Friday, September 19, 2014

SalesForce ADM-211 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass

SalesForce ADM-211 Certification Exam Material - Free Download and Guaranteed Pass



Exam code : ADM-211
Exam name : Administration Essentials for Experienced Admin

________is a procedural scripting language that is written in discrete pieces, uses a
syntax that looks like Java and acts like database stored procedures, and arc executed
entirely on the Force.com platform.
A. S-Controls
B. HTML
C. PHP
D. Ajax
E. Apex
Answer: E
___________ allow developers to completely replace the standard page layouts within the
Sales force UI with completely custom pages.
A. HTML
B. Apex
C. S-Controls
D. Visual force Pages
Answer: D
Explanation: Explanation/Reference:
Visual force pages can incorporate Apex for advanced business logic functionality.
An administrator notices there are too many duplicate records, numerous sharing rules,
and a large number of manually shared records. This situation maybe a symptom of...
A. A role hierarchy that has too few roles
B. A sharing model that is too public.
C. A sharing model that is too private.
D. Object permissions on profiles that are too restrictive.
Answer: C
Explanation: Explanation/Reference:
With a private sharing model, users can't see if records already exist in the system and
create new ones that they can see. Also, IT receives many requests for additional access
to users as well as users individually sharing records.
An administrator wrote a field update action for a workflow rule on a field that is hidden via
Field-Level Security. When the workflow rule triggers, what happens to the data in the
hidden field?
A. The field will fail to update and remain in its original state.
B. The field is updated, even though it is hidden.
C. The field will only update if the rule was triggered by a time-based trigger.
D. The field will only update if the user has "Modify All Data" enabled in the profile.
Answer: B
Explanation: Explanation/Reference:
Workflow rules run whether or not the end user is able to see the field.
All of the following tools assist in auditing EXCEPT:
A. Reports
B. Field History
C. Setup Audit Trail
D. Page Layout
E. Dream factory Snapshot
Answer: D
Explanation: Explanation/Reference:
Page Layout has nothing to do with auditing. However, you can place some history related
list on a page layout to display the historical information.
As an end user what are two things you can do in content?
A. Read
B. Edit
C. Subscribe
D. Post
Answer: A,C
Because Apex runs in a multitenant environment, the Apex runtime engine strictly enforces
a number of _____________________ensure that runaway scripts do not monopolize
shared resources.
A. Bandwidth limits
B. API limits
C. Data storage limits
D. Governor limits
E. Mayoral limits
Answer: D
Explanation: Explanation/Reference:
Governor limits help to ensure the stability and performance of each org inside SFDC
shared infrastructure.
Choose the correct answer:
S-Controls are the__________ (code that can execute) for various__________(objects that
fire events)in the system, such as standard or custom buttons, custom links, inline scontrols,
and web tabs.
A. Hooks, Targets
B. Targets, Hooks
C. HTML, Snippets
D. Snippets, HTML
Answer: B
A company called Universal Containers would like to track bugs within Sales force. The
company needs to track the bug's severity and type as well as its status and description.
Bugs should be related to Cases, but the bug's owner will be different than the owner of the
case. How can the Universal Containers administrator meet these requirements?
A. Create a section on the case page layout
B. Create a field on cases
C. Create a custom object for bugs and relate it to cases
D. Create a relationship between the standard bug object and the standard case object
Answer: C
Explanation: Explanation/Reference:
The relationship would be established using a look up to the cases object so that
independent ownership can be established. It will also allow the related bugs to be visible
as a related list on the cases screen.
A company currently uses the standard Sales force product and price hook objects. Is it
possible for this company to publish product and price hook information to its corporate
Web site so customers in different regions sec the correct product catalog with prices in the
local currency?
A. Yes, with the Customer portal.
B. No, it is not possible to present multicurrency data.
C. Yes, by building a custom integration following the X-to-Web design pattern.
D. No, it is not possible to present data stored in standard objects other than cases and
solutions to a Web site.
Answer: C
Explanation: Explanation/Reference:
X-to-web enables any standard or custom object to be published into any website.
Define User Adoption
Answer: User adoption means gaining the trust of users to use the system on a regular
basis as intended.
Explanation/Reference:
They will feel that they want to use the system instead of being forced to use it.
Describe Apex
Answer: 1. Apex is a procedural scripting language executed byfoix-e.com.
2. It uses a Java-like syntax, acts like database stored procedures.
3. It runs natively on sales force servers, more powerful and faster than non-server code.
4. It adds business logic to most system events - button clicks, related record updates, scontrol
displays, data loads
Describe data "scrubbing":
Answer: Scrubbing is a processed used to help identify dirty data.
Explanation/Reference:
The process removes formatting (like in a phone number) to line up data to check for
duplicates or bad data.
Describe how administrators can examine what configuration changes have been made:
Answer: 1. Through the audit trail (at Setup | Security Controls).
2. It will show the 20 most; recent setup changes, you can download a complete history for
the last 180 days
3. There are over three dozen items tracked (see "Monitoring Setup Changes" in help)
4. Alternatively, you might use Dream factory's Snapshot or other Metadata API-based
tools.
Describe how can you use Excel Connector in conjunction with custom reports to get the
data you want?
Answer: 1. Run the report from Excel using Connect for Office, then
2. Use the Excel Connector to manipulate and update data
Describe some features within web services.
Answer: l- 30+ operations (methods) supported
2. Numerous entities (objects) supported
3- SOQL (S force Object Query
Language)
4. SOSL (S force Object Search Language)
Describe some feedback mechanisms that can help drive "relentless incrementalism":
Answer: 1. Send out user surveys
2. Use blind surveys
3. Create a user group or committee
4. Tap into exec committees for recommendations
5. Use face-to-face interviews
6. Use Sales force (Ideas, Pollzter, Click Tools).
Describe some results of a sharing model that is too public.
Answer: There is a lot of dirty data. Data can easily be stolen.
Describe some techniques for motivating users:
Answer: 1. Gel executive sponsorship (including having them use it in meetings)
2. Win over sales personnel
3. Identify power users and evangelists
4. Create motivations everywhere, both inside and outside the system
5. Use both marketing messages and the app itself as drivers
Describe some techniques for winning over sales teams?
Answer: 1.Know the audience and realize that the driver for sales users is making their n
umbel's
2. Ask to sec planners, notes, etc, and notice what is different between high and low
performers
3. Examine what they want to track
4. Encourage a vision of the left hand knowing what the right is doing
5. First step is usually to make information tracking easy by consolidating all in one place

No comments:

Post a Comment