70-412 Exam Questions, Real Microsoft 70-412 Practice Engine - Dump4certs
Dump4certs offers free demo for Windows Server 2012 70-412 exam (Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services ). You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy it. We are the only one site can offer demo for almost all products.
Question: 1
You have a DHCP server named Server1. Server1 has one network adapter. Server1 is located on a subnet named Subnet1. Server1 has scope named Scope1. Scope1 contains IP addresses for the 192.168.1.0/24 network. Your company is migrating the IP addresses on Subnet1 to use a network ID of 10.10.0.0/16. On Server11 you create a scope named Scope2. Scope2 contains IP addresses for the 10.10.0.0/16 network. You need to ensure that clients on Subnet1 can receive IP addresses from either scope. What should you create on Server1?
A. A multicast scope
B. A scope
C. A superscope
D. A split-scope
Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759168.aspx
Question: 2
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012. On Dc1, you open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to change the zone type of the contoso.com zone from an Active Directory-integrated zone to a standard primary zone. What should you do before you change the zone type?
A. Unsign the zone.
B. Modify the Zone Signing Key (ZSK).
C. Modify the Key Signing Key (KSK).
D. Change the Key Master.
Answer: A
Question: 3
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. You need to configure Server1 to resolve queries for single-label DNS names. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Run the Set-DNSServerGlobalNameZone cmdlet.
B. Modify the DNS suffix search list setting.
C. Modify the Primary DNS Suffix Devolution setting.
D. Create a zone named “.”.
E. Create a zone named GlobalNames.
F. Run the Set-DNSServerRootHint cmdlet.
Answer: E, F
Explanation:
Open DNS Manager from Administrative Tools. Expend the DNS server, right-click “Forward Lookup Zones”, and choose “New Zone”
Click Next
Choose “Primary zone” (Store zone in Active Directory), click Next
Choose the Active Directory Zone Replication Scope. Click Next
On Zone Name, screen, enter “GlobalNames”, click Next
On Dynamic Update screen, choose “Do not allow dynamic updates”, click Next
Click Finish
Question: 4
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. Server2 has the DHCP Server server role installed. A user named User1 is a member of the IPAM Users group on Server1. You need to ensure that User1 can use IPAM to modify the DHCP scopes on Server2. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. To which group should you add User1?
A. DHCP Administrators on Server2
B. IPAM ASM Administrators on Server1
C. IPAMUG in Active Directory
D. IPAM MSM Administrators on Server1
Answer: A
Question: 5
You have a server named DC2 that runs Windows Server 2012. DC2 contains a DNS zone named adatum.com. The adatum.com zone is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to configure DNS clients to perform DNSSEC validation for the adatum.com DNS domain. What should you configure?
A. The Network Location settings
B. A Name Resolution Policy
C. The DNS Client settings
D. The Network Connection settings
Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831411.aspx#config_client1
Question: 6
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server2 has an IP address of 192.168.10.50. Server1 has a scope named Scope1 for the 192.168.10.0/24 network. You plan to deploy 20 virtual machines on Server2 that will be connected to the external network. The MAC addresses for the virtual machines will begin with 00-15-SD-83-03. You need to configure Server1 to offer the virtual machines IP addresses from 192.168.10.200 to 192.168.10.21g. Physical computers on the network must be offered IP addresses outside this range. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do from the DHCP console?
A. Create reservations.
B. Create a policy.
C. Delete Scope1 and create two new scopes.
D. Configure Allow filters and Deny filters.
Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2012/08/22/granular-dhcp-server-administration-using-dhcppolicies-in-windows-server-2012.aspx
Question: 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. You have a support technician named Tech1. Tech1 is a member of the IPAM Administrators group on Server1 and Server2. You need to ensure that Tech 1 can use Server Manager on Server1 to manage IPAM on Server2. To which group on Server2 should you add Tech1.
A. Remote Management Users
B. IPAM MSM Administrators
C. IPAM Administrators
D. WinRM Remote WM1 Users
Answer: D
Question: 8
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All of the domain controllers in both of the forests run Windows Server 2012. The adatum.com domain contains a file server named Servers. Adatum.com has a one-way forest trust to contoso.com. A contoso.com user name User10 attempts to access a shared folder on Servers and receives the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You verify that the Authenticated Users group has Read permissions to the Data folder. You need to ensure that User10 can read the contents of the Data folder on Server5 in the adatum.com domain. What should you do?
A. Grant the Other Organization group Read permissions to the Data folder.
B. Modify the list of logon workstations of the contoso\User10 user account.
C. Enable the Netlogon Service (NP-In) firewall rule on Server5.
D. Modify the permissions on the Server5 computer object in Active Directory.
Answer: D
Explanation:
To resolve the issue, I had to open up AD Users and Computers --> enable Advanced Features --> Select the Computer Object --> Properties --> Security --> Add the Group I want to allow access to the computer (in this case, DomainA\Domain users) and allow "Allowed to Authenticate". Once I did that, everything worked:
Question: 9
HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2. You discover that when the account of a user in Site1 is locked out, the user can still log on to the servers in Site2 for up to 15 minutes by using Remote Desktop Services (RDS). You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to synchronize account lockout information across the domain. Which attribute should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate attribute in the answer area.
Answer:
Question: 10
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. You have a domain outside the forest named adatum.com. You need to configure an access solution to meet the following requirements:
• Users in adatum.com must be able to access resources in contoso.com.
• Users in adatum.com must be prevented from accessing resources in fabrikam.com.
• Users in both contoso.com and fabrikam.com must be prevented from accessing resources in adatum.com.
What should you create?
A. a one-way external trust from adatum.com to fabrikam.com
B. a one-way realm trust from fabrikam.com to adatum.com
C. a one-way realm trust from adatum.com to fabrikam.com
D. a one-way external trust from fabrikam.com to adatum.com
Answer: A
Question: 11
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You add the DNS Server server role to DC2. You discover that the contoso.com DNS zone fails to replicate to DC2. You verify that the domain, schema, and configuration naming contexts replicate from DC1 to DC2. You need to ensure that DC2 replicates the contoso.com zone by using Active Directory replication. Which tool should you use?
A. Active Directory Sites and Services
B. Ntdsutil
C. DNS Manager
D. Active Directory Domains and Trusts
Answer: A
Question: 12
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. The
contoso.com domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008. The fabrikam.com domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows Server 2003 or Windows Server 2008. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2003. The contoso.com domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1. You need to add Server1 as a new domain controller in the contoso.com domain. What should you do?
A. Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.
B. Run adprep.exe /domainprep, and then run dcpromo.exe.
C. Raise the functional level of the forest, and then run dcprorno.exe.
D. Modify the Computer Name/Domain Changes properties.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Windows Server 2012 requires a Windows Server 2003 forest functional level. That is, before you can add a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 to an existing Active Directory forest, the forest functional level must be Windows Server 2003 or higher.
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment