.
Some page links expire, and users who access these links encounter 404 errors.
Exceptions must be logged by using the WriteLog method of the Utility class.
Browser and device support:
The application must support image format conversions from .bmp to .jpeg for
mobile devices.
The application must support image format conversions from .bmp to .png for
desktop devices.
Application Structure
You need to ensure that new customers enter a valid email address.
Which code should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all
Question No : 13 - (Topic 2)
✑
that apply.)
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: A,D
You are designing a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service that uses the
Product class.
You need to update the class to meet the storage requirement.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that
apply.)
A. Mark the Product class with the DataContract attribute.
B. Mark the public members of the Product class with the DataContractFormat attribute.
C. Mark the Product class with the CollectionDataContract attribute.
D. Mark the public members of the Product class with the DataMember attribute.
Answer: A,D
Explanation: So as of .NET 3.5 SP1, you don't have to add data contract or data member
attributes anymore - if you don't then the data contract serializer will serialize all public
properties on your class, just like the XML serializer would.
HOWEVER: by not adding those attributes, you lose a lot of useful capabilities:
without [DataContract], you cannot define an XML namespace for your data to live
Question No : 14 - (Topic 2)
✑
✑
✑
✑
✑
in
without [DataMember], you cannot serialize non-public properties or fields
without [DataMember], you cannot define an order of serialization (Order=) and the
DCS will serialize all properties alphabetically
without [DataMember], you cannot define a different name for your property
(Name=)
without [DataMember], you cannot define things like IsRequired= or other useful
attributes
without [DataMember], you cannot leave out certain public properties - all public
properties will be serialized by the DCS
You need to implement the requirements for handling IIS errors.
What should you do?
Question No : 15 - (Topic 2)
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: A
You need to add a method to the ProductController class to meet the exception handling
Question No : 16 - (Topic 2)
requirements for logging.
Which code segment should you use?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: A
Question No : 17 - (Topic 2)
An advertising campaign was recently launched. Some of the ads contain a link to products
that no longer exist or have IDs that have changed.
You need to ensure that all product links display a product.
Which code segment should you use to configure the route?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: A
You need to modify the application to meet the productId requirement.
What should you do?
Question No : 18 - (Topic 2)
A. Modify the RegisterGlobalFilters method of the Global.asax.es file as follows.
Contract.Assume<ArgumentException>(productId != 0);
B. Modify the GetDealPrice method of ProductController as follows.
Contract.Requires<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);
C. Modify the RegisterGlobalFilters method of the Global.asax.es file as follows.
Contract.Requires<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);
D. Modify the GetDealPrice method of ProductController as follows.
Contract.Assume<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);
Answer: B
Explanation: The Contract.Requires(Of TException) method specifies a precondition
contract for the enclosing method or property, and throws an exception if the condition for
the contract fails.
Syntax:
'Declaration
Public Shared Sub Requires(Of TException As Exception) ( _
condition As Boolean _
)
Type Parameters
TException
The exception to throw if the condition is false.
Parameters
condition
Type: System.Boolean
The conditional expression to test.
Reference: Contract.Requires(Of TException) Method (Boolean)
You need to implement the business requirements for managing customer data.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that
apply.)
A. Add a class named Customer-Controller to the Controllers folder. Then add a method
named Edit to the class.
B. Create a new controller named Administration in the Controllers folder. Add an action
Question No : 19 - (Topic 2)
named EditCustomer to the controller.
C. Add a folder named Customer to the Views folder. Then create a view inside this folder
named Edit.aspx.
D. Create a new folder named EditCustomer to the Views folder. In the new folder, create a
new file named Administration.aspx.
Answer: A,C
When users attempt to retrieve a product from the product page, a run-time exception
occurs if the product does not exist.
You need to route the exception to the CustomException.aspx page.
Which method should you add to MvcApplication?
Question No : 20 - (Topic 2)
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: B
You updated the web.config file with the HTTP run-time value required to display an
alternative version of the site.
You need to ensure that the correct page displays to the users.
Which code segment should you use to update the controller?
A. If (Request.IsTabletDevice)
B. If (Request.Browser.IsBrowser("Mobile"))
C. If (Request.UserAgent["Tablet"])
D. If (Request.Browser.IsMobileDevice)
Answer: D
You need to implement client-side animations according to the business requirements.
Which line of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose all that apply.)
A. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").fadeIn(1000);
B. $("body h1:nth-child(1)")-fadeOut(1000);
C. $("body h2:nth-child(1)").animate({ opacity: 0 });
D. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").animate({ opacity: 1 });
Answer: B,C
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment