Monday, September 22, 2014

IBM C2010-659 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

IBM C2010-659 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass





Exam code : C2010-659
Exam name : Fundamentals of Applying IBM SmartCloud Control Desk V1

By default, what are three of the required fields in a bulletin board message? (Choose
three.)
A. Subject
B. Message
C. Message ID
D. Organization
E. Person Group
F. Expiration Date
Answer: A,C,F
What are two virtual machine images that must be deployed to implement the IBM
SmartCloud Control Desk VM Image solution? (Choose two.)
A. IBM DB2 virtual machine
B. IBM Tivoli Directory Server virtual machine
C. Administrative Workstation virtual machine
D. IBM Tivoli Integration Composer virtual machine
E. IBM WebSphere Application Server virtual machine
Answer: A,E
Updating asset information in a controlled manner is part of the IT Asset Management
process. Which two related processes provide information on required updates to assets?
(Choose two.)
A. Incident Management
B. Release Management
C. Security Management
D. Service Level Management
E. Service Request Management
Answer: A,B
Most loggers are inactive by default and set to which mode level?
A. WARN
B. DEBUG
C. ERROR
D. DEFAULT
Answer: C
Which statement best describes the Service Request Management functionality in IBM
SmartCloud Control Desk?
A. A tool that provides end-to-end IT and Enterprise asset lifecycle management on a
single integrated platform.
B. A tool that enables users to request, deploy, monitor and manage cloud computing
services. It also provides traceable approvals and processes.
C. A tool that helps customers manage, audit, and coordinate change and configuration
management processes using user interlaces and workflows that facilitate cross-silo
cooperation.
D. A tool that provides a comprehensive and modular approach to integrated service desk
and service catalog management enabling IT personnel to improve the efficiency of service
delivery and to drive down operating costs.
Answer: D
Which format is used to import and export workflow processes in IBM SmartCloud Control
Desk?
A. XSL
B. Java
C. XML
D. VBS
Answer: C
An end user is presented with fields to gather specific or additional data when creating a
service request from the Self Service Center. Where are these fields presented to the
service desk agent when working the ticket?
A. Activities tab
B. Specification tab
C. Solutions Details tab
D. Service Request tab in the Details section
Answer: B
Which statement is true regarding Work Type settings?
A. Start and Complete Status are mandatory fields to create a work type.
B. Work types can be defined Work Order, Change, Release, and Process Request record
types.
C. In order for Work Type settings to be available a restart of the MXServer application
server is required.
D. To access Work Type settings go to Administration> Organizations, find the desired
Organization then Select Action> Labor Options > Work Type.
Answer: C
What is a responsibility of the Service Catalog Designer?
A. To define which services are available to which users
B. To provide Service Level Agreement details for catalog entries
C. To determine which catalog views should be added or deleted
D. To keep the entries aligned with the services in the IT Portfolio
Answer: D
Which application is used in IBM SmartCloud Control Desk to configure an event that is
triggered when a record is found that meets the conditions defined by an escalation point or
workflow process?
A. Actions
B. Automation Scripts
C. Activities and Tasks
D. Service Level Agreements
Answer: A
The Start Center’s Help menu provides links to which two resources? (Choose two.)
A. IBM Redbooks
B. Self Service Help
C. StartCenterHelp
D. IBM Electronic Support
E. IBM developer Works Wiki
Answer: C,D






No comments:

Post a Comment