Dump4certs offers free demo for AppSense Certifications APP-101 exam (AppSense Professional Exam). You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy it. We are the only one site can offer demo for almost all products.
Question: 1
An AppSense administrator wants to monitor how many users run a particular application. How
could Application Manager be configured such that the number of reported events is kept to a
MINIMUM?
A. Make sure that the application is a Prohibited Item for the Everyone group, and only allow it for a
specific User Group.
B. Make sure that the application is an Allowed Item and configure Enterprise Auditing on the
AppSense Management Centre for 9015 events.
C. Make sure that the application is an Allowed Item, configure Enterprise Auditing on the AppSense
Management Centre for 9015 events and configure the Application Manager Policy to enable Event
filtering of 9015 events for the required User Group.
D. Make sure that the application is an Allowed Item, configure Enterprise Auditing on the AppSense
Management Center for 9015 events and configure the Application Manager Policy to enable Event
filtering of 9015 events for the application.
Answer: D
Question: 2
The Everyone Group is in Audit Only mode. A Human Resources manager has asked the AppSense
administrator to block GAME.exe for all users. Which one of the following will block GAME.exe?
A. Trusted Ownership
B. Prohibited Signature, if the digital signature for GAME.exe is added as a prohibited signature.
C. Prohibited File if GAME.exe as added as a Prohibited File.
D. Audit mode does not block execution of applications.
Answer: D
Question: 3
An AppSense administrator wants to find out which applications are causing CPU performance issues
on the organization's PCs. How can this be achieved with Performance Manager?
A. Enable Thread Throttling, enable auditing of 9120 events and collect the results.
B. This cannot be done on the PCs. Performance Manager only works in a Terminal Server
environment.
C. Disable Thread Throttling, enable auditing and collect the results.
D. Configure the Local Statistics Service and generate a report.
Answer: D
Question: 4
Which Performance Manager feature can terminate an application if it uses too much memory?
A. Application Memory Limits
B. Physical Memory Limits
C. User Memory Control
D. CPU Reservations and Limits
Answer: A
Question: 5
Which Performance Manager feature can restrict the CPU usage of an application?
A. Application Memory Limits
B. CPU Affinity
C. User Memory Control
D. CPU Reservations and Limits
Answer: D
Question: 6
Which Application Manager feature controls network access without using routers, switches and
firewalls?
A. Personal Firewall
B. RBAC
C. Endpoint Analysis
D. ANAC
Answer: D
Question: 7
Which feature scans for and identifies installed applications, including any loaded files that the
executable depends on?
A. Passive Monitoring
B. Rules Analyzer
C. End Point Analysis
D. Auditing
Answer: C
Question: 8
Which Performance Manger technique allocates CPU resource to applications by assigning a relative
portion of access to the CPU for the user or application?
A. Thread Throttling
B. CPU Soft Limits
C. Physical CPU control
D. Share Factors
Answer: D
Question: 9
Which Performance Manager feature manages the way various application components, such as
Dynamic Link Libraries (DLLs) or OLE Control Extension (OCX) files, are loaded?
A. Physical Memory Control
B. Memory Optimizer
C. Disk I/O Resource Management
D. Virtual Memory Limits
Answer: B
Question: 10
Which Environment Manager feature automatically saves ‘snapshots 'of user settings to be used as
potential future restore points?
A. SQL Replication
B. User Event Scheduler
C. Offline Mode
D. Personalization Archives
Answer: D
Question: 11
Which one of the following methods is used to check the connectivity from an endpoint to the
Management Server web site?
A. http://
B. http://
C. Create an ODBC connection on the end-point to connect to the Management Server database
D. http://
Answer: D
Question: 12
Which of the following options BEST describes the ProfileConfig.XML file used for user
personalization?
A. A local copy of the Personalization database stored on the endpoint.
B. A copy of the Environment Manager policy configuration held locally for offline usage.
C. A local copy of the Personalization Server configuration, stored locally for each personalization
group.
D. A record of which registry keys and files a user has changed for each application.
Answer: C
A great demo! I will recommend it to my friend who currently undergoes a course, partly on the topic of digital signature software.
ReplyDelete